1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O tubarão não tem uma casa."

"O tubarão não tem uma casa."

Translation:The shark does not have a house.

June 11, 2018

10 Comments


Cely386728

I'll take 'em! ;p


hth2007

What does a shark need with a house?? And is it a baby shark???????


RachelElia6

Apparently Duolingo hasn't seen this: https://youtu.be/boV0t-riFuw


Paulenrique

This owl has never been to ocean =)


AnnaBooth4

Are there different words fir house and home? Or is casa used for both?


yuridj

While house means "casa", "casa" also means place. E.g. "Vamos lá em casa" means "Let's go to my place", regardless if you live in a house or not. But if a sense of where you belong is desired (home), "lar" is more commonly used. "Lar, doce lar" means "Home, sweet home".


Paulenrique

Yes, they are the same: casa


kimmonsy

Home and house are the same thing. I shouldn't be markes incorrectly for this


vLC84

Is there a proper reason why "doesn't" is not accepted instead of "does not"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.