1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The cat does not see those d…

"The cat does not see those dogs."

Translation:Ta kočka ty psy nevidí.

June 11, 2018

9 Comments


MikeRejsa

Why is is "ty psy" and not "ti psy"... aren't dogs animate?


endless_sleeper

"Ty psy" is accusative, "ti psi" nominative. You use accusative for direct objects. Read the tips and notes provided.


Matous_Chalupa

Where are the tips and notes provided? Are you reffering to these comments or so ething more?


Alidochka

If you open duolingo as a web site you'll find a lightbulb button in every lesson. It isn't presented in mobile app though.


Alice805457

If you are speaking about doing something to the dogs, even seeing or looking for them, use "ty psy", the accusative form. If you are just describing/naming the dogs, as in, "the dogs are eating", use the nominative form "ti psi". I think.


Fosphos

Why is "Ten kočka ty psy nevidí" incorrect?


endless_sleeper

Kočka is feminine.


kazisashin

In the previous sentence the form was tu kočku (já tu kočku nevidím). Why the difference?


VladaFu

Ta kočka was the object, now it is the subject. Check the Tips and notes about the accusative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.