1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hace mucho frío en enero."

"Hace mucho frío en enero."

Translation:It's very cold in January.

June 11, 2018

7 Comments


Eliza61beth

can you say hace muy frio en enero?


marcy65brown

No, in these idiomatic weather expressions they're using a noun after "hace", so the adjective "mucho" is used.

Hace (mucho) viento (the noun "wind"). It's (very) windy. Hace (mucho) sol (the noun "sun"). It's (very) sunny.

More on weather expressions at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).


Eliza61beth

Many thanks Marcy.


mojavejeeper

I was on a roll. I answered very quickly "The weather is cold in January." and Duo didn't agree. "Hace frío" is an idiom for how the weather is. Unless something else is indicated. Is it not fair to assume "weather"???


SuzetteTho2

Sí es verdad!


Xboy-Hodub

Verdad, verdad.


JosipBauer

So... I am confused.. Why hace... When its cold .. Hace frio... When its cloudy they use esta instead of hace . why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.