1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Um, excuse me, where is the …

"Um, excuse me, where is the restroom?"

Translation:あの、すみません、トイレはどこですか?

June 11, 2018

30 Comments


laszlopanaflex

is 「トイレ」 really casual terminology? i seem to remember reading that it literally means "toilet", as in the toilet bowl, and that 「おてあらい」was the more polite word to use when referring to the restroom - esp when speaking with strangers, elders, superiors, etc.

May 20, 2019

iatskov.k

あの、すみませんお手洗いはどこですか was also accepted.


j3si3j.77im

Is the "um" really necessary?


Swisidniak

あの is part of the translation, so yes it's necessary


BraleyNeal

what is the difference between トイレどこですか and トイレはどこですか?


ayamedori

トイレどこですか isn't really correct, though you might hear it in spoken Japanese as they sometimes drop certain particles.


AndrewNath14

The particle は tells you that the noun written previous is the key part of the sentence. Without it, and spoken out loud, it almost sounds like, "Toilet. Where are you"


JeanGamboa4

the other sentences are

1) "toire wa doko ni arimasuka?"「トイレはどこにありますか?」 and 2) "toire wa doko ni aru?「トイレはどこにある?」

the (1) means "is there a toilet"? the (2) means the same, but, if i'm right, it's in a less formal form, and lacks the "ka" in the end that is the question marker.


rustykx

How come you don't use a に particle for this?


ayamedori

Because the "verb" (copula, rather) doesn't have a direction.


Koriander

Because you're not saying that you are going there. Also it could be because トイレ (toilet) is more of an object than a destination


Swisidniak

All the other questions in this round of lessons wanted どちら instead of どこ but it isn't accepted here...


ayamedori

Because you're asking for a very specific place (the toilet). どちら is more of a general "what direction".


cerolit

May I check as「あの、すみませんが、トイレはどこですか。」doesn't seem to be accepted. Typing 「あのう」instead will also make it incorrect.


Shahriar392378

Drop the Ga after sumimasen


Rasp589734

should ga work instead of the ha?


Shahriar392378

No, Ga is used for more emphasis and there's no need to emphasize Toilet in this question.


KenBow5

I can't understand the difference between が and は . I assumed が is used when you don't know about the abject. は is used when you know about it beforehand. But then we don't know where the toilet is so why don't we ask it like this???:

トイレがどこですか?

Is using が here wrong?


HusaniBrow

The commas are not in the answer choices but it is constantly wrong


HusaniBrow

What is the difference in translation of あの、すみませんはトイレどこですか? and あの、すみません、といれはどこですか? Both were incorrect for me


Koriander

The first one has は in the wrong place. The second is wrong because you used hiragana instead of katakana for トイレ. Also just so you know, you don't need to use a question mark as the 'ka' indicates the question


TKB025

How is "ええと、ごめんなさい、トイレはどこにある?" wrong? Doesn't it convey the same meaning?


laszlopanaflex

i'm thinking it may be because it sounds like you're apologizing, and have casual grammar mixed with polite or more formal style words?

*「ええと」 = umm / well / let's see...

*「ごめんなさい」 = i'm sorry (slightly polite form, apologizing for something you shouldn't be doing or have done)

*「トイレはどこにある?」= where's the toilet (casual form)


some-body_once_

But what if im apologizing for making them waste their time on me.

Or what if someone wants to confirm if i know where the bathroom is, but i know that they think i know, but in reality i dont. In escence i would be apologizing for the mindgames, like i should be doing now.


Shahriar392378

U only use Gomennasai when apologizing. Not as excuse me.


Hatched_Egg

Why is 「あの、済みません、トイレはどこですか。」not accepted?


laszlopanaflex

it's technically correct, but i remember reading somewhere that in practice japanese people always write 「すみません」 only in hiragana because the kanji stem 「済む」 implies something totally different and just confuses things.

another nitpicky thing that duo might be getting caught up on is the maru (period) at the end of your sentence instead of a mimidare (question mark).


MENTALmichael

Is there a difference between ano and etto?


laszlopanaflex

they both mean the same thing, but i believe 「あの」 is typically used when you're asking a question and 「えっと」 is used when making a statement.


Dang800231

i use あのう instead of あの and Duo says : "you're wrong." fine :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.