"Dos sopas, por favor."

Translation:Two soups, please.

8 months ago

14 Comments


Eliza61beth

dantheman - you obviously haven't seen the Victoria Wood/Julie Walters sketch "two soups" (English comedienne/actresses). To David 537053 - Imagine being in a restaurant and ordering soup for two people - you might say "two soups please".

5 months ago

DTM-DantheMan

I'm glad that "two bowls of soup, please" is accepted. I don't think I've ever heard someone ask for "two soups" in English.

8 months ago

SaraGalesa

I might order something like two soups and one salad for starters at a restaurant (not just for me!)

8 months ago

DTM-DantheMan

Yeah I suppose I could see that haha

8 months ago

Muyil

Never

2 months ago

AJWentworth

For fans of Victoria Wood and Julie Walters, the full "Two Soups" sketch is here : https://vimeo.com/144208621

2 weeks ago

Janke53

Two soup, way is this not good ?

5 months ago

Michael307373

Typically in this context soup needs to be plural: one soup, two soups. That said, I have heard people use the singular. I'd include their argument for it here if I could adequately explain it.

5 months ago

David537053

I don't understand the sentence, can you help please.

6 months ago

Michael307373

It is what you would say if you were ordering two bowls of soup.

5 months ago

DuncanJBrown

¡NO SOPA PARA TI! VUELVE UN AÑO!

2 months ago

Clayton721295

¿Por qué no sopa con pollo a veces?

4 days ago

Diana762296

I would say I will have two soup please. Saying two soups sounds wrong to me.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.