1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dos sopas, por favor."

"Dos sopas, por favor."

Translation:Two soups, please.

June 11, 2018

26 Comments


Eliza61beth

dantheman - you obviously haven't seen the Victoria Wood/Julie Walters sketch "two soups" (English comedienne/actresses). To David 537053 - Imagine being in a restaurant and ordering soup for two people - you might say "two soups please".


DTM-DantheMan

I'm glad that "two bowls of soup, please" is accepted. I don't think I've ever heard someone ask for "two soups" in English.


SaraGalesa

I might order something like two soups and one salad for starters at a restaurant (not just for me!)


DTM-DantheMan

Yeah I suppose I could see that haha


AJWentworth

For fans of Victoria Wood and Julie Walters, the full "Two Soups" sketch is here : https://vimeo.com/144208621


1057981029

"Two bowls of soup, please" wasn't accepted for me


tracy36148

How come soup was el caldo a couple questions back but not now


FerEtayoRguez

I think "caldo" most properly translates to "stock" or "broth", but it may get accepted.


theediot

This sounds funny. "Two soups" sounds like two different kinds of soup, while I would rather say "two soup" to order two bowls of the suggested soup. Am I wrong?


DebraOK

I agree. I would also say two soup if I was ordering two bowls of the same soup, two soups would be two different kinds of soup so either could be right. There was the same discussion on Duolingo regarding juice. I have a feeling it's a regional thing.


1057981029

I agree. "two soup" wasn't accepted


Ilene641582

two soups? two bowls of soup or two cups of soup .. . sounds like English.


Janke53

Two soup, way is this not good ?


EugeneTiffany

Two soup or not two soup, that is the question.


Michael307373

Typically in this context soup needs to be plural: one soup, two soups. That said, I have heard people use the singular. I'd include their argument for it here if I could adequately explain it.


F_Betz

COME BACK ONE YEAR


Mayaroboy

Marsha731146, which English are you speaking for? I order TWO SOUPS the same way I order TWO COFFEES!


ChisomOkwu

I dont feel very comfortable saying "soups"


SallyCantw

Two soup please, not soups


myrichiehaynes

There is nothing wrong in saying, "Two soups, please."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.