1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many pesos do you have t…

"How many pesos do you have to pay?"

Translation:¿Cuántos pesos tienes que pagar?

June 11, 2018

11 Comments


RogerTheShrub

Why do we need to have 'que'?

June 11, 2018

Arctinus

Tener means to have, but tener que + infinitive means have to + infinitive. :)

Tengo trece gatos. - I have three cats.

Tengo que leer el libro. - I have to read the book.

Hope this helps.


Pdp420

Muy bueno, gracios!!!


ProfesorAntonnio

Just learn the formula: tener que + infinitive.


Bruce768614

Again, I get dinged for using the formal you. Is there some clue here that this a friend, family or a child I'm talking to?


iLearned

I think it's the absence of clues that is the clue. I get dinged when the sentence says "sir" and i use the informal. So if it's not "sir" or "ma'am" it's probably safe to assume it's not formal.


Jane254678

I think that you should be able to use the formal.


luckyblaze

sometimes, it's possible to reverse parts of the sentence. why, in this case, is this incorrect? "Tienes que pagar cuántos pesos?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.