1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Tengo que aprender más espa…

"¡Tengo que aprender más español!"

Translation:I have to learn more Spanish!

June 11, 2018

42 Comments


pg9753

I do. I do. I do.


Anonyjen

Sometimes I think that sentences like this are Duolingo's way of motivating us.


Donna738177

Why is que needed here


TheChoccyMonster

Tener - to have

Tengo - I have

Tener que - to have to

Tengo que - I have to


cabynum

This makes sense but isn't aprender "to learn"?


soccer9189

Yes. In Spanish when you say "I have to learn" it's still "tengo que aprender," even though the literal translation to English seems like it has "to" twice. "I have to go to the bank" would be "Tengo que ir al banco."


ddhard65

Thank you for that awesome explanation!


longtry

Well, this is one of the very few sentence from Duolingo that truly deserves my upvote!


RatiMPatel

Ya absolutely.....=}


LukoritoWJ

Biggest lie ever told: Learn a new language in 3 months!


john162253

I took french in school and duolingo is much more effective


Lalisii

All you have to do is buy all of our stuff!!


Andrew.Avdonin

Why "i have to learn Spanish more" is not acceptable?


AlexOr701423

Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con este comentario: esta respuesta tiene que estar entre las respuestas correctas. I'm absolutely agree with this comment: this answer have to be among the right answers.


BambangdePablo

yess im about to ask the same question


Steven_deCassel

When this is a listening exercise "que" is cut off so quickly that you miss it completely unless you listen to the slow version. I understand that the sentence wouldn't make complete sense without it but give novice language learners a fighting chance!


Nelldra

Me too.. I'm trying


Terry.mcdanel

This thread has not answered the question: what’s the difference between: Tengo que aprender más español. And Tengo aprender más español. Are they both grammatical? Do they have the same meaning? What is the function of “que” here?


soccer9189

In spanish, que is required with tengo if saying "I have to.." It is required, so unfortunately Tengo aprender mas espanol is not grammatically correct (excuse the lack of accents, this computer doesn't let me add them). A good explanation can be found at https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/295522/tengo-que-clarification


Ataraxien

Basically what I say everytime Duo reminds me that he still has my family in captivity.


Ramon301261

I absolutely could not hear que spoken in this sentence


Ardeiwann

That's why I'm here


DanMoi0197

How about "¡Yo tengo aprendar más Español"?


soccer9189

You have to include the que after tengo to say "I have to" do something. Tengo= I have, tengo que= I have to.


MostafaSay58751

"Learn spanish more" is better than "more spanish", but you didn't accept it


Olashmartinez

Calma, you're preaching to the choir green owl.


Espanolisto

Tengo que aprender más español, y Duo es mi amo y señor.

Tengo que aprender más español, y Duo es mi amo y señor.

Tengo que aprender más español, y Duo es mi amo y señor.


SoyNahomyTuCrush

Pero yo sé Español. De hecho, no sé que peo hago aquí xd.

Admirame bro ;)


Denise763738

I agree, Duo, I really do!


andy483901

Si,si,si,si,si,si,si,si.


keerthick2

Why que is there......? because aprender means to learn then Why que


macleod07

To say 'i have to' in spanish it has to be conjugated as tener + que, same as in English


SupLoseR

I always say this to myself


FireProNoob736

I got it right, but it should say Yo tengo, instead of, Tengo, by itself


JediFun1

Is "study" not just as acceptable as "learn" here?


ramjet7

Awful child like voice, not clear to my old ears.


ShandyVerdyoz

Can we say "I have to learn Spanish more"?


xxYasminxx

Es por eso que estoy aquí.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.