Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A cheese sandwich."

Translation:Un sándwich de queso.

3 months ago

25 Comments


MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Why does Duolingo not permit the use of "bocadillo" for sandwich? It is the word I learned at school and the word we are using in my Spanish conversation classes.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

We've been allowed to use it in the past. Are you working on the new Spanish tree? If so, it may be a translation that wasn't added to the database before the sentence was released. By using the Report function, you'll bring it to their attention.

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

I am, @marcy65brown! And I was marked wrong when they show the photo and ask you for the correct word, but I was allowed to use it later on in another question. So it must just be an oversight. Thanks for replying.

3 months ago

Aase929393

Still problems with use of "con" and "de". Help!

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"De" is a complicated preposition. It means a lot of things. Prepositions are hard in any language, really. In the case of this particular sentence ...

In English, we commonly allow a noun to be used as a adjective. You just put the noun in a different position in the sentence and voilà, it's an adjective. You can have a cheese sandwich or go to a horror film. Spanish doesn't let you do that quite as much, so instead of treating the noun like an adjective, you say noun of noun. Sandwich of cheese, film of horror, etc. So cheese sandwich becomes sándwich de queso.

As for a "cheese sandwich" being the same thing as a "sandwich with cheese" (as I've seen posted elsewhere), well that's just not quite true (though sometimes it can be because English is fun). A cheese sandwich is a sandwich where the main focus is the cheese. It may be a grilled cheese. It may be my best friend's beloved cheese and mayonnaise sandwich (yuck - don't tell her though). It may have one type of cheese or three. It may well have other items on it (like lettuce or tomatoes), but the point of the sandwich is the cheesy deliciousness. A sandwich with cheese, on the other hand, can be any type of sandwich. The cheese might be the focus or it might not.

"Con" translates as "with" predominantly. If the sentence doesn't have the word with in it, you most likely shouldn't be using con.

Keep in mind that my statements above are oversimplifications. Prepositions are hard. Keep practicing, use other websites to dig deeper into grammar, read books in Spanish (your library might have some), and slowly it will start to make sense.

Here are some links that might help:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/con

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/de

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

Mimi980853

Excellent reply regarding "con queso" instead of "sandwich de queso". This answer really helps me!

2 months ago

Antonio115689

I noticed that con means with and de is stating what the sandwich or burger is. So hamburgesa con queso would be burger with cheese but hamburgesa de queso would be cheese burger. So when you see "de" just move the next word to before the last word. Its a little confusing but it works for me.

1 month ago

Gerda262820

Why can I not say "con queso" - a burger with cheese

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The practice exercise I see is to translate "a cheese sandwich" ("un sándwich de queso"), which is most definitely not the same thing as a burger with cheese. What exercise did you have?

2 months ago

sandyepay

I thought sandwich in Spanish is: "emparidado"

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Emparedado" also means sandwich. Which word is more commonly used will vary from country to country.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Bocadillo is what I was taught at school and this is the word we are using in the Spanish classes I am currently attending.

2 months ago

sunidragon

Why do you have to include de? They have you translate "a chicken salad" as "una ensalada pollo" what is the difference?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

English allows us to use nouns as adjectives in certain circumstances—cheese sandwich, horror film, etc. Spanish doesn't typically allow that. Instead they use a structure of "noun of noun" to accomplish the same meaning—sándwich de queso, película de terror, etc.

I haven't seen the exercise where they have you translate chicken salad. I'm not sure why they would allow the translation of ensalada pollo instead of ensalada de pollo. I looked pollo up, but it is listed as only being a noun in both the RAE and and English/Spanish dictionary. When I try to get a translation of "chicken salad" elsewhere, I also get "ensalada de pollo". If DL erred, it would likely be in allowing ensalada pollo as a correct answer.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

Ray503352

Why "un sandwich", but "una hamburguesa"?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Hamburguesa" is a feminine word, so all adjectives and articles describing it get the feminine form. "Sándwich" is a masculine word, so masculine forms are used.

Here are some articles on the topic:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-spanish-basics-3079279

https://www.thoughtco.com/grammatical-differences-between-spanish-and-english-4119326

The last two articles talk about other topics in addition to gender.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Why is it "un sándwich de queso" and not "un queso sándwich"? That throws me every time.

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

English allows us to use nouns as adjectives in certain circumstances—cheese sandwich, horror film, etc. Spanish doesn't typically allow that. Instead they use a structure of "noun of noun" to accomplish the same meaning—sándwich de queso, película de terror, etc.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Salt?

2 months ago

Loren295658

To take something with "a grain of salt" is an Eglish language expression meaning that the information given should be approached with a certain amount of skepticism. While nc.chelle's advice is very thoughtful, he/she recognizes that as a native English speaker his/her comments might not be correct as there could be some nuance that a Spanish speaker would catch.

1 month ago

DarkHorseWarrior

I think I missed something. How do you know if a word is feminine or masculine??? Is there something that is in the word that shows you that its feminine or masculine or do you have to memorize that the word is feminine or masculine??

4 weeks ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Noun genders need to be learned, although in Spanish "feminine" and "masculine" nouns will frequently be female and male: la chica, el chico, la mujer, el hombre, el abuelo, la abuela etc. Words ending in the letter 'a' are frequently feminine (la ensalada) and the letter 'o' masculine (el ojo). As you become more familiar with the vocabulary, it is possible to successfully guess some of the time, but not all of the time. There are also many "trap" words that you need to learn or be aware of along the way: EL día, LA mano etc. It's practice, and paying attention. It's not as complicated in Spanish as it is in German (for example), where you cannot take a noun's gender for granted.

4 weeks ago

LegitHaxor

Why not sandwich queso

3 weeks ago

aaron140397

Since when does "emparedado" not mean sandwich?

3 weeks ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

I had never heard the terms emparedado or sándwich until I started using Duolingo. At school we always used the word bocadillo and I never heard anything different when I did a course in Spain or many years later when I worked there for a couple of months. All the online dictionaries translate emparedado as sandwich but there's no mention as to whether this is regional or not. As far as sandwiches go, Wikipedia Spain has this to say: "En España, se diferencia un sándwich de un bocadillo en que el primero está hecho con pan de molde (pan blando) y el segundo con pan de barra o un panecillo entero. En México se hace la misma diferencia, pero en este país el término «torta» designa al sándwich hecho con un pan entero. En Uruguay pasa algo similar, denominándose sándwich al hecho con pan de miga y "refuerzo" al hecho con pan de barra. En el resto de los países hispanoparlantes, no se hace la diferencia." So it seems that in Spain, a sandwich refers to filling eaten between sliced bread while a bocadillo refers to filling eaten in a baguette or panecillo entero - I don't know what kind of bread this is. I haven't really answered your question but the topic does seem to be rather complex. When is a sandwich not a sandwich?

3 weeks ago