"Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús."

Translation:I always go to work by bus.

June 11, 2018

63 Comments


Dave704035

Why "I always go to THE work by bus" is incorrect? as i know "al" = "a el" so shouldn't it be accepted?

July 13, 2018

MonaBenjamin

Because saying "I go to the work" is incorrect English. Even though it is a literal translation from the Spanish that doesn't necessarily make it a correct answer.

July 18, 2018

Andrew.Avdonin

And some lessons otherwise require literal translation. How to know where to use literal translation and where not to?

September 3, 2019

sguthrie1

The English doesn't make sense.

March 16, 2019

CostasMath

I disagree. Because you state is incorrect doesn't mean he didn't want to say that. What if the meaning was that "I always go to THE work I was assigned to". Otherwise he would have said "voy trabajar". It is a totally different meaning to work vs to do the work but not incorrect.

July 18, 2018

MonaBenjamin

Duolingo doesn't deliberately set out to supply open-ended sentences where the meaning might be ambiguous. We would just never say in English "I go to the work". And to be honest, saying "I always go to the work I was assigned to" isn't correct English either. You can say, "I go to work" or "I am doing the work I've been assigned" or "I am doing doing the job I've been assigned" but you don't "go to the work I have been assigned to". Claiming that the poster may have intended the literal translation as his meaning doesn't make it correct English, in the same way that you cannot say in Spanish "Voy trabajo" instead of "Voy al trabajo".

July 18, 2018

DAO_2468

"al trabajo" is short for "a el trabajo" which means "to the work".

August 20, 2018

MonaBenjamin

Again, that might be a literally correct translation but that doesn't make it correct in translation. We don't go "to the work" in English. We go to work. Insisting that this is what the sentence means in Spanish will never make it correct in English.

August 20, 2018

MonaBenjamin

I misunderstood. Because it appeared under the thread about going to work vs. going to the work, I thought you were making a case for saying "I go to the work."

August 20, 2018

DAO_2468

That wasn't my point, someone said that the sentence did not contain el trabajo but it does.

August 20, 2018

rajnikantd5

in this thread in the second reply you wrote { you cannot say in Spanish "Voy trabajo" instead of "Voy al trabajo". } i wrote voy al trabajar - incorrect by DL and voy a trabajar corrected

October 23, 2018

RyagonIV

If you want to talk about certain sentences, please write those sentences instead of posting links. Having to switch through tabs is exhausting, and you can make mistakes, as in your second link.

"Work" is considered an institution in English, like "school" or "court", where you usually don't use an article when going to or being there:

  • I am going to work.
  • He is at school.
  • I have to appear in court.

If you refer to once certain incarnation of those institution, you use the article:

  • Many children are at the/this school.
  • I have to appear in the/this court.

It sounds weird to do with "work", though, so you tend to use "workplace" instead.

Spanish doesn't make this distinction. Whether you refer to the institution itself or any one of its sites, you use the definite article:

  • Voy al trabajo.
  • Él está en la escuela.
  • Tengo que comparecer ante el tribunal.
October 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Trabajar is a verb and trabajo is a noun, so you have to watch your use of the article.

  • voy al trabajo - I'm going to work, as in "I'm moving to the workplace".
  • voy a trabajar - I'm going to work, an in "I'm planning to get something done".
October 23, 2018

rajnikantd5

here is thread where i found it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27485178

October 23, 2018

rajnikantd5

my bed, corrected it, keep up the good work

October 24, 2018

rajnikantd5

ryagonIV, if "i'm moving to the workplace" then " Él va al trabajo en la mañana." Translation:He goes to work in the morning. this thread doesn't allow 'the' for english translation. why?

while this thread accepts both a trabajar and al trabajo "I always go to work by bus." Translation:Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús.

October 24, 2018

sguthrie1

It didn't say "go to the work that I was assigned to."
DL often does provide essential context, especially for the Spanish present progressive.

In addition, "trabajo" is one of those words that refer to "going to a [place]" that takes a definite article. These places include:

clase colegio,
Cárcel,
Iglesia ,
Cama,
Trabajo,

See these references: http://www1.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm

http://aprendeinglessila.com/2014/03/articulo-determinado-the/#

By the way, once you learn these, you will be correct much more often with DUO sentences.

Some other standard phrases also use the definite article.

<pre>"En el espacio (in space), en la televisión (on television). </pre>
March 16, 2019

HolaLikeCokaCola

Trabajo can also mean job, then it makes more sense. So "I always go to the job by bus." is how I think about it.

May 11, 2019

Luke394640

Why isn't is "en el autobus"

June 11, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I think the point is that Spanish uses prepositions differently, and the "en" in this sentence can mean "by." That's also why the word "the" is superfluous when the English translation uses the "by." (Not, however, superfluous when using the "in" translation.

July 10, 2018

JamieCunni6

Surely 'on the bus' is ok

July 2, 2018

dsyno

It's accepted 2019/03/19.

March 20, 2019

David344028

Nope. I just put that as my answer, and it was rejected.

August 27, 2019

Jacobus645954

Apparently not

August 22, 2018

NavneetAga2

I always go to the job by bus, but duolingo marked incorrect. as per them. You used the wrong word. I always go to my job by bus.

where it's used my job, mi trabajo

July 12, 2018

alezzzix

When you say al trabajo in Spanish, context tells you very clearly whose job it is, using a possessive adjective would be rather unnatural.

July 29, 2018

sguthrie1

English doesn't need "my". Neither does the Spanish.

I always go to work by bus. No "my" needed.

