Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El daño es importante."

Translation:The damage is important.

0
4 years ago

44 Comments


elzadra
elzadra

In English you wouldn't say (after a storm or whatever) "the damage is important" – you would say it was serious, or significant, both of which are offered in the peek. In French you do use "important" like this and apparently also in Spanish, but it is NOT natural usage in English.

53
Reply24 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

In Spanish you could say "importante", "serio", "considerable", "significativo" and some other adjectives, without loosing the meaning. Your example is correct but remember there is no context in DL sentences and, in the end, "importante" as an adjective is nothing else than "important".

19
Reply24 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Indeed. The context could be a newspaper editor saying to a reporter, "What about the damage? The damage is important you need more discussion on that in your article."

21
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Excellent observation.

1
Reply2 years ago

AurosHarman

I disagree. Say somebody rear-ends your car, causing some kind of damage like a cracked tail-light. They think it's not very important. You think that, in fact, the damage is important, and you want them to pay for it.

5
Reply4 years ago

AchyuthanS

The tail-lamp and the money are important, but the damage isn't. In this context, I think serious would suit better.

5
Reply13 years ago

AurosHarman

This seems like not even a matter of dialect, but of idiolect / personal preference. I find the following exchange perfectly plausible:

"Oh, come on, that's a minor thing, it's not important."

"The damage is important to me."

3
Reply3 years ago

pneuros

I agree that there can be context where this is natural English, but I think the important thing to understand (if I understand correctly based on above comments, and if they are correct) is that in Spanish the word importante is actually used to mean the same thing as "The damage is serious." There is no need to find a different context in which one might use the word.

This seems to be confirmed by Definition 2: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/importante

6
Reply2 years ago

AchyuthanS

You kind of end the argument when you say personal preference. :^D

I don't think "The damage is important to me" is the best way to express one's concern in the example you provided.

"Oh, come on, that's a minor thing, it's not important."

"It's important to me! Those are custom LED tail-lamps, imported from Germany!!"

However, when you're on the sending end of vandalism, your sentence works more effectively.

"I want the statue of Batman to be destroyed! I don't care what it takes. I want it pulverised! The damage is important to me!" <Hysteric Joker laugh>

2
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Since the context is unknown, the sentence can't be disqualified just because it doesn't work in this or that describable context.

1
Reply2 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

I think a MMORPG player would disagree with you. Damage is really important there. It is a natural English usage, just depends on the context.

0
Reply2 years ago

niklasmf
niklasmf

"Damage is important." should also be accepted.

10
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Bumping this. We were taught very early on that in Spanish the subject required a definite article whether it was specific or general. So why is the absence of the article in the English translation suddenly not acceptable? Is this an error on DL's part that has existed for over a year, or is something else going on?

2
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Accepted now. Gracias Sainio.

0
Reply2 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

Without any context, the most probable meaning would be "the damage is serious." While "the damage is important" is a conceivable phrase in English, it is not so likely.

9
Reply3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

What I told my lawyer.

5
Reply13 years ago

generalmola

I wrote "The harm is important" and was marked incorrect. Yet, one of the words in the drop down list associated with dano (don't know how to put the tilde) provided by Duo itself is "harm". No entiendo.

1
Reply3 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

I also noticed that both "damage" and "harm" were listed as 1st-person verbs, as in "I damage" or "I harm".

I chose Curse, since there was no subject to perform as a verb, it needed to be a noun.

Curse was also marked incorrect. :(

2
Reply153 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

damage and harm are also nouns and curse is also a verb. Not all possibilities are listed in the hints. Like these three the Spanish version can also be a noun or a verb, but here "el" indicates it is a noun. I think there are better words for curse. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/curse

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/damage

Try reporting that the hint was misleading.

0
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There are no "hints." It is not a game. The other words the associated Spanish word can pertain to in alternate situations. The list is to inform us about this matter.

And "curse" is also a noun.

0
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The list of words that you see when you hover over the word are called "hints". Some people do "play" Duolingo as if it were a game. When you press the "Report a Problem" button one of the choices that you can click on is "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing." There is also a space to explain any problem you are having.

Yes, I know that "curse" is also a noun, I specified that it is also a verb. All the words in that particular list can be verbs or nouns and they are not a complete list of all the uses of the word, because there is only space to put three hints. That is why I provided an actual dictionary which has more information. We need to find the best word for the sentence. Occasionally, it is not even on the list, but the list does give us an idea of how the word might be used. If you feel that your sentence should have been accepted or if you feel that they should change the hint, you would press the "Report a Problem" button on the bottom of the page just to the left of the "Discuss Sentence" button.

2
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, I have to back on this. You are right. Duolingo does mistakenly call them "hihts. " Mistakenly," because they are information and not hints.

