"Necesitamos alguna salsa."

Translation:We need some sauce.

June 11, 2018

9 Comments


alezzzix

This sentence is so weird no Spanish speaker will ever use it, alguna can't be used like this, the correct way is una salsa or simply salsa.

September 17, 2018

Yakuul

Can this also be: We need any salsa?


Linda_from_NJ

The words "some" and "any" have similar meanings in that they both refer to an uncounted number that is not infinite. The difference is nuanced. If you ask "Do we have any?" or "Do we have some?", both sentences have the same connotative meanings. However, if you say "I don't have any," then you mean that you have none. Conversely, if you say "I don't have some," then in terms of logic you are implying one of two things: either you have it all, or you have none at all. Incidentally, as far as I am aware, native speakers don't use the phrase "I don't have some." Rather, they are inclined to use either "I have some" OR "I don't have any" when they are speaking of having an indefinite amount. It is this usage that confuses people who are studying English as their second language.


Donald798622

I wrote "sauce", but I wonder if "salsa" has become an English language word?


Linda_from_NJ

"Salsa" has become an English word that specifically means piquant sauce (salsa picante). When the English word sauce is used, it means ANY kind of sauce, such as cream sauce, butterscotch sauce, or cheese sauce, to name but a few.


Beto330368

Salsa https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/salsa

Salsa, as defined, refers to Mexican sauces (salsa picante/pico de gallo) and a Latin American fusion dance.


margherita19475

How can I know that in this case "alguna" does not meen "a" but any or some?


Jamie785556

Thankfully it is ambiguous and most people confused. Thought it was me getting it wrong between una and alguna.


David8970

Salsa seems to be an accepted word in English now, so why not use that as opposed to sauce? And yes I know the difference between salsa picante and salsa such as tomato sauce.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.