1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo siempre voy al trabajo en…

"Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús."

Translation:I always go to work by bus.

June 11, 2018

80 Comments


Luke394640

Why isn't is "en el autobus"


Linda_from_NJ

I think the point is that Spanish uses prepositions differently, and the "en" in this sentence can mean "by." That's also why the word "the" is superfluous when the English translation uses the "by." (Not, however, superfluous when using the "in" translation.


Carmen201245

"by bus," "on the bus," "in a bus"... There are lots of ways to say this. How do we know in advance which one they choose as a translation? They often translate it in exact and awkward English, so it's hard to know whether to be exact or choose some variation. I wish they would fill us in on the "accepted" translation before they quiz us on them.


SkipperHam

This is a program and they can only predict how people may translate it. There are often a number of correct ways in which any of the sentences can be translated. This is not a test, so if you feel a translation should be accepted, report it. Once you do that DL has already provided the answer they are looking for, so learn from it and enter the sentence as DL suggested when they said wrong answer. Keeping in mind that your answer might not be wrong, just not acceptable at this time. If we don't know the exact acceptable answer(s) then DL provides them. And yes I sometimes roll my eyes over how DL phrases a sentence....have a good chuckle, suggest to DL a better way then move on and enjoy.


RyagonIV

Use what's natural in English but also make sure that it expresses exactly what the Spanish sentence is saying. (So no translating "quiero un café" as "I want coffee". The quantity is given in the Spanish phrase.)

If such a form is not accepted, report it.


sguthrie1

"to go by bus" is also "por bus" or "por autobus". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Vacation-3/tips


Harley588854

Because that implies your job is on the bus. Would be an ok translation for a job as a bus driver.


ashik210617

i know, when we use bus, car etc as mode of transport then we should not use article.

but when we use them as location, we have to use article(the boy is in the bus now)


_Moto_Jesus_

Why "I always go to THE work by bus" is incorrect? as i know "al" = "a el" so shouldn't it be accepted?


MonaBenjamin

Because saying "I go to the work" is incorrect English. Even though it is a literal translation from the Spanish that doesn't necessarily make it a correct answer.


sguthrie1

The English doesn't make sense.


Andrew.Avdonin

And some lessons otherwise require literal translation. How to know where to use literal translation and where not to?


Ecuador111

Trabajo can also mean job, then it makes more sense. So "I always go to the job by bus." is how I think about it.


JamieCunni6

Surely 'on the bus' is ok


dsyno

It's accepted 2019/03/19.


David344028

Nope. I just put that as my answer, and it was rejected.


Anka-Maria

"I always take the bus to work" should be considered as a correct translation. Booooh!


GScottOliver

2018-12-19 I considered this, but although it means the same thing to English speakers, it is not a translation of the Spanish.


tlo52389

I know that "I always take the bus to work" wasn't the exact translation, but I would find it very awkward to say, "I always go to work by bus." Normally, I agree with exact translations, but when a sentence ends up sounding awkward in English, I'd rather Duolingo accept an inexact translation that's more natural to the native language. Perhaps it's just me, though, who feels like Duolingo's translation sounds awkward--regional differences and such.


Jacob330316

Yes "I always take the bus to work" is much more common in English. "I always go to work by bus" feels like the senetence is reversed in my head.


Terry955846

What's wrong with "I always go to work via bus"?


RyagonIV

It sounds like a good translation.


sguthrie1

"via bus" = "por bus"


NavneetAga2

I always go to the job by bus, but duolingo marked incorrect. as per them. You used the wrong word. I always go to my job by bus.

where it's used my job, mi trabajo


alezzzix

When you say al trabajo in Spanish, context tells you very clearly whose job it is, using a possessive adjective would be rather unnatural.


sguthrie1

English doesn't need "my". Neither does the Spanish.

I always go to work by bus. No "my" needed.


michaelheuton0

NavneetAga2, I agree with you.


slothy117

Why isn't it "Yo siempre voy al trabajo por autobus"?


Darshana1098

Okay it should be "by" bus, but why not "in"


RyagonIV

Darshana, the "by" tells us that the bus is your mode of transport. You cannot say "in bus" in English, but you could use "in a bus". But in this particular sentence, that may sound more like you work in a bus.


SrimoyDas

What's the problem with 'in bus?'


MonaBenjamin

English doesn't use "in bus". You go somewhere "by bus".


Zenvoid

I am a native speaker and I might use, "I always go to work in a bus" , "I get to work in a bus" , "I go to work in a car every day" not a sentence I would use a lot but it doesn't feel wrong to me. I am no grammar expert mind you!


MonaBenjamin

Although if a foreign speaker were to use the expressions you use above, an English teacher would correct them. It is common usage to say "I always go to work by bus"; similarly with "I go to work by car" or "I drive to work". Would you really say "I always go to work in a train" or "I always go to work in the tube?" (Genuine question, I'm curious). It's a question of nuance; the use of "by" makes it clear that that you're getting somewhere via the vehicle in question and that the vehicle itself is not your final destination or place of work. It's a similar distinction to the Spanish use of "por" versus "para" and "en" although Spanish is certainly more rigid regarding the usage.


