"Do you need to go to the bank?"

Translation:¿Necesitas ir al banco?

6 months ago

11 Comments


MarkLindse9

Why is "a el" incorrect and only "al" acceptable?

6 months ago

RichardWallace0

Preposition combines with Masculine Definite Article to form Contraction :- a + el = al (to/towards the...)
de + el = del (of/from the...)

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

He's asking whether it's grammatically possible to not use a contraction, not what the contractions are.

4 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Yes. these are obligatory contractions in Spanish

2 months ago

Eunice997272

I must be a real dunce, but I just cannot get the hang of when I should use "al" or "del". Help please

3 months ago

Levi.Blodgett

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/cliffsnotes/subjects/foreign-languages/in-spanish-how-do-i-know-when-to-use-de-del-a-and-al

It is a really hard concept.

One is a contraction of a + el and the other is a contraction of de + el.

3 months ago

tattmoney

Necesito ir al baño

4 months ago

Rosa235487

In the hover notes it said that en also meant to, so why wouldn't en el banco mean to the bank?

1 month ago

SueClarke0

why irte not ir

3 months ago

DanBuskirk

Why is "a la" incorrect? Isn't "al" a contraction?

3 months ago

Levi.Blodgett

´al´ is a contraction of a + el, while there is not an equivalent contraction for a + la.

So ´al´ for a masculine noun, and ´a la´ for a feminine noun.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.