1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fruit seedling"

"Fruit seedling"

Translation:Mche wa matunda

June 11, 2018

9 Comments


RobertEddy

Is mche for fruit only? I thought it was for any kind of seedling. New rule?


AGreatUserName

I'm not sure what your thought process was. What I see above is:

"Fruit seedling"
Mche wa matunda

Mche is indeed for any type of seedling. The word wa basically means "of" and matunda is the word that carries the meaning "fruit" (in the plural, meaning pieces of fruit, not just one piece).

It should be pretty transparent, so I'm wondering if there was some Duolingo glitch that just showed you "mche" alone as the answer. It wouldn't be the first time.


giraffe__

on mobile, it showed me the correct answer as just "mche"


MfonUdoiny

I wrote "mche wa tunda" but Duo showed me "mche" as the correct answer. Which is weird given that somewhere earlier Duo had insisted the answer for "plant seedling" is "mche wa mmea". So, the question is, "when did they decide seedling of something can be translated simply as 'mche'?" This their inconsistencies is KILLING me!


dieprinzessin

the possibilities to choose from did not include 'wa'. - And the possibilities to report don't exactly allow you to report such a mistake ... :D

but you can use a keyboard to type the phrase. So it's not totally impossible


NaomiVl

I was wondering why it would not be mche ya matunda in this case, since this would mean the seedling of the fruit, following the rules of asscociation as given in the tips and notes. Here it seems the association needs to be made with mche, which would explain the wa, but I do not get the logic behind it. Can someone explain?


AhmedBossm

in the M/Mi noun class the singular 'a of association' is 'wa' and the plural is 'ya'. Mche wa matunda - the seedling of a fruit(notice how we are talking about one seedling here). Miche ya matunda - the seedlings of a fruit( 'ya' because seedlings is plural. I hope I answered your question properly.


michaela375119

The problem is that the supposed correct answer was just "mche" not "mche wa matunda" or any variation thereof.


SusanJames20

It should be mche wa matunda.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.