1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many pesos do you have t…

"How many pesos do you have to pay?"

Translation:¿Cuántos pesos tienes que pagar?

June 11, 2018

15 Comments


RogerTheShrub

Why do we need to have 'que'?


Arctinus

Tener means to have, but tener que + infinitive means have to + infinitive. :)

Tengo trece gatos. - I have three cats.

Tengo que leer el libro. - I have to read the book.

Hope this helps.


Pdp420

Muy bueno, gracios!!!


ProfesorAntonnio

Just learn the formula: tener que + infinitive.


luckyblaze

sometimes, it's possible to reverse parts of the sentence. why, in this case, is this incorrect? "Tienes que pagar cuántos pesos?"


kc07

This can also mean i have pesos on me to pay..in which case you dont need tiene que...


confidenti960980

Exactly, that's what I thought the sentence meant, so I used ¿Cuántos pesos tienes para pagar?, But they said no! I reported it though. I got this in the shopping category where amount to pay with would be a common relevant fact.


Bruce768614

Again, I get dinged for using the formal you. Is there some clue here that this a friend, family or a child I'm talking to?


iLearned

I think it's the absence of clues that is the clue. I get dinged when the sentence says "sir" and i use the informal. So if it's not "sir" or "ma'am" it's probably safe to assume it's not formal.


Jane254678

I think that you should be able to use the formal.


Kirkbullou

Stupid touchy button i would have gotten it. I like it better when i dont have to type out the whole words.


confidenti960980

You have my empathy. I hate it when i intend to edit my answer and accidentally barely even touch the check answer button.


Tricia524618

Hate when that happens

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.