1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où est le berceau de mon frè…

" est le berceau de mon frère ?"

Translation:Where is my brother's crib?

March 25, 2013

14 Comments


facw

in Canada the word crib is used everyday. it's a very common word


MzMolly65

A crib is quite different from a cradle. A crib is a solid bed with barred walls where as a cradle is a small bed that has solid walls and rocks back and forth.


helenvee

In Australia bassinet is commonly used.


Cyndiluwho

In America, a bassinet is a little basket-like bed for newborns, a cradle is a bassinet that also rocks, and a crib is the bed for babies that looks like a little open-topped jail. A cot is a folding bed.


Platten

Yo Cyndi. Thanks. In UK your crib is a cot. Bassinet and cradle are same. Your folding cot hmm hard one... "guest bed" is closest or even "zed bed".

(Our zed is your letter zee - comes from how the bed folds).


Matt_Happily

It seems there is a bit of subtlety because of the various usages in English: as an American English speaker, I would call a berceau a bassinet. It is a bed only for the smallest infants and it typically has solid walls. For a bigger baby, I would use a crib, which translates to 'lit à barreau'. It British English, I think cot = crib, but not sure if cot also describes a bassinet.


Cephlin

As an Englishman I have never heard of bassinet. I would only ever use cot.

A baby would sleep in a cot. Once you're too big for a cot, you just get a bed.


Michael_Gedi

Hi, I'm just wondering how often this word "berceau" would be used?

"crib, craddle and bassinet" are all underused words in England, I'm not sure about the US, but basically this seems a rather redundant word so I'm just wondering if it's commonly used?


Sitesurf

This is THE word to refer to a craddle/crib.


Michael_Gedi

ok yes I understand that. I think maybe it's a cultural thing but my mother always used to say "cot", so using this sentence as it stands feels irregular. I'm not questioning the construction or the meaning, just whether it's useful in day to day language for me.

Just curious is it meant to say "cradle" not "craddle"?

thank you and best wishes


Sitesurf

Thank you!

For "cot" we would use "petit lit"


Cephlin

What's a cradle if it's not a cot?

I mean I'm English and I would just call anything you put a baby to sleep in a "cot".

For example:

A cot: http://www.amazon.co.uk/14cm-10cm-Greeting-Card-Drawing/dp/

A different cot: http://www.amazon.co.uk/14cm-10cm-Greeting-Card-Drawing/dp/B003TAWD9O


LPrene

I have a general question about the answer choices. What English words are "sb" and "sth"? I've seen these word choices in other exercises too. Does anyone know why those are included as choices when they clearly are not English words?


n6zs

"sb" is shorthand for "somebody". "sth" is shorthand for "something". These would only ever be used in hints, not in an actual sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.