1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Who is eating a salad?"

"Who is eating a salad?"

Translation:¿Quién come una ensalada?

June 11, 2018

64 Comments


The_Vicar

It's curious that the English sentence is in present progressive yet the Spanish translation is in present simple.


marcy65brown

Yes, the present tense can be translated into English present tense and the present progressive. (Comemos can be we eat and we are eating.)

¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada? should also be accepted.


psluk

And also ¿Quién se está comiendo una ensalada?, which is very common in Spanish. Reported (Jan. 10th, 2019).


wrig27

Why is it not comer instead of come? We don't know who the subject is.


JonBastian

The subject is who, which in this case takes third person singular, so come, not the infinitive comer.


LiZRaMiReZ703704

Quién está comiendo una ensalada would be the literal translation, right?


[deactivated user]

    Right. Sometimes this app annoys me haha


Aayonah

    Yes, I did that and it was right for me


UmaRaul

    why is come used instead of comes


yydelilah

    Yes - I don't understand why the 'él,ella, ustd' conjugation (come) is used with 'Who'. Anyone help? If asking a question of a group of people wouldn't 'comen' be more correct? Confused!


MarkGrant13

    Comes would only be used after Tú.


trevorh13

    Why is "quién es come una ensalada" wrong please?


jangmi_

    "es" is used for objects usually. The correct answer would be "esta" because "who" refers to a human. Hope this helps!


DonEnricoC

    how do you use "comienda/comiendo ?


jangmi_

    Comienda and comiendo both mean the same thing. The difference is comiendo is masculine and comienda is feminine.

    If you meant meaning then comiendo is the right answer and I have no idea why Duolingo didn't accept it


HeyuF

    when using verbs in the "ING" form, it must be after a conjugated form of "estar". For example, if you want to say "who is eating" you would say "Quien está comiendo"


sanninforero

    Comienda does not exist! The correct way is Comiendo.


vivaingles

    Comienda - That word does not exist in Spanish.
    The correct word is comiendo = eating.


JonBastian

    No. Verbs do not have genders. It would always be comiendo.


dReZbEeZ

    Cuz this app is whack! And just wants us to watch ads for fake apps that make you think winning money is easy but is actually stealing your info if you dl the advertisers apps


JonBastian

    Comienda is not a word. Only comiendo is correct.


JTCia

    Because you don't conjugate two verbs in a row. If you conjugate the To Be verb, then the verb following it (comer) is not conjugated.


briwoo

    When you use a form of estar, you have to use the ending -iendo, or that they are -inging.


Gary845295

    FYI my keyboard doesn’t have a way to type accents


Shoshi1971

    Usually you have to hold the letter down and the accents pop up. You don't get it wrong for not using the accents. they do point out that they belong there.


Fab24040

    You can change your input method on some OS


katherine1882366

    Why is "¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada?" not accepted?


Brichar54

    The hint seems contradicts the answer.


Alex-OlgaS

    I did"qué come ensalada?". What does"qué"and"quien"have in a difference between each other? I am always getting them mixed up in sentences! Could someone please help me get the difference?:-[


Jthetruth99

    ´´qué´´ is what and ´´quién´´ is who


Glo187517

    why isn't comiendo used here?


monkiki15

    Can it be "Quien está comiendo una ensalada?"


psluk

    Absolutely. ¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada? is correct.


Christophe110046

    Im assuming Spain doesnt use the progressive suffix -ndo


judy858400

    The "eating" prompt needs to be corrected.(the "drop down " when you click on the word you need help with.)


judy858400

    "Eating" prompt is messed up. When followed gets marked wrong!!!


judy858400

    Once again theres a messed up "eating" help- throwing us off!!


judy858400

    "Come" =means "eat". (I learned from previous exercise comment section.) +"Come"=means "eating".(which this duo exercise is claiming - now Im confused!)


judy858400

    Your "helps" led me astray on this exercise. It said you were looking for "comiendo". Then marked it wrong. Answer given was"come". Are you trying to confuse us? At least agree with yourself, rather than contradicting yourself!


Cordie474174

    I originally though it was 'come', but when I hovered my mouse over the word 'eating' to check the options it said 'comiendo', so I typed that. Well, that was annoyingly wrong.


psluk

    Make sure you included está: ¿Quién está comiendo una ensalada?

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

    If it's still marked as wrong, please report it by using the Report button (the flag next to the Discuss button) while you're doing the lesson.


NormanBerry

    Why are there so many stupid mistakes on your site. The word eating is a Gerund in Spanish so you change the verb accordingly from come to COMIENDO .


JonBastian

    Spanish uses present progressive much less often than English. That's the point of trandlating is eating to come -- to get used to the construction.


Teriba

    Where isthe come in the check. Tbis is how we learn ? It's a tri k sentence.


ndl6er

    i am so fed up duo i keep on doing exercises but the percentage done does not increase and the points dont get added why does this happen it takes a long time to refresh after the exercise questions have all been completed and then it shows the same score as prior to the exercise effort is unregistered


SamheinBoo

    We should not be left to guess. "Comer" is not in the choices. Should I have looked at the light bulb before the lesson?


SamheinBoo

    Give me a choice. If its not there. How can I choose?


dReZbEeZ

    They don't even have come listed as an option . They have comer and comiendo and comiamos. So unless the language is perfeced theres going to be mistakes . I actually see this a lot in this app. Which makes it difficult to learn properly .


GF1954

    Where the heck did that word come from? Who swallows a salad?


bebang

    Why not "quien COMER una ensalada?


frankielil1

    And quien come una ensalada also means who eats a salad?


StephanieC351215

    This format is incorrect


JohnAltier

    Is comiendo and comienda, used as the English word eating?


sanninforero

    Comienda does not exist! The correct way is comiendo.


conorris

    ¿Quién comiendo una ensalada?


psluk

    Your sentence means Who eating a salad? You must include está: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms.


neelor2

    "Quien comiendo una ensalada?" Why is it wrong? Instead of come Duo suggested comiendo.


psluk

    You are missing the conjugated verb (Who eating a salad?). You must include está: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms.


SteveBisho6

    Why would "Quien esta come una ensalada?" be marked wrong?


raj437950

    Does "quien" and "quién" mean the same? How should it be used.


psluk

    Quién is used with direct and indirect questions:

    • ¿Quién vino? (direct)
    • No sé quién eres (indirect)

    Quien is used as a relative:

    • Quien llegue primero tendrá un premioWho(ever) arrives first will get a prize

    This might be helpful:


ryngmom

    I thought it would be Quienes- who is


psluk

    You would use quiénes if you expect who to be talking about more than one person:

    ¿Quiénes (se) comen una ensalada?

    If you are not sure, use quién. Both are possible here.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.