March 16, 2019

michaelheuton0

NavneetAga2, I agree with you.

March 27, 2019

Anka-Maria

"I always take the bus to work" should be considered as a correct translation. Booooh!

November 30, 2018

GScottOliver

2018-12-19 I considered this, but although it means the same thing to English speakers, it is not a translation of the Spanish.

December 19, 2018

tlo52389

I know that "I always take the bus to work" wasn't the exact translation, but I would find it very awkward to say, "I always go to work by bus." Normally, I agree with exact translations, but when a sentence ends up sounding awkward in English, I'd rather Duolingo accept an inexact translation that's more natural to the native language. Perhaps it's just me, though, who feels like Duolingo's translation sounds awkward--regional differences and such.

September 25, 2018

Nemezar

"I always go to my job by bus" Where is the word "mi" anywhere?

October 16, 2018

RyagonIV

There is none, but it's not typical to speak of "the job" in English when that job belongs to someone.

October 16, 2018

sguthrie1

Why is the "my" in yours?

March 16, 2019

Terry955846

What's wrong with "I always go to work via bus"?

January 10, 2019

RyagonIV

It sounds like a good translation.

January 11, 2019

sguthrie1

"via bus" = "por bus"

March 16, 2019

SrimoyDas

What's the problem with 'in bus?'

August 17, 2018

MonaBenjamin

English doesn't use "in bus". You go somewhere "by bus".

August 20, 2018

Zenvoid

I am a native speaker and I might use, "I always go to work in a bus" , "I get to work in a bus" , "I go to work in a car every day" not a sentence I would use a lot but it doesn't feel wrong to me. I am no grammar expert mind you!

March 5, 2019

MonaBenjamin

Although if a foreign speaker were to use the expressions you use above, an English teacher would correct them. It is common usage to say "I always go to work by bus"; similarly with "I go to work by car" or "I drive to work". Would you really say "I always go to work in a train" or "I always go to work in the tube?" (Genuine question, I'm curious). It's a question of nuance; the use of "by" makes it clear that that you're getting somewhere via the vehicle in question and that the vehicle itself is not your final destination or place of work. It's a similar distinction to the Spanish use of "por" versus "para" and "en" although Spanish is certainly more rigid regarding the usage.

March 5, 2019

Zenvoid

Certainly it makes it clearer using "by", though if someone asked me "how do you get to work?" and I answered "In a car." there would be no ambiguity because the question is about how you get there. It's one of those little things you never really think about when you say it, I probably have used both in sentences when asked, but again it's not a question I get asked a lot if ever. But I will concede that the correct usage for clarity should be "by" and for English learners it's important to get it right, us native speakers can butcher the language all we want ;-)

March 5, 2019

MonaBenjamin

We do, we really do! But that's because we can. What I mean by that is that one of the wonderful things about the English language is how fluid it is. Also, someone's meaning or intended meaning can still largely be understood even if words are completely misused or placed entirely in the wrong order...in many languages, incorrect syntax will literally render a sentence meaningless. One of the things I love about learning a foreign language is how much it makes me think about my own.

March 5, 2019

tattmoney

Why is it not trabajar?

August 20, 2018

MonaBenjamin

This would be a form of the future tense. You would need to say "Yo voy a trabajar" which would translate to "I am going to work".

August 21, 2018

RyagonIV

It is the noun "work" here, an institution that you go to to earn your bacon.

October 8, 2018

Warren-w

Can we substitute the "al" with "a," since "a" means "to" in English? So-- "Yo siempre voy a trabajo...." ( I always go to work...)

August 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Trabajo, as an institution you go to, often needs the definite article. After all, it's a certain job you go to.

October 8, 2018

MonaBenjamin

No, you can't say it this way. The literal translation doesn't work in reverse either.

August 26, 2018

sguthrie1

No be(cause that phrase requires the "el" (al trabajo).

See my commentary above that explains.

March 16, 2019

Alu017

Why isn't it "Yo siempre voy al trabajo por autobus"?

September 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Why would it be? Por means "for" or "because of". It doesn't fit here.

October 8, 2018

michaelheuton0

What is wrong with " I always go to the job by bus." ?

March 27, 2019

RyagonIV

It sounds odd to speak of "the job" when its your own job. You'd usually say "I go to my job" or "I go to work".

March 27, 2019

MonaBenjamin

I agree.

March 27, 2019

Mike982935

Why is it wrong to translate it I go to the job by bus. Isn't that correct given the sentence structure. What makes I go to the job by bus a mistranslation. How is I go to work by bus clearer than I go to the job by bus?

April 5, 2019

RyagonIV

You might have avoided to translate siempre.

April 5, 2019

MonaBenjamin

Read some of the threads above, which go through this in quite a bit of detail that should make the reasons clearer for you. The short answer is that it's not about clarity but about the language itself. In English, we simply don't say I go to the job by bus.

April 5, 2019

Aekin98

So here its 'al trabajo' which stands for to work. Why not only 'trabajar' ?

May 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Those words describe two different things. "El trabajo" refers to your workplace, which is what this sentence wants to say. Trabajar is the verb "to work", which in this sentence could be interpreted as you planning to work in the bus.

May 20, 2019

Nikola547021

This is not correct, why it should be translated as "my job" as there is never "mi" in the Spanish sentencr?

July 2, 2019

RyagonIV

You can also translate it here as "go to work", but most other things you could say, like "go to the work" or "go to the job", sound a bit weird in English.

July 2, 2019

David378560

It's getting to the point where words are so often clipped that I add them in when they aren't there.

July 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.