I have been using the Duolingo Android app and in the Duolingo Android app they are not called "hints" by Duolingo. They aren't called anything.

And you are right about the gamsters who try to beat 60 days.They aren't concerned with learning Spanish. They just do it to be able to openly brag about their fast time. I saw one say that he woukd be embarassed to have an XP higher than 18. His was 16. A high XP shows that one is taking Duolingo seriously and has put some effort and time in learning a new language. It just astounds me how some people can be so smart and so innane at the same time.

I have complained about the gamsters. They give Duolingo a bad image.

When Duolingo did away with the heart system and installed a new system where mistakes set one back that likely reduced the gamesters way down in number. Getting through the tree would require actual learning, since "hints" are no longer are on every word.

1
2 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I have found, although it is not always the rule, that DL seems to want that first meaning even though the sentence may seem wrong to us. So although I often feel the second or third translation may feel more correct to me, I use the first as the response.

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The first word is always the one to use except in situations where the needed word to be used is not shown in the list.

0
Reply2 years ago

paulorio1
paulorio1Plus

About the tilde: now i always do the exercises using the cell phone (samsung android). So I press "n" for a while and it pops up a list containing ň ņ ń ñ, that makes things a lot easier, not to mention the greek and russian keyboards...

0
Reply5 months ago

LucilleHer1

The enunciation fue muy mal. I typed bano instead of dano. It's a great program.

1
Reply1 year ago

ByronShirah

LOL I thought the audio said "el baño es importante".

1
Reply1 year ago

BlahBlahBla1111

The damage is serious - that is the way you say it. That is english and that is the correct translation from spanish.

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/importante

Try reporting it as an alternate translation, but note that "important" is also not wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

Rainier29
Rainier29

Pati danyos spanish din pala. Anak ng put

0
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"The damage is important"

"Why?"

"If this information gets out it will destroy us!"

"What can we do?"

"We need damage control! And we need it now!"

0
Reply2 years ago

NEGenge

One word we will never have to revise? Importante. I mean, really? Everything is importante. What a wasted opportunity to actually broaden our vocabulary and re-enforce the many other words that we have been given. And to showcase the many different ways this word could be used. I think we should take away the Owl's "importante" privileges for a module or two!

0
Reply2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep. More variety across the board would be a good thing, but I think DL's main focus at present is on increasing the number of language courses instead of increasing the range of each course. That said, the reverse course has recently added some new lessons with a few different words so maybe there is hope for Spanish from English.

Just a note on "-ante / -ente" endings for those interested. Most Latinate English adjectives/adverbs that end "-ent" or "-ant" can be made into Spanish simply by adding "-e." This works with common words, like "importante" and "conveniente" etc. through to less common words like "pubescente" or "luminescente" etc. There are exceptions of course, but it's a tip that will give you a stack of Spanish words just by knowing English.

0
Reply2 years ago

paulorio1
paulorio1Plus

I support the choice of more courses instead of extended ones. At the end of a course you master more than 2.000 words. You master a lot of phrase structures. You write each word perfectly, because DL never accepts a single error. That is better than a presential course. And after ending a course and mainaining the tree golden for a time, you should read books and newspapers, have a conversational teacher, see movies, etc, to extend your habilities. The basis was constructed in a solid way.

0
Reply5 months ago

Evelyn704866

Why is danger not accepted for daño?

0
Reply2 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

My on-line Spanish dictionary gives 'el peligro' for the translation of danger. On the other hand if I put 'daño' in and look for a translation it does have something close to what you have in mind. If you see it in the list (almost halfway down the page at the link below) you should suggest this translation to the DL people. It may just be that it was not thought of at the time. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/da%C3%B1o

0
Reply2 years ago

paulorio1
paulorio1Plus

Daño (damage) is something that ocurred and destroyed or harmed someone or something. Peligro (danger) is a situation in which some damage may occur.

0
Reply5 months ago

miguelguti481617

It sounds like "el baño es importante", and it is important.

0
Reply1 year ago

ChrisMount2

You would say 'serious' rather than important in English.

0
Reply9 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

ChrisMount2 and Smilinsteve7256 Perhaps and I would add that in my experience you are likely to have an a claims investigator refer to either 'minor' damage (ie bodywork) or 'major' damage. (radiator broken or crankshaft) if this is about a vehicle. Other terms might be used if it is for flood or earthquake damage.

0
Reply9 months ago

Smilinsteve7256

Not ever used in English....damage is never important

0
Reply9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Did anyone try it out with "curse"??

0
Reply5 months ago

Dee811953

Esta respuesta me dano. Lo siento pero mi teclado no tiene tildas o acentos.

0
Reply4 months ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

The hell with this. Gibberish English only accepted?

-9
Reply4 years ago