"Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús."

Translation:I always go to work by bus.

4 months ago

25 Comments


Luke394640

Why isn't is "en el autobus"

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think the point is that Spanish uses prepositions differently, and the "en" in this sentence can mean "by." That's also why the word "the" is superfluous when the English translation uses the "by." (Not, however, superfluous when using the "in" translation.

3 months ago

JamieCunni6

Surely 'on the bus' is ok

3 months ago

Jacobus645954

Apparently not

1 month ago

Dave704035
Dave704035

Why "I always go to THE work by bus" is incorrect? as i know "al" = "a el" so shouldn't it be accepted?

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Because saying "I go to the work" is incorrect English. Even though it is a literal translation from the Spanish that doesn't necessarily make it a correct answer.

2 months ago

CostasMath

I disagree. Because you state is incorrect doesn't mean he didn't want to say that. What if the meaning was that "I always go to THE work I was assigned to". Otherwise he would have said "voy trabajar". It is a totally different meaning to work vs to do the work but not incorrect.

2 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Duolingo doesn't deliberately set out to supply open-ended sentences where the meaning might be ambiguous. We would just never say in English "I go to the work". And to be honest, saying "I always go to the work I was assigned to" isn't correct English either. You can say, "I go to work" or "I am doing the work I've been assigned" or "I am doing doing the job I've been assigned" but you don't "go to the work I have been assigned to". Claiming that the poster may have intended the literal translation as his meaning doesn't make it correct English, in the same way that you cannot say in Spanish "Voy trabajo" instead of "Voy al trabajo".

2 months ago

DAO_2468

"al trabajo" is short for "a el trabajo" which means "to the work".

1 month ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Again, that might be a literally correct translation but that doesn't make it correct in translation. We don't go "to the work" in English. We go to work. Insisting that this is what the sentence means in Spanish will never make it correct in English.

1 month ago

DAO_2468

That wasn't my point, someone said that the sentence did not contain el trabajo but it does.

1 month ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

I misunderstood. Because it appeared under the thread about going to work vs. going to the work, I thought you were making a case for saying "I go to the work."

1 month ago

NavneetAga2

I always go to the job by bus, but duolingo marked incorrect. as per them. You used the wrong word. I always go to my job by bus.

where it's used my job, mi trabajo

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When you say al trabajo in Spanish, context tells you very clearly whose job it is, using a possessive adjective would be rather unnatural.

2 months ago

SrimoyDas

What's the problem with 'in bus?'

1 month ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

English doesn't use "in bus". You go somewhere "by bus".

1 month ago

tattmoney

Why is it not trabajar?

1 month ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

This would be a form of the future tense. You would need to say "Yo voy a trabajar" which would translate to "I am going to work".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is the noun "work" here, an institution that you go to to earn your bacon.

6 days ago

Warren-w

Can we substitute the "al" with "a," since "a" means "to" in English? So-- "Yo siempre voy a trabajo...." ( I always go to work...)

1 month ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

No, you can't say it this way. The literal translation doesn't work in reverse either.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Trabajo, as an institution you go to, often needs the definite article. After all, it's a certain job you go to.

6 days ago

tlo52389

I know that "I always take the bus to work" wasn't the exact translation, but I would find it very awkward to say, "I always go to work by bus." Normally, I agree with exact translations, but when a sentence ends up sounding awkward in English, I'd rather Duolingo accept an inexact translation that's more natural to the native language. Perhaps it's just me, though, who feels like Duolingo's translation sounds awkward--regional differences and such.

2 weeks ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

Why isn't it "Yo siempre voy al trabajo por autobus"?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why would it be? Por means "for" or "because of". It doesn't fit here.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.