1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum nehmen wir an, dass de…

"Warum nehmen wir an, dass der Chef alles weiß?"

Translation:Why do we assume the boss knows everything?

June 11, 2018

4 Comments


dbayly

reported that "why do we accept that ... " isn't accepted


stepintime

Hmm, "annehmen" can mean "to accept", yes, but this is used in the context of accepting objects, like a prize, a foreign or very dirty banknote, a letter, a proposal, an apology, a challenge, or "The machine isn't accepting my debit card".

"annehmen, dass ..." will be understood to mean "to assume that [something is like this]".

"to accept that [something is like this]" = "akzeptieren, dass ..."


HailLeviathan

Why's "Why do we assume that the chief knows everything?" wrong?


colin130508

I put "why do we take it that the boss know everything" which pretty well means the the same, but was flagged as wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.