"La clase tiene ocho estudiantes."

Translation:The class has eight students.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Jeannie849939

Still have not had a reply as to why when I get a question where I have to speak the answer the system immediately marks me wrong!! I do not touch anything at allbut it still decides I am incorrect It really is infuriating!!!

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

I do not know, Why they use " has" in this sentece?; the class has eight students and however they use "have" in "Does the university have three libraries?"

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In the statement "The class has eight students," has is used because the subject class is considered 3rd person singular.
I have
You have
He, she, it (the class) has
We have
They have

In the question "Does the university have three libraries?" the rules are a little different. Even though "the university" is also 3rd person singular, that is reflected in the use of "does" (the auxiliary verb). The main verb (have) then does not change.
Do I have ...?
Do you have ...?
Does he, she, it (the university) have ...?
Do we have ...?
Do they have ...?

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

You are right. I forgot this rule. Thanks!

5 months ago

Jaren313390

What a lot of words

5 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Excellent explanation!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.