1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Who is eating a salad?"

"Who is eating a salad?"

Translation:¿Quién come una ensalada?

June 11, 2018

89 Comments


LyZ1985

Quién está comiendo una ensalada would be the literal translation, right?


[deactivated user]

    Right. Sometimes this app annoys me haha


swift-tutle

    Yes, but 'Quien come una ensalada' is used more often


wrig27

    Why is it not comer instead of come? We don't know who the subject is.


JonBastian

    The subject is who, which in this case takes third person singular, so come, not the infinitive comer.


Seena322082

    Comer is always for to eat, for eating or eat always use como/come/comes


Shoshi1971

    Seena, that is not correct.

    Comer is the infinitive to eat/eating.

    What you suggested were the conjugations that will describe who is eating, taking the verb out of the infinitive and putting into the present indicative:

    Como = I eat

    Comes = you eat

    Come = he/she/you formal eats

    Comen = they/y'all eat

    Comemos = we eat

    Comiendo = eating (present participle [verb]/gerund [noun])


keggers16

    I wish they conjugated all the verbs this way!!!


ThursdayNa

    Because when you use like comer vivir beber trabajar it just means "to eat, to live, to drink, to work"


The_Vicar

    It's curious that the English sentence is in present progressive yet the Spanish translation is in present simple.


marcy65brown

    Yes, the present tense can be translated into English present tense and the present progressive. (Comemos can be we eat and we are eating.)

    ¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada? should also be accepted.


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    And also ¿Quién se está comiendo una ensalada?, which is very common in Spanish. Reported (Jan. 10th, 2019).


lambisqueiro

    And also ¿ Quién se come una ensalada?


UmaRaul

    why is come used instead of comes


yydelilah

    Yes - I don't understand why the 'él,ella, ustd' conjugation (come) is used with 'Who'. Anyone help? If asking a question of a group of people wouldn't 'comen' be more correct? Confused!


-Bubba-

    "Comen" refers to a group of people that are doing the same thing. In this instance, it is only one person that is eating the salad- the person they are asking about.


MarkGrant13

    Comes would only be used after Tú.


trevorh13

    Why is "quién es come una ensalada" wrong please?


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    If you want to say to be + [-ing form] (an ongoing action), you can use estar + [-ndo form] or the present form (less common).

    The "gerundio" (-ndo) form of comer is comiendo, so you would say:

    • ¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada?

    As you can see, we have to use estar there, and come doesn't work. If we wanted to use come, it would be:

    • ¿Quién come una ensalada?

    Finally, ¿Quién es come una ensalada? roughly translates to Who is eats a salad?, so that's why it doesn't work.


vrinda.17

    That's very useful
    Muchas gracias !!


JTCia

    Because you don't conjugate two verbs in a row. If you conjugate the To Be verb, then the verb following it (comer) is not conjugated.


Dwayne___Johnson

    When you use a form of estar, you have to use the ending -iendo, or that they are -inging.


monkiki15

    Can it be "Quien está comiendo una ensalada?"


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    Absolutely. ¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada? is correct.


AshleyMillan

    My husband says this doesn't make sense. It should be Quién usted comiendo una ensalada. What's the difference?


sassfb

    "Quién usted comiendo una ensalada" doesn't make sense. That would be "Who you eating a salad". "Who is eating a salad" can be translated correctly as either "Quién come una ensalada" or "Quién está comiendo una ensalada". The latter emphasizes that the activity of eating a salad is going on right now.


Umiko27894

    Why is ¿Quienes es comiendo una ensalada? Incorrect?


sassfb

    If you use "quiénes", you need to use a plural verb. And the verb should be a form of estar in any case. So it could be "Quiénes están comiendo" or "Quién está comiendo".


Michael269123

    What does quien even mean?


sassfb

    "Quien" means "who".


Alex-OlgaS

    I did"qué come ensalada?". What does"qué"and"quien"have in a difference between each other? I am always getting them mixed up in sentences! Could someone please help me get the difference?:-[


Jthetruth99

    ´´qué´´ is what and ´´quién´´ is who


raj437950

    Does "quien" and "quién" mean the same? How should it be used.


