1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A cheese sandwich."

"A cheese sandwich."

Translation:Un sándwich de queso.

June 11, 2018

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aase929393

Still problems with use of "con" and "de". Help!


Antonio115689

I noticed that con means with and de is stating what the sandwich or burger is. So hamburgesa con queso would be burger with cheese but hamburgesa de queso would be cheese burger. So when you see "de" just move the next word to before the last word. Its a little confusing but it works for me.


nc.chelle

"De" is a complicated preposition. It means a lot of things. Prepositions are hard in any language, really. In the case of this particular sentence ...

In English, we commonly allow a noun to be used as a adjective. You just put the noun in a different position in the sentence and voilà, it's an adjective. You can have a cheese sandwich or go to a horror film. Spanish doesn't let you do that quite as much, so instead of treating the noun like an adjective, you say noun of noun. Sandwich of cheese, film of horror, etc. So cheese sandwich becomes sándwich de queso.

As for a "cheese sandwich" being the same thing as a "sandwich with cheese" (as I've seen posted elsewhere), well that's just not quite true (though sometimes it can be because English is fun). A cheese sandwich is a sandwich where the main focus is the cheese. It may be a grilled cheese. It may be my best friend's beloved cheese and mayonnaise sandwich (yuck - don't tell her though). It may have one type of cheese or three. It may well have other items on it (like lettuce or tomatoes), but the point of the sandwich is the cheesy deliciousness. A sandwich with cheese, on the other hand, can be any type of sandwich. The cheese might be the focus or it might not.

"Con" translates as "with" predominantly. If the sentence doesn't have the word with in it, you most likely shouldn't be using con.

Keep in mind that my statements above are oversimplifications. Prepositions are hard. Keep practicing, use other websites to dig deeper into grammar, read books in Spanish (your library might have some), and slowly it will start to make sense.

Here are some links that might help:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/con

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/de

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Mimi980853

Excellent reply regarding "con queso" instead of "sandwich de queso". This answer really helps me!


HansNelson1

Nc.Chelle It says that you are learning English in duolingo! Looking at what you wrote above, i don't think you still need to learn English ha ha.


rich739183

Learning is a hobby you can enjoy for a lifetime.


Prima.Ballerina.

I agree, HansNeleson1. Nc.chelle, you are already really good with English.


Missi2801

You litterally just resolved over 75% of my struggles in this one comment. Thank you so very much! You are awesome!


LacedReaso

Great explanation! thank you!


Sarah46538

Oh wow, thank you, this helped me for my whole school semester


chirag258193

Con means "with" and de means "of" ex.1. Un sandwich de queso. And ex 2.un sandwich con pescado


Itz_n0noo

Con means with and de means of. So basiclly Sandwich de queso means sandwich of cheese


MonaBenjamin

Why does Duolingo not permit the use of "bocadillo" for sandwich? It is the word I learned at school and the word we are using in my Spanish conversation classes.


marcy65brown

We've been allowed to use it in the past. Are you working on the new Spanish tree? If so, it may be a translation that wasn't added to the database before the sentence was released. By using the Report function, you'll bring it to their attention.


MonaBenjamin

I am, @marcy65brown! And I was marked wrong when they show the photo and ask you for the correct word, but I was allowed to use it later on in another question. So it must just be an oversight. Thanks for replying.


NitinTyagi886877

Bocadillo is stand for snacks not for sandwich.. snack can be anything but here we are using excat word for reference.. As an example My name is Nitin and I am from India so its alright to call me Indian coz its true but its always better if call me with my name rather then Indian..


Howtomakestuff

"bocallido" .is what these people are referring to. It means"sub sandwich.


Howtomakestuff

A "bocadillo" is a sub sandwich.


MonaBenjamin

I think that sandwich must be a more recent usage because back when I first learnt Spanish (more than 30 years ago now, both at school and later at university in Spain) bocadillo seemed to be the blanket term. We were always corrected when we used sandwich.


DarkHorseWarrior

I think I missed something. How do you know if a word is feminine or masculine??? Is there something that is in the word that shows you that its feminine or masculine or do you have to memorize that the word is feminine or masculine??


MonaBenjamin

Noun genders need to be learned, although in Spanish "feminine" and "masculine" nouns will frequently be female and male: la chica, el chico, la mujer, el hombre, el abuelo, la abuela etc. Words ending in the letter 'a' are frequently feminine (la ensalada) and the letter 'o' masculine (el ojo). As you become more familiar with the vocabulary, it is possible to successfully guess some of the time, but not all of the time. There are also many "trap" words that you need to learn or be aware of along the way: EL día, LA mano etc. It's practice, and paying attention. It's not as complicated in Spanish as it is in German (for example), where you cannot take a noun's gender for granted.


Rastermouse_1

If a noun ends with an "o" it is normally masculine and if it ends in an "a" it is normally feminine. The way a noun is introduced can also show what gender the noun is. For example: UnA mesA Un quesO LA mesA El quesO


chirag258193

Need help with "un" and "una" please tell me difference between these two


Rastermouse_1

"Un" is for masculine nouns and "una" is for feminine nouns.


aaron140397

Since when does "emparedado" not mean sandwich?


