Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hace mucho frío en enero."

Translation:It's very cold in January.

3 months ago

4 Comments


Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

can you say hace muy frio en enero?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, in these idiomatic weather expressions they're using a noun after "hace", so the adjective "mucho" is used.

Hace (mucho) viento (the noun "wind"). It's (very) windy. Hace (mucho) sol (the noun "sun"). It's (very) sunny.

More on weather expressions at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

I was on a roll. I answered very quickly "The weather is cold in January." and Duo didn't agree. "Hace frío" is an idiom for how the weather is. Unless something else is indicated. Is it not fair to assume "weather"???

1 month ago

Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

Many thanks Marcy.

3 months ago