Zenvoid

Certainly it makes it clearer using "by", though if someone asked me "how do you get to work?" and I answered "In a car." there would be no ambiguity because the question is about how you get there. It's one of those little things you never really think about when you say it, I probably have used both in sentences when asked, but again it's not a question I get asked a lot if ever. But I will concede that the correct usage for clarity should be "by" and for English learners it's important to get it right, us native speakers can butcher the language all we want ;-)


MonaBenjamin

We do, we really do! But that's because we can. What I mean by that is that one of the wonderful things about the English language is how fluid it is. Also, someone's meaning or intended meaning can still largely be understood even if words are completely misused or placed entirely in the wrong order...in many languages, incorrect syntax will literally render a sentence meaningless. One of the things I love about learning a foreign language is how much it makes me think about my own.


tattmoney

Why is it not trabajar?


RyagonIV

It is the noun "work" here, an institution that you go to to earn your bacon.


MonaBenjamin

This would be a form of the future tense. You would need to say "Yo voy a trabajar" which would translate to "I am going to work".


Warren-w

Can we substitute the "al" with "a," since "a" means "to" in English? So-- "Yo siempre voy a trabajo...." ( I always go to work...)


MonaBenjamin

No, you can't say it this way. The literal translation doesn't work in reverse either.


RyagonIV

Trabajo, as an institution you go to, often needs the definite article. After all, it's a certain job you go to.


sguthrie1

No be(cause that phrase requires the "el" (al trabajo).

See my commentary above that explains.


Karesaw

"I always go to my job by bus" Where is the word "mi" anywhere?


RyagonIV

There is none, but it's not typical to speak of "the job" in English when that job belongs to someone.


sguthrie1

Why is the "my" in yours?


michaelheuton0

What is wrong with " I always go to the job by bus." ?


RyagonIV

It sounds odd to speak of "the job" when its your own job. You'd usually say "I go to my job" or "I go to work".


Mike982935

Why is it wrong to translate it I go to the job by bus. Isn't that correct given the sentence structure. What makes I go to the job by bus a mistranslation. How is I go to work by bus clearer than I go to the job by bus?


RyagonIV

You might have avoided to translate siempre.


MonaBenjamin

Read some of the threads above, which go through this in quite a bit of detail that should make the reasons clearer for you. The short answer is that it's not about clarity but about the language itself. In English, we simply don't say I go to the job by bus.


Aekin98

So here its 'al trabajo' which stands for to work. Why not only 'trabajar' ?


RyagonIV

Those words describe two different things. "El trabajo" refers to your workplace, which is what this sentence wants to say. Trabajar is the verb "to work", which in this sentence could be interpreted as you planning to work in the bus.


Nikola547021

This is not correct, why it should be translated as "my job" as there is never "mi" in the Spanish sentencr?


RyagonIV

You can also translate it here as "go to work", but most other things you could say, like "go to the work" or "go to the job", sound a bit weird in English.


David378560

It's getting to the point where words are so often clipped that I add them in when they aren't there.


yydelilah

The "en autobús" is a strange one for me. "In bus"! Given the English sentence I would have put "en un autobús" as the translation, not just "en autobús". Is this the general rule for saying "by" something in Spanish?


RyagonIV

Yes. If you just want to express the general means of transport in Spanish, you use en or por and the name of the vehicle, without an article. It works like "by [vehicle]" in English.

  • Llegué aquí en/por tren. - I came here by train.

yydelilah

Thanks again for your help. Much appreciated.


williamrinker

I always take the bus to work!


yydelilah

tomar == "to take" I think. "yo siempre tomo el autobús para trabajar".


RyagonIV

It would still be "al trabajo" in that case. You want to go to your workplace with the bus, not work with the bus.


RyagonIV

Usualmente no se usa un artículo con el nombre "work".


GauravBhar544536

'I always go to work in bus' should have been accepted too


RyagonIV

Gaurav, "go in bus" is not something you'd commonly say in English. You usually "go by bus" or sometimes you "go in a bus", though that one is sometimes a bit ambiguous, like your workplace is in the bus.


AimanFayyaz1

Why not 'el autobus'?


RyagonIV

AIman, we're not talking about a specific bus here, but we're talking about a more general "bus-riding to work".


mark37106

I always take the bus to work. This is correct and accepted, but not by DUO.


Victoria872834

al can be used as just 'to'?


SkipperHam

I don't believe so. Al is "to the" so in Spanish it reads i always go to the work by bus. But in English we would not say "the" in the this sentence. Just "i always go to work by bus"


ChesterMic2

No. I'm not confused at all: by bus is the same as via bus. Also, fix your test grading paradyne: you're subtracting 2.9 points for a simple word order error. That's draconian.


Andi822048

I still don't understand why it isn't "en el autobús."


SkipperHam

I fly by airplane, I go by bus. This is more of what it is trying to say. Not " by the bus"


Janani837850

Why "voy al"?? Why not just "voy a" translation says go to work not go to the work


SGuthrie0

Because "Trabajo" is one of the Spanish nouns that need a definite article before it when used after "a".

There are a number of such nouns, mostly related to locations, that need a definite article. Examples are:
Clase Colegio Cárcel Lo llevaron a la cárcel. Iglesia Casi nunca voy a la iglesia. Universidad Hospital Mi amigo está en el hospital. Cama Me fui a al cama temprano. Cine Camomento (I believe) Prisión

See these references: http://aprendeinglessila.com/2014/03/articulo-determinado-the/# https://www.hablamejoringles.com/articulo-sobre-articulos-el-uso-de-the-en-ingles/ http://www1.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm

Incidentally, meals and food also need the definite article before them.
Comida
cena
desayuno
etc.


krikboy

can we use the verb ir here instead of ver? if no then why?


Salvatore971412

In eEglish it;s acceptable to say "I take the bus to work" just another way of speaking.trust me,I KNOW

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.