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    Quién is used with direct and indirect questions:

    • ¿Quién vino? (direct)
    • No sé quién eres (indirect)

    Quien is used as a relative:

    • Quien llegue primero tendrá un premioWho(ever) arrives first will get a prize

    This might be helpful:


ryngmom

    I thought it would be Quienes- who is


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    You would use quiénes if you expect who to be talking about more than one person:

    ¿Quiénes (se) comen una ensalada?

    If you are not sure, use quién. Both are possible here.


Cordie474174

    I originally though it was 'come', but when I hovered my mouse over the word 'eating' to check the options it said 'comiendo', so I typed that. Well, that was annoyingly wrong.


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    Make sure you included está: ¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada?

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

    If it's still marked as wrong, please report it by using the Report button (the flag next to the Discuss button) while you're doing the lesson.


bebang

    Why not "quien COMER una ensalada?


sassfb

    Because "comer" is the infinitive, to eat. It would be like asking "Who to eat a salad", which doesn't make sense.


sassfb

    Please read the other questions and answers on this page. You will see that "¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada?" is another correct answer.


ArthurHewe

    When is comiendo used? I thought it was for 'ing' words


sassfb

    You are right that the Spanish verb forms that end in -endo and -ando correspond to English verb forms that end in -ing. But they are not used in exactly the same way.

    The English -ing forms are present participles, and can be used with progressive tenses (e.g., "is eating") or as nouns (gerunds, e.g., "He never let it interfere with eating").

    The Spanish forms are called gerundios, but unlike the English gerund, they are never used as nouns. They are present participles and are used in the progressive tenses and in some constructions like "seguir comiendo" (to continue eating).

    As to your question about when "comiendo" is used, the progressive tenses aren't used as freely in Spanish as they are in English. In English, we can often use either the present tense or the present progressive tense, and we can also use the present progressive to refer to a future activity ("I'm going to New York next week").

    In Spanish, the present progressive is used for an activity that is going on at that time. It's not used for the future, and it's not interchangeable with the present tense.


Shoshi1971

    That was extremely helpful sassfb.

    Thank you! Have a lingot!


Zkiya

    Hello can someone explain the difference between quien and quienes? Is it like she vs they?? When do i. Use either one?


Roxana510934

    Comiendo should be correct!!!!


Shoshi1971

    Roxana

    I suppose it should be if the rest of the sentence is correct.

    The 'eating' is happening in the present and I don't think it's a noun so the gerund should be accepted, right?


Shoshi1971

    Roxana

    Okay you've done this already.

    Are you going to comment every time you have this exercise?

    You can flag the exercise but you can also complain to Duo directly through the feedback tab from the profile page, just click on the settings cog.


brianne767264

    Lol who asks that way? it sounds like a threat. U better not be eatting a salad in front of me.


Shoshi1971

    Hahaha.

    Thanks for the giggle brianne!


Umiko27894

    Why not quienes? That is a real word, right?


sassfb

    Yes, quienes is a real word. See moderator psluk's comment on this page. It's OK to use quienes when you want "who" to refer to more than one person, but then you've got to use a plural verb in Spanish.

    That said, I don't know whether Duolingo accepts quienes in this sentence.


CinnaBunnee

    Im sorry but why isnt comiendo right? It literally means eating


Shoshi1971

    CinnaBunnee

    Did you try using it and were marked wrong?

    Did you enter your response exactly as sassfb offered in response to you?

    Maybe you were offered the bubbles and comiendo wasn't an option?

    Did you read through the thread before you commented?


sassfb

    As you can see from the many other comments about it on this page, "¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada?" is another correct answer.


thriftysister

    The hint said to write "para quien es..." but then marked it wrong!


sassfb

    No, the hints never tell you what to write. They give you translations that are correct for some context, but it's up to you to determine whether any hint is correct for what you need.

    If you aren't sure about a hint or don't understand how it works in the sentence, you can consult other sources, like online dictionaries or translators (but again, just because a translator gives you a translation doesn't mean that it's completely correct).


shannan604166

    So incredibly stupid I can't do accents on my Android phone and it's to the point where I don't want to do this anymore but thanks it was a great fun for a long time bye


Shoshi1971

    shannan

    Here on this thread we are other users not Duo.

