1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fine, and you?"

"Fine, and you?"

Translation:Bien, ¿y tú?

June 11, 2018

20 Comments


Elga726369

Why not bueno or buena?


Jay518227

You can say bueno/buena

For example

Bueno, ¿y tú? or Buena, ¿y tú?

Good, and you?

Bien just translates into fine

But both are acceptable


Kitalexi

Está bien, y usted? - perfect Spanish, and so is "Bien, ¿y tú?". Get it together Duo....


Ziaheart

I mean, technically it's correct, but I think duolingo means for you to answer "how are you" rather than "how is she/he".

This, though, is why I'd rather we practice responding in conversational manner rather than translating sentences back and forth. For example, in Korea, rather than "how are you" we ask, "are you well" so the answer is "yes" or people might even just nod and ask "are you well" back. So I've seen many people who learned English by translating just answer "how are you" by parroting the phrase back or even saying "yes". Learning the pragmatics of how the phrases are used would have helped, and in this case, would have helped to know whether we must say "estoy bien" or if we are talking about third person and must say "está bien".

But I guess that would be extra coding to account for all possible responses.


jskahai

Why is ''tu'' used and not ''estas''? Surely, the person is saying ''fine. How are you?''


DeKomP

very good ! and you , subtle but different , not a literal translation


MartinHsu3

I used bueno and used and got it wrong.


BarryStrau2

I said "Bien, ¿como estas?" and I was told it was wrong. Why?


NinaAlice1

If some one asks you "como estas" and you say "estoy bien" o "estoy mal" then instead of saying "¿cómo estás?" again you should just say "¿y tú?"


Karolxox

como estas means 'how are you?' and they were looking for a specific thing, in this case 'and you?' but it is still right! just a bit different


NinaAlice1

I just wanted to say for those who dont know, asking "¿y tú?" After someone asks you how you are is very important because some might find it offending if you don't ask them. I found out the hard way so yeah..


Sonya987665

Lol, being from the South (USA) I'd say it's almost impossible for me not to say, "and you?" :) We're made to say a lot of things other people in the US don't say. I'd hate to have to learn english!


Shelia473409

Why not estoy buen y tu?


Karolxox

If u said estoy bien that translates to i am fine, and if u got it wrong it probably was because they weren't looking for the i am! but it is still perfectly fine to use estoy!


ceon07

My keyboard don't have the downward question mark option


WestVirgie

Mine didn't have bueno or Buena as an option.


KingLee738122

ltsfunneh love you


Princess298616

Because that is the wrong spelling the proper spelling is bien

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.