1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need to go to the ban…

"Do you need to go to the bank?"

Translation:¿Necesitas ir al banco?

June 11, 2018

20 Comments


Eunice997272

I must be a real dunce, but I just cannot get the hang of when I should use "al" or "del". Help please


Levi.Blodgett

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/cliffsnotes/subjects/foreign-languages/in-spanish-how-do-i-know-when-to-use-de-del-a-and-al

It is a really hard concept.

One is a contraction of a + el and the other is a contraction of de + el.


Lexispan

Thanks very much for this useful reference.


PhilipOrourke

Your not a dunce, your a good human being.


MarkLindse9

Why is "a el" incorrect and only "al" acceptable?


RichardWallace0

Preposition combines with Masculine Definite Article to form Contraction :- a + el = al (to/towards the...)
de + el = del (of/from the...)


Hippoposthumous

He's asking whether it's grammatically possible to not use a contraction, not what the contractions are.


MattPotter4

Yes. these are obligatory contractions in Spanish


Levi.Blodgett

I think solely to teach the contraction because both are correct.


Rosa235487

In the hover notes it said that en also meant to, so why wouldn't en el banco mean to the bank?


Katch

can't i use "¿necesita usted ir al banco?" - is there an error there?


IswtdL

why can't I say necesita usted


CherylUrbanPlnr

I cannot figure out when to use al or del


missnicolemarie

I studied in Spain and understand that Duolingo is more for Latin American Spanish, but I put "tengo que ir al banco" and couldn't that be correct as well?


Marcus128364

I think that form is taught in an upcoming lesson, so maybe it wasn't accepted because Duo does not expect you to know it yet?


tattmoney

Necesito ir al baño


DanBuskirk

Why is "a la" incorrect? Isn't "al" a contraction?


Levi.Blodgett

´al´ is a contraction of a + el, while there is not an equivalent contraction for a + la.

So ´al´ for a masculine noun, and ´a la´ for a feminine noun.


Mike399645

I wrote Usted Mecesitas ir al banco? Duo said I used the wrong word and should have answered Usted precisa ir al banco? Can someone explain where "precisa" came from at this point in the lessons?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.