1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They have a lot of food in t…

"They have a lot of food in the fridge."

Translation:Ellos tienen mucha comida en la nevera.

June 11, 2018

43 Comments


Liz996597

Can someone please help me understand when muchas goes before a word and when it goes after? It seems to be to describe the word...what is the difference in how mucha comida and cocina nueva are treated? I must've missed this explanation somewhere along the line. Thanks!


RyagonIV

Mucho, when used as an adjective, always goes in front of the noun it describes. In general, numerals and similar adjectives that describe a number or amount (unos, poco, todo, etc.) appear in front of the noun.


JodiAnnBau

I guess my lack of grasp of any grammar is hindering me here. Do I need to just memorize which go where?


RyagonIV

You need to at least keep apart the cases when mucho interacts with a noun and when it interacts with a verb. If it interacts with a noun, it has to agree with that noun in gender and number - "muchos coches", "mucha belleza", and so on - and in those cases it'll be in front of the verb, like you'd place it in English - "many cars", "much beauty".

If mucho influences a verb, it'll often appear behind that verb, and it will not change its form, it'll always be mucho. "Me gusta mucho esa falda" - "I like that skirt a lot".


Saz619

I rushed my answer and said "muchas comidas". I guess mucha comida is preferable when talking about food in general - but in this example would this muchas comidas sound unusual in most cases and regions (Mx)?

Aside, would it be more natural instead to say "muchas cosas" or "muchas opciones" in a casual conversation involving what to eat from the fridge? Doesn't "comida(s)" seem clunky or obvious if we're already in the kitchen/fridge?


RyagonIV

Using comida isn't any more clunky than using "food" in English. Having options in the fridge sounds a bit weird, but "muchas cosas" works as well if you want to be more general.

I can only speak from a European viewpoint, but "muchas comidas" would sound a bit weird in this context - unless you have already prepacked meals in your fridge, that is. You can generally think of a plural comidas as "foods" or "meals" in English.


ragcsi

It won't accept "(ellos tienen mucha comida en) la refrigeradora". Before the change this was accepted.


ProfesorAntonnio

I'm not sure in which country it's said refrigeradora, it's on the dictionary but I've mainly heard refrigerador(Mx) and nevera(Sp).


RyagonIV

Here is a great list for words that are used differently in Spanish-speaking countries. Refrigeradora is popular in Central America.


BarbaraMcK10

My Mexican family members never use nevera only refrigerdora


ragcsi

Thanks! Before the said change, refrigeradora was the first ‘option’ for fridge (not sure how to say it but if I clicked on fridge it said refrigeradora and the others were listed below). Elsewhere I read people mostly use ‘frigo’.


marcy65brown

Please report it to get it back into the database. :-)


ragcsi

I did report it, but there wasn’t exactly the right reason (can’t remember which was, there was only one option)


GladysS.1

Duo has only recently introduced nevera


almostfriday

It won't accept their own correct sentence


[deactivated user]

    En Argentina: heladera


alanmcn

    I got it wrong because i missed ellos. I thought this was implied by tienen


gsscholz231

    muchas is one of your alternatives


ragcsi

    The problem isn’t with “mucha” it’s with the acceptable words for fridge


rld-sp

    My dictionary (collins) gives "refrigeradora" feminine, for a fridge, but DL doesn't allow this.Why?


RyagonIV

    There are many ways to translate "refrigerator" into Spanish. Both "el refrigerador" and "la refrigeradora" are used in various countries. Please report if one of them is not accepted.


iolingua

    Can someone please explain why "ellos tienen mucha comida a la nevera" is not correct?


RyagonIV

    The preposition a, when used with a location, usually means "to". It refers to a movement to that location.


John954778

    Why ellos and not ellas?


ragcsi

    Ellos can mean a group of men or a mixed group of men & women but ellas is a group of just women and since this was not specified (‘they’) it’s ellos


RyagonIV

    How would you specify that it's a group of women without adding any words besides a translation of ellas?


ragcsi

    You can’t, I didn’t say it can be specified in English, I said that it’s not specified. Only in a longer text like if the first sentence says ‘the women’ and the second says ‘they’ you know it’s a group of women, hence ellas.


Lori0429

    When did we learn the word alimento ...first I've seen it. My answer should be correct.


Sharon98641

    And the answer on the quiz says "alimento" when I put comida and was marked wrong for it.


RyagonIV

    That sounds like you used the wrong adjective. Note that comida is a feminine noun, so you need to use mucha with it. If you use mucho instead, Duolingo will look for a fitting masculine noun for the correction.


MargaretDa141660

    This is what I wrote and it was marked wrong.


Coowee

    Why require alimento rather then comida and then say this is also correct. Alimento was not introduced before being needed as the correct answer!


RyagonIV

    It doesn't require alimento, but it requires that you use the correct adjective with comida. Comida is a feminine noun, so you need to use the feminine mucha with it. If you use mucho, then comida will be wrong, and Duolingo will look for a fitting masculine noun to match.


Carlos94181

    What are alimientos?


RyagonIV

    Carlos, alimento is a more formal term for "food".


7JDI16

    Why cant u use tenamos instead of ellos tienen?


7JDI16

    Meant tenemos


ragcsi

    Tenemos is we have, ellos/ellas tienen is they have.


LadyHawkeofH

    I was marked incorrect for "Ellos tienen mucho comida en el frigarifico". Why is that wrong?


Jim8161
    Mod
    1. "comida" is feminine so it needs "mucha"
    2. You need "frigorífico" not "frigarífico"

jaylives

    why do you have to say ellos tienen and not just tienen? very confused by this


Jim8161
    Mod

    You don't, it is optional to include the subject pronoun.

    Answers without "ellos" (or "ellas") are in the Correct Solutions list.

    If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.