1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dos sopas, por favor."

"Dos sopas, por favor."

Translation:Two soups, please.

June 11, 2018

36 Comments


Eliza61beth

dantheman - you obviously haven't seen the Victoria Wood/Julie Walters sketch "two soups" (English comedienne/actresses). To David 537053 - Imagine being in a restaurant and ordering soup for two people - you might say "two soups please".


Katie105911

I can't help thinking of this every time I do this one1


Liz529248

Absolutely... thanks for the link!!!


DTM-DantheMan

I'm glad that "two bowls of soup, please" is accepted. I don't think I've ever heard someone ask for "two soups" in English.


SaraGalesa

I might order something like two soups and one salad for starters at a restaurant (not just for me!)


DTM-DantheMan

Yeah I suppose I could see that haha


AJWentworth

For fans of Victoria Wood and Julie Walters, the full "Two Soups" sketch is here : https://vimeo.com/144208621


llibllens

AJWentworth ...

"Two Soups" sketch

Hilarious !!! (thanks)


1057981029

"Two bowls of soup, please" wasn't accepted for me


Ilene641582

two soups? two bowls of soup or two cups of soup .. . sounds like English.


tracy36148

How come soup was el caldo a couple questions back but not now


FerEtayoRguez

I think "caldo" most properly translates to "stock" or "broth", but it may get accepted.


theediot

This sounds funny. "Two soups" sounds like two different kinds of soup, while I would rather say "two soup" to order two bowls of the suggested soup. Am I wrong?


widyasst

I think it would be depends on where you are from. In my country, its common to just say two soups instead of just saying two soups as to indicate different kind of soup. If you want to refer to specific soup, then it would be something like "quiero sopa de patatas/pollo" as like another examples given by duo.


benton.1

I would say two bowls of soup, or two soups, but never "two soup". "Soup" has to be in the plural to go along with "two". We leave the classifiers "bowls, cups, bottles, cans, and glasses" out all time when ordering food and drinks.


MissStuart

I would say 'two soup' is possible, meaning to say (or short for): 'two times the soup, please' or 'soup for two, please'.


Andreaja69

That would be extremely colloquial and not correct English. By virtue of the number 'two', soups has to be plural.


Mayaroboy

Marsha731146, which English are you speaking for? I order TWO SOUPS the same way I order TWO COFFEES!


Janke53

Two soup, way is this not good ?


EugeneTiffany

Two soup or not two soup, that is the question.


Michael307373

Typically in this context soup needs to be plural: one soup, two soups. That said, I have heard people use the singular. I'd include their argument for it here if I could adequately explain it.


ClareU2

"Two soup" is definitely never correct. "Soup" is generally considered to be a collective noun (it doesn't exactly have a plural, it's assumed to be coming out of a cosmic vat of soup or something haha), so it should usually be "two bowls OF soup" or "two portions OF soup" to reflect that. Sometimes you can substitute just "soup" for "a bowl of soup" or "a portion of soup," which means "two soups" works ok in that context. Never "two soup," though.


Julie9876543210

More than one is plural.

One soup, please.

Two soups, please.

Four soups please.


Mayaroboy

To those who disagree with the grammatically correct use of SOUPS, I say "CADA LOCO CON SU TEMA"


ylelyveld

Two soups ????? Like Two teas ?


Shelly256820

Missing coma is an error?


benton.1

No, punctuation errors are not marked as incorrect on Duolingo.


ozbecky

Hard to hear again grrr me


Lapidot43

But i would definitely specify what soup i want, right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.