1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu écris un livre."

"Tu écris un livre."

Translation:You are writing a book.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


Neverender6

Why ecris and not ecrit?


Sitesurf

French verbs have to be conjugated:

j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez (polite and plural), ils/elles écrivent


kubapuchalski

why cant it be you wrote a book


Sitesurf

"wrote" is past simple

"écris" is present.


Andersa8

I know right it is so confusing


tom_cho

So it would not be pronounced as "Too ecriz un livre" (i.e. sounding out the "s" in "écris")?


Sitesurf

Yes, it should.


Hugo_Quiroz

There's a liason between "ecris" and "un", right?


Sitesurf

It sounds better with a Z liaison, yes.


vendettavamp

"You used the you form "écrivez" instead of the you form "écris"." what's the difference?


Sitesurf

"écrivez" is the conjugated form for "vous", both the polite address to one individual or the plural pronoun to several persons.

Conjugation of verb écrire:

  • j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez (polite and plural), ils/elles écrivent

Vemuez

Why couldn't it be "Vous ecrivez un livre"?


Sitesurf

You were given the sentence in French. It is what it is.


ckerubina

Why isn't it "Tu es escris un livre". Is the present tense also the progressive tense?


Sitesurf

"Escris" is not a French word.

"Are writing" is a continuous present tense, which does not exist as a verbal form in French.

"You are writing" translates to a simple present tense "tu écris", just like "you write".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.