1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los búhos cocinaron platos p…

"Los búhos cocinaron platos picantes."

Translation:The owls cooked spicy dishes.

June 11, 2018

44 Comments


LindsayGaugler

These farm scenarios seem a little far fetched! Cleaning cows & reading horses, now the owls are cooking. Where is the hooka smoking cat?


Hippoposthumous

Have you never been to a farm? These are all extremely commonplace occurrences on every farm or ranch.


ColorfulPigeon

Los pollo están cocinando sus huevos para comer


Ashley394144

hey it says you have a 365 day streak today! Happy one year! :)


John227949

Read Alice in Wonderland


Ivankakutner

It is meant to teach you to use words and grammar.


Stephanie.Stella

*hooka smoking caterpillar


BobRobbins

I assume this is a magic mushroom farm!


Beto330368

Picture yourself in a boat on a river...

https://youtu.be/naoknj1ebqI


elizadeux

Las lechuzas should be accepted also for the owls.


vin105274

hot is commonly used in uk for spicy


hippietrail

Hot is commonly used in every English speaking country for spicy as far as I know. Both are used.


Mondegreen12

Is there a meaningful difference between "búho" and "lechuza"?


hippietrail

These owls are always welcome in my kitchen.


OsyaBender

why would "hot dishes" be incorrect? hot usually equals to spicy, no?


skepticalways

Osya, in English we frequently use "hot" when describing either temperature or spiciness, and figure out which is meant by context, but in Spanish the two things have distinctly different words - caliente for heat, & picante for spicy.


OsyaBender

Sure, but since we translate to English here, both "hot" and "spicy" should be accepted, IMHO


MorganStew9

Why can't you say spicy meals?


SaritaFlau

I think its a bit funny. It makes it harder to get the right answer. But it makes me wonder about the diifferent personalities creating these sections.


JoS8d3

It is funny but if I wanted to use 'farm animals' in conversation using these phrases, I could only use them with another person learning them on DuoLingo unless I wanted to sound absolutely crazy.


CheryelHut

I like the animals doing things. It makes learning more fun--and the conversations here more interesting.


Quixobie

I like that they are doing this because it makes you read the vocab and not guess the context.


AliT.Firefly

Please scrap the child's voice!


timwong0217

Is Duo cooking curry?


Beto330368

No, Kung Pao Mice! ;)


cbkenn

To me the audio (with no text to support the Spanish) sounds like BOS. I listened at least 10 times. And missed it of course. I did not hear any sort of 'u' sound, even a quick slide through.


skepticalways

cbkenn, I heard BOO-os for buhos, and since the "h" is silent, that seems to be a proper pronunciation of the owl word.

There are probably linguists out there who can explain it better, but to me the Spanish "o" doesn't sound the same as the English "long o," because the Spanish one is formed with the lips less pursed, the top lip less downward, & makes a shorter sound.

I don't defend the female bot-voice often, because I have to waste a lot of time listening to her in turtle speed to catch all the words she doesn't finish, or the small words she seems to leave out entirely. (shrug)


LeoGirard

The owls cooked some spicy dishes. SOME spicy dishes not allowed 2019 05 18


skepticalways

LeoG..., Why add words? Some was not in there.

More often we have to add an el, la, las, los to a Spanish sentence, but usually English drops those that the Spanish requires in front of subject nouns or pronouns.


DianaRiley4

Platos can be dishes or plates so my answer should not have been marked wrong!


Zac390543

Agree. I submitted it.


RooJones

Duo needs to be more consistant


Phyllis222542

Really hard to tell what you are writing when only half the answer space is visible.


Sheri981122

It's called "farm." I could actually use real farm terms... Things related to growing crops and caring for animals.


SarahRude2

This is the dumbest, most impractical sentence I've seen here. Seriously? Unless I'm a CIA operative trying to signal my asset in Madrid, why would I ever need this? Fail on this one Duolingo.


ShellsBell7

i put - the owls cooked spicy food - and I got it wrong, is it not the same difference, the correct term given is the 'posh' way lol


HowardRisb

los búhos no son lo que parecen


Paula561735

This sentence does not make sense and confuses the learner as it is not logical. The learner relies on contextual cues and logic to make inferences for correct execution of translating skills.


SMargan

"The owls cooked spicy plates of food." was rejected. Why is a "dish" not a "plate of food"?


Steve4of6

I wrote "The owls cooked spicy meals" which, in the UK, is pretty much equivalent to "spicy dishes"; reported - perhaps te database needs updating?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.