MonaBenjamin

I had never heard the terms emparedado or sándwich until I started using Duolingo. At school we always used the word bocadillo and I never heard anything different when I did a course in Spain or many years later when I worked there for a couple of months. All the online dictionaries translate emparedado as sandwich but there's no mention as to whether this is regional or not. As far as sandwiches go, Wikipedia Spain has this to say: "En España, se diferencia un sándwich de un bocadillo en que el primero está hecho con pan de molde (pan blando) y el segundo con pan de barra o un panecillo entero. En México se hace la misma diferencia, pero en este país el término «torta» designa al sándwich hecho con un pan entero. En Uruguay pasa algo similar, denominándose sándwich al hecho con pan de miga y "refuerzo" al hecho con pan de barra. En el resto de los países hispanoparlantes, no se hace la diferencia." So it seems that in Spain, a sandwich refers to filling eaten between sliced bread while a bocadillo refers to filling eaten in a baguette or panecillo entero - I don't know what kind of bread this is. I haven't really answered your question but the topic does seem to be rather complex. When is a sandwich not a sandwich?


sandyepay

I thought sandwich in Spanish is: "emparidado"


nc.chelle

"Emparedado" also means sandwich. Which word is more commonly used will vary from country to country.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


douolingo360

When i was 6 i thought that blue in spanish was: blaz


Veronica395707

Im a permanent student..azul=blue...which form of spanish is this class? Mexican, latin American, Puerto Rican, please inform me.. thank you.


MonaBenjamin

Bocadillo is what I was taught at school and this is the word we are using in the Spanish classes I am currently attending.


Mava715431

I am not clear when to use "un"vs "una" and "la" vs "el". What is the rule?


Moonlight-Wolf

Un is 'a,' masculine. Perro is a masculine, singular noun, so un matches perro. Un perro means 'a dog.' Cebra is a feminine, singular noun, so una matches cebra. or to make it more simple, un infront of a word offten ends in "e"or "o"like perro and una infront of a word offten ends in "a" like cebra but not always it will end in "a ,e,o" so that is what you got to look out for

here is a vid of una and un https://study.com/academy/lesson/indefinite-articles-in-spanish-un-una-unos-unas.html

hope that helps :)


Gerda262820

Why can I not say "con queso" - a burger with cheese


nc.chelle

The practice exercise I see is to translate "a cheese sandwich" ("un sándwich de queso"), which is most definitely not the same thing as a burger with cheese. What exercise did you have?


summer317

Can't emperador be used to say sandwich?


MorganHeintz120

How do you know when to use "una" or "un" with food? HELP ME!


kitkat915

Why doesn't "un emparedado queso" work... ?


ZorroFrito

My question isn't working. I put the correct tences, says its wrong. Fix, ¡Duo, por favor Gracias!


robertinho

More often used word for "Sandwich" is Bocadillo


Ray_marketable

Why "un sandwich", but "una hamburguesa"?


nc.chelle

"Hamburguesa" is a feminine word, so all adjectives and articles describing it get the feminine form. "Sándwich" is a masculine word, so masculine forms are used.

Here are some articles on the topic:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-spanish-basics-3079279

https://www.thoughtco.com/grammatical-differences-between-spanish-and-english-4119326

The last two articles talk about other topics in addition to gender.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Rastermouse_1

In Spanish some nouns are feminine and some are masculine. Una is feminine so hamburguesa is a feminine noun therefore sandwich must be masculine. Usually if there is an "a" on the end of a noun it is feminie and if there is an "o" it is masculine.


Niightroses

Why is it that when you look underneath the words, where it tells you the spanish words, that it doesn't include "de" or "con"? I've gotten so used to Duolingo that I actually re-arrange the words and add the "de" and "con", but really, DL should clarify that there is a adverb, or at least another word inside of it.


Niightroses

Why does Duolingo not add in the "de" or in some cases, the "con"?


sunidragon

Why do you have to include de? They have you translate "a chicken salad" as "una ensalada pollo" what is the difference?


nc.chelle

English allows us to use nouns as adjectives in certain circumstances—cheese sandwich, horror film, etc. Spanish doesn't typically allow that. Instead they use a structure of "noun of noun" to accomplish the same meaning—sándwich de queso, película de terror, etc.

I haven't seen the exercise where they have you translate chicken salad. I'm not sure why they would allow the translation of ensalada pollo instead of ensalada de pollo. I looked pollo up, but it is listed as only being a noun in both the RAE and and English/Spanish dictionary. When I try to get a translation of "chicken salad" elsewhere, I also get "ensalada de pollo". If DL erred, it would likely be in allowing ensalada pollo as a correct answer.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Peter154935

Duo accepted "cueso" for "queso" wkthout a comment


Lez88208

Duolingo accents the 'a' in 'sandwich'. My Collins Spanish dictionary & grammar does not, neither does Google translate.


Moonlight-Wolf

i am kinda confused because why cant you say "un queso sándwich" without the de since technically you would be saying a cheese sandwich insted of "a sandwich with cheese" is there a way you can say just a cheese sandwich?


Gene443007

The spanish phrase is what I typed in and it said i was wrong and instead of sandwich it said torta..


Ethelmary56

Con is with de in this context is of, so its a sandwich of cheese. The sandwich is not with cheese, in the way you might say a burger with fries. the cheese is the sandwich if that makes sense!


Tati545955

More often we using Cheese sandwich - un sandwich de queso But we can say Sandwich with cheese- un sandwich con queso As for me firs one sounds better


imawaffle.-.

I got the question right but it says i didn't


asherpan1

please fix the dictionary hints for all the problems thank you :/ '_'


Blitzkidd

Un emparedado de queso. Is correct also.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.