1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El perro no salió con nosotr…

"El perro no salió con nosotros."

Translation:The dog didn't go out with us.

June 11, 2018

12 Comments


LawrenceHa807487

I put "The dog didn't leave with us." Accepted. 11/16/18


shrikrishna1

Él estuvo con su novia


ArrigoDelaRoca

¡El perro sucio! Su esposa lo matará. O la novia.


elizadeux

"The dog didn't come out with us" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=come%20out


MacKinzieRob

did you report it?


MacKinzieRob

oops didn't see your report note - sorry


PaulPaquet4

Not sure why "The dog didn't go with us" was rejected... can someone explain?


J9Z

Probably because Salir = go out, and Ir = go.


lmsgnome

My hearing is not good and regularly I hear nosotras not Nosotros. Aargh!


Harley588854

Context context context


sassfb

There often isn't any context in Duolingo. Turtle speed helps, though.


Harley588854

To go out, has multiple meanings. I wonder if DL meant that the dog was dating us. Poly pooches, that's a bit risqué.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.