"Necesitamos alguna salsa."

Translation:We need some sauce.

5 months ago

6 Comments


alezzzix
alezzzix

This sentence is so weird no Spanish speaker will ever use it, alguna can't be used like this, the correct way is una salsa or simply salsa.

1 month ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Can this also be: We need any salsa?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The words "some" and "any" have similar meanings in that they both refer to an uncounted number that is not infinite. The difference is nuanced. If you ask "Do we have any?" or "Do we have some?", both sentences have the same connotative meanings. However, if you say "I don't have any," then you mean that you have none. Conversely, if you say "I don't have some," then in terms of logic you are implying one of two things: either you have it all, or you have none at all. Incidentally, as far as I am aware, native speakers don't use the phrase "I don't have some." Rather, they are inclined to use either "I have some" OR "I don't have any" when they are speaking of having an indefinite amount. It is this usage that confuses people who are studying English as their second language.

3 months ago

Donald798622

I wrote "sauce", but I wonder if "salsa" has become an English language word?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Salsa" has become an English word that specifically means piquant sauce (salsa picante). When the English word sauce is used, it means ANY kind of sauce, such as cream sauce, butterscotch sauce, or cheese sauce, to name but a few.

3 months ago

micksong98

I listened to the last word spoken on this over and again, and the word "salsa" was not discernible. I knew "sals" made no sense, but that's exactly what it sounds like. Uh..

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.