"Los búhos cocinaron platos picantes."

Translation:The owls cooked spicy dishes.

June 11, 2018

23 Comments


LindsayGaugler

These farm scenarios seem a little far fetched! Cleaning cows & reading horses, now the owls are cooking. Where is the hooka smoking cat?

June 16, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Have you never been to a farm? These are all extremely commonplace occurrences on every farm or ranch.

August 21, 2018

ColorfulPigeon

Los pollo están cocinando sus huevos para comer

April 27, 2019

Ashley394144

hey it says you have a 365 day streak today! Happy one year! :)

January 18, 2019

JesusMaldo739977

Lol

July 23, 2019

Beto330368

Go ask Alice!

September 15, 2019

fedor-A-learner

and where is common sense?

July 14, 2018

Beto330368

It's like steak, kinda rare! ;)

September 15, 2019

DangerousDB

Good one!

September 30, 2019

elizadeux

Las lechuzas should be accepted also for the owls.

June 11, 2018

BobRobbins

I assume this is a magic mushroom farm!

August 6, 2018

Beto330368

Picture yourself in a boat on a river...

https://youtu.be/naoknj1ebqI

September 15, 2019

Mondegreen12

Is there a meaningful difference between "búho" and "lechuza"?

June 14, 2018

Hippoposthumous
August 21, 2018

BastianFue16

Yes, there are

July 14, 2018

SaritaFlau

I think its a bit funny. It makes it harder to get the right answer. But it makes me wonder about the diifferent personalities creating these sections.

November 21, 2018

timwong0217

Is Duo cooking curry?

November 26, 2018

Beto330368

No, Kung Pao Mice! ;)

September 15, 2019

JoS8d3

It is funny but if I wanted to use 'farm animals' in conversation using these phrases, I could only use them with another person learning them on DuoLingo unless I wanted to sound absolutely crazy.

February 5, 2019

cbkenn

To me the audio (with no text to support the Spanish) sounds like BOS. I listened at least 10 times. And missed it of course. I did not hear any sort of 'u' sound, even a quick slide through.

January 19, 2019

LeoGirard

The owls cooked some spicy dishes. SOME spicy dishes not allowed 2019 05 18

May 19, 2019

vin105274

hot is commonly used in uk for spicy

July 21, 2019

Marilynls

I am sorry to sound disrespectful, but it is no wonder I did not get this sentence right. It is a stupid sentence! I am trying to learn Spanish, but this kind of ridiculous sentence just makes me frustrated. It's as if you guys purposefully make stupid sentences so we will get it wrong. I could not figure out the words for "owl" and "cooked" because the speaker's voice is so slurred. And NO! I do not love Dúo! Ha! I feel better.

September 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.