"How many pesos do you have to pay?"

Translation:¿Cuántos pesos tienes que pagar?

4 months ago

9 Comments


RogerTheShrub

Why do we need to have 'que'?

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Just learn the formula: tener que + infinitive.

4 months ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

Huh?

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Tener means to have, but tener que + infinitive means have to + infinitive. :)

Tengo trece gatos. - I have three cats.

Tengo que leer el libro. - I have to read the book.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

Muy bueno, gracios!!!

4 weeks ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

De nada. ^_^

4 weeks ago

Bruce768614

Again, I get dinged for using the formal you. Is there some clue here that this a friend, family or a child I'm talking to?

2 months ago

Jane254678

I think that you should be able to use the formal.

1 month ago

iLearned
iLearned

I think it's the absence of clues that is the clue. I get dinged when the sentence says "sir" and i use the informal. So if it's not "sir" or "ma'am" it's probably safe to assume it's not formal.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.