1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La clase tiene ocho estudian…

"La clase tiene ocho estudiantes."

Translation:The class has eight students.

June 11, 2018

14 Comments


LJ14

Por qué has y no have


Savanna232

Because have doesnt make sense in this sentence and has does


TessaRdle

porque has está singular y have no


Mok5Zq

So it's wrong because I put the digit??!! Por que?


danieldebeast

gotta say but I was looking for the answer


lambisqueiro

I do not know, Why they use " has" in this sentece?; the class has eight students and however they use "have" in "Does the university have three libraries?"


marcy65brown

In the statement "The class has eight students," has is used because the subject class is considered 3rd person singular.
I have
You have
He, she, it (the class) has
We have
They have

In the question "Does the university have three libraries?" the rules are a little different. Even though "the university" is also 3rd person singular, that is reflected in the use of "does" (the auxiliary verb). The main verb (have) then does not change.
Do I have ...?
Do you have ...?
Does he, she, it (the university) have ...?
Do we have ...?
Do they have ...?


Fillmoe

Excellent explanation!


lambisqueiro

You are right. I forgot this rule. Thanks!


Jaren313390

What a lot of words

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.