"How many of those twenty-three trees were here?"

Translation:Kolik z těch dvaceti třech stromů tady bylo?

June 11, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DpAiHk

why "bylo"? I thought "byly" was the right declension


VladaFu

Yes, you would say "stromy byly" in a normal sentence, but in this question the verb has to agree with the kolik pronoun, so "bylo". Notice stromů is in genitive so it can't be the subject of the sentence.


RichardBul911825

There are sentences where the object of kolik is at the end of the sentence (Kolik chceš mít vlastních dětí). Can this be done here, “Kolik tady bylo z těch dvaceti třech stromů”? I tried it and it was rejected, or I may have another error.


AgnusOinas

It's possible, but it was missing, I added it now. But note that it's less likely -- "kolik z (něčeho)" usually stands together. Without the "z", the object of "kolik" is less bound to it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.