Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dos sopas, por favor."

Translation:Two soups, please.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

dantheman - you obviously haven't seen the Victoria Wood/Julie Walters sketch "two soups" (English comedienne/actresses). To David 537053 - Imagine being in a restaurant and ordering soup for two people - you might say "two soups please".

1 month ago

DTM-DantheMan
DTM-DantheMan

I'm glad that "two bowls of soup, please" is accepted. I don't think I've ever heard someone ask for "two soups" in English.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I might order something like two soups and one salad for starters at a restaurant (not just for me!)

3 months ago

DTM-DantheMan
DTM-DantheMan

Yeah I suppose I could see that haha

3 months ago

David537053

I don't understand the sentence, can you help please.

1 month ago

Michael307373

It is what you would say if you were ordering two bowls of soup.

3 weeks ago

Janke53
Janke53

Two soup, way is this not good ?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Typically in this context soup needs to be plural: one soup, two soups. That said, I have heard people use the singular. I'd include their argument for it here if I could adequately explain it.

3 weeks ago