"Tu écris un livre."

Translation:You are writing a book.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


Neverender6

Why ecris and not ecrit?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

French verbs have to be conjugated:

j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez (polite and plural), ils/elles écrivent

March 26, 2013

kubapuchalski

why cant it be you wrote a book

April 17, 2016

Sitesurf

"wrote" is past simple

"écris" is present.

April 18, 2016

Andersa8

I know right it is so confusing

June 5, 2018

tom_cho

So it would not be pronounced as "Too ecriz un livre" (i.e. sounding out the "s" in "écris")?

March 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it should.

March 24, 2014

Hugo_Quiroz

There's a liason between "ecris" and "un", right?

March 25, 2014

Sitesurf

It sounds better with a Z liaison, yes.

March 26, 2014

vendettavamp

"You used the you form "écrivez" instead of the you form "écris"." what's the difference?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"écrivez" is the conjugated form for "vous", both the polite address to one individual or the plural pronoun to several persons.

Conjugation of verb écrire:

  • j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez (polite and plural), ils/elles écrivent
April 8, 2013

Proximate

Why couldn't it be "Vous ecrivez un livre"?

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

You were given the sentence in French. It is what it is.

March 30, 2018

ckerubina

Why isn't it "Tu es escris un livre". Is the present tense also the progressive tense?

May 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Escris" is not a French word.

"Are writing" is a continuous present tense, which does not exist as a verbal form in French.

"You are writing" translates to a simple present tense "tu écris", just like "you write".

May 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.