"Yosiemprevoyaltrabajoenautobús."

Translation:I always go to work by bus.

5 months ago

34 Comments


Dave704035
Dave704035

Why "I always go to THE work by bus" is incorrect? as i know "al" = "a el" so shouldn't it be accepted?

4 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Because saying "I go to the work" is incorrect English. Even though it is a literal translation from the Spanish that doesn't necessarily make it a correct answer.

4 months ago

CostasMath

I disagree. Because you state is incorrect doesn't mean he didn't want to say that. What if the meaning was that "I always go to THE work I was assigned to". Otherwise he would have said "voy trabajar". It is a totally different meaning to work vs to do the work but not incorrect.

4 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Duolingo doesn't deliberately set out to supply open-ended sentences where the meaning might be ambiguous. We would just never say in English "I go to the work". And to be honest, saying "I always go to the work I was assigned to" isn't correct English either. You can say, "I go to work" or "I am doing the work I've been assigned" or "I am doing doing the job I've been assigned" but you don't "go to the work I have been assigned to". Claiming that the poster may have intended the literal translation as his meaning doesn't make it correct English, in the same way that you cannot say in Spanish "Voy trabajo" instead of "Voy al trabajo".

4 months ago

DAO_2468

"al trabajo" is short for "a el trabajo" which means "to the work".

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Again, that might be a literally correct translation but that doesn't make it correct in translation. We don't go "to the work" in English. We go to work. Insisting that this is what the sentence means in Spanish will never make it correct in English.

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

I misunderstood. Because it appeared under the thread about going to work vs. going to the work, I thought you were making a case for saying "I go to the work."

3 months ago

DAO_2468

That wasn't my point, someone said that the sentence did not contain el trabajo but it does.

3 months ago

rajnikantd5

in this thread in the second reply you wrote { you cannot say in Spanish "Voy trabajo" instead of "Voy al trabajo". } i wrote voy al trabajar - incorrect by DL and voy a trabajar corrected

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you want to talk about certain sentences, please write those sentences instead of posting links. Having to switch through tabs is exhausting, and you can make mistakes, as in your second link.

"Work" is considered an institution in English, like "school" or "court", where you usually don't use an article when going to or being there:

  • I am going to work.
  • He is at school.
  • I have to appear in court.

If you refer to once certain incarnation of those institution, you use the article:

  • Many children are at the/this school.
  • I have to appear in the/this court.

It sounds weird to do with "work", though, so you tend to use "workplace" instead.

Spanish doesn't make this distinction. Whether you refer to the institution itself or any one of its sites, you use the definite article:

  • Voy al trabajo.
  • Él está en la escuela.
  • Tengo que comparecer ante el tribunal.
1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Trabajar is a verb and trabajo is a noun, so you have to watch your use of the article.

  • voy al trabajo - I'm going to work, as in "I'm moving to the workplace".
  • voy a trabajar - I'm going to work, an in "I'm planning to get something done".
1 month ago

rajnikantd5

here is thread where i found it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27485178

1 month ago

rajnikantd5

ryagonIV, if "i'm moving to the workplace" then " Él va al trabajo en la mañana." Translation:He goes to work in the morning. this thread doesn't allow 'the' for english translation. why?

while this thread accepts both a trabajar and al trabajo "I always go to work by bus." Translation:Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús.

1 month ago

rajnikantd5

my bed, corrected it, keep up the good work

1 month ago

Luke394640

Why isn't is "en el autobus"

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think the point is that Spanish uses prepositions differently, and the "en" in this sentence can mean "by." That's also why the word "the" is superfluous when the English translation uses the "by." (Not, however, superfluous when using the "in" translation.

4 months ago

JamieCunni6

Surely 'on the bus' is ok

5 months ago

Jacobus645954

Apparently not

3 months ago

NavneetAga2

I always go to the job by bus, but duolingo marked incorrect. as per them. You used the wrong word. I always go to my job by bus.

where it's used my job, mi trabajo

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When you say al trabajo in Spanish, context tells you very clearly whose job it is, using a possessive adjective would be rather unnatural.

4 months ago

SrimoyDas

What's the problem with 'in bus?'

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

English doesn't use "in bus". You go somewhere "by bus".

3 months ago

tattmoney

Why is it not trabajar?

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

This would be a form of the future tense. You would need to say "Yo voy a trabajar" which would translate to "I am going to work".

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is the noun "work" here, an institution that you go to to earn your bacon.

1 month ago

Warren-w
Warren-w

Can we substitute the "al" with "a," since "a" means "to" in English? So-- "Yo siempre voy a trabajo...." ( I always go to work...)

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

No, you can't say it this way. The literal translation doesn't work in reverse either.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Trabajo, as an institution you go to, often needs the definite article. After all, it's a certain job you go to.

1 month ago

tlo52389

I know that "I always take the bus to work" wasn't the exact translation, but I would find it very awkward to say, "I always go to work by bus." Normally, I agree with exact translations, but when a sentence ends up sounding awkward in English, I'd rather Duolingo accept an inexact translation that's more natural to the native language. Perhaps it's just me, though, who feels like Duolingo's translation sounds awkward--regional differences and such.

2 months ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

Why isn't it "Yo siempre voy al trabajo por autobus"?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why would it be? Por means "for" or "because of". It doesn't fit here.

1 month ago

Nemezar
Nemezar

"I always go to my job by bus" Where is the word "mi" anywhere?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is none, but it's not typical to speak of "the job" in English when that job belongs to someone.

1 month ago

Anka-Maria

"I always take the bus to work" should be considered as a correct translation. Booooh!

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.