    And though we should be required to use accents while learning a language that requires accents at Duo we don't have to.

    Pro tip: If you hold down a letter on the keyboard the accent key should pop up.

    But if you want to leave because accents are stupid that's fine.

    You should reconsider if you thought it was fun.


Diane598511

    Apparently everybody else learned the word quien. I don't remember this lesson. Maybe everybody else has heard this lesson someplace else I wish I knew where it came from in Duolingo.


Shoshi1971

    Diane

    There wasn't a lesson for quién per se, it was taught during the lesson. You know when Duo highlights a word as a "new word" for you to learn.

    Quién with and without the accent means who/m. The accent is used for questions.


MThibodeaux3878

    The top hint for "Who is" was "Para quien es" I used that and it was counted wrong. Why?


Shoshi1971

    MThibodeaux

    You got it wrong because this sentence doesn't say for whom is and the hover hints are like dictionary entries, they have no context.

    Whomever it was at Duo who attached the hint/definition in the algorithm for this lesson didn't account for the word eating.

    Who should translate to quien with out any other words.

    I would report it as "the hints are wrong".

    I don't know if you can do that on the web version but you can from the Android app.


sassfb

    Great explanation!
    But it's "Whoever attached that hint/definition..." :)


Shoshi1971

    Thank you sass but whomever is correct. 😉


sassfb

    I don't think so: See Rule 2 at https://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/whoever.asp:

    Rule 2. When the entire whoever/whomever clause is the subject of the verb that follows the clause, look inside the clause to determine whether to use whoever or whomever.

    It gives the examples "Whoever is elected will serve a four-year term" and "Whomever you elect will serve a four-year term". In the first, "whoever" is the subject of "elected"; in the second, "whomever" is the object of "elect".

    The sentence "Whoever attached that hint/definition to this lesson didn't account for the word eating" matches the structure of the first example: "Whoever" is the subject of "didn't account".


Shoshi1971

    Awesome! 😎

    Shoshana Fayga is my Hebrew name!


Shoshi1971

    Fascinating sass, you learn something new everyday!

    Did I fix it?


sassfb

    Replying to Shoshi (for Shoshana?), but there's no Reply button under the last comment.

    You ask if you've fixed it, but I still see "Whomever" at the start of the sentence above.

    Sorry about the lecture, but I'm just a grammar nerd!


Shoshi1971

    sass

    I reworded my response and I'm hoping that "whomever" works now.

    I absolutely don't feel lectured I feel like I'm getting a useful grammar lesson and I appreciate it! 😉

    Yes, it is for Shoshana; my father always called me Shoshi but neither are my English name, that would be Sharon.


sassfb

    I'm also unofficially a Shoshana! My English name was Susan, and my family called me Susie.


MariaButle6

    Eating, why not the ing, ando suffix?


sassfb

    Please read the other questions and answers on this page. You will see that "¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada?" is another correct answer.

    And note that for comer, an -er verb, the ending is endo and not ando.


KatieDahls

    I haven't even learned "quién"!! This is the 4th time they have thrown it at me in 6 examples and it's making me crazy


Shoshi1971

    Katie

    New words are introduced during the lessons.

    They are highlighted in a different color to point out that they are a new and will, from now on, be used more often.

    New conjugations are introduced in the "Tips" section before each lesson.

    How else do you expect Duo to teach us new words?


sassfb

    It sounds like Duolingo is teaching it to you now.


Bibianna293640

    Why does the suggested answer say-comer???yet it is wrong???


sassfb

    Because it's not a suggested answer. It's a possible answer. "Eating" can be translated as comer in some contexts. The automated lookup function used here doesn't understand the context and just looks up words and some phrases individually.

    It's up to users to determine whether any given "hint" is correct for the current situation. I recommend not using a hint unless you understand why it's correct. You can check other resources (dictionaries, web search results) to get additional information and learn more.


Shoshi1971

    Bibianna

    Think of those hover hints like dictionary definitions, they are entirely out of context and usually more confusing than unhelpful.

    I find they can be helpful with conjugations and definite and indefinite articles but otherwise try to avoid relying on them.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.