1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I only have one coat and I w…

"I only have one coat and I wear it all the time."

Translation:Tengo solo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo.

June 11, 2018

56 Comments


BenGriffin987928

I wrote " Yo tengo solo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo." and it was rejected.

I don't think it's wrong to go for explicit pronouns..


skepticalways

BenGriffin98..., I hope you reported that yours should be accepted.


FrancisKon

I think that

"tengo solo un abrigo" maps to "I have only one coat"

"solo tengo un abrigo" maps to "I only have one coat"

or are there any differences?


Chivers.Corp.

I'm native British English: The English is exactly the same. I do not know if the Spanish is exactly the same.


AlirezaBaz9

Un/una: a. Uno:one. It says "one coat". So you should use "uno".


deepstructure

Nope. See user Bruce768614's answer in this thread:

Singular masculine adjectives that precede a masculine noun often lose their terminal "o".

Numbers precede the noun they modify; so, "Uno" becomes "Un". This is called "Apocopation".

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/120227/what-is-the-difference-algun-and-algunoa


malcolmcro

So the gramatical rules obscure the meaning. "I have only a coat" suggests you do not have trousers whereas "I have only one coat" makes it clear that you do not have more than one coat. How could you make the meaning clear?


Dagmar482843

Yes that sounds good


Dads.Spanish

Should there be an accent on the first o in solo? Spanis Dictionary has it on.


Bruce768614

First, most of the time "solo" = "sólo".
The RAE (the Spanish Language Police) says the accent is only necessary when its lack will cause confusion.

"Solo" can be either the adverb "only" or the adjective "alone".
"Sólo" is simply "only". "Sola" is "alone" for a feminine noun. "Solamente" is just the adverb "only".

Hopefully that helps.


nEjh0qr4

Bruce, is Duo's prompt saying Tengo solamente or sólo un abrigo? Usually I know when to use an adverb and when an adjective, but this sentence has me confused. (Or, maybe it's just late and I'll have a palm-hitting-forehead moment when I read your response. :) )


Bruce768614

Clearly from Duo's English translation "solo" here is the adverb.
But I cannot tell you why for certain.
Why couldn't this be "I have a single coat"?
And is there any real difference in meaning from "I have only one coat"?

I'm guessing it is simply due to the placement of "solo" adjacent to the verb instead of next to abrigo.

Either I'm missing something (a distinct possibility) or this should have the accent to make its function perfectly clear.


ree139604

I wrote " yo solo tengo....." and it was rejected as wrong.


JerseyUrmeneta

I wrote "Yo sólo tengo un abrigo y lo llevo todo el tiempo" and it was accepted now.


khepera8

That's because it is wrong


JerseyUrmeneta

It's not wrong...

Tengo sólo = I have only Yo sólo tengo = I only have


Valerie196684

What is the difference between solo and solamete?


AnUnicorn

The other sources I check say sólo and solamente are perfectly interchangeable, and it's simply which one "flows" better for you when speaking.


Trudi292692

Why is it 'un abrigo' and not 'uno'. I thought it was about only one coat.


Bruce768614

Singular masculine adjectives that precede a masculine noun often lose their terminal "O".

Numbers precede the noun they modify; so, "Uno" becomes "Un".
This is called "Apocopation".

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/120227/what-is-the-difference-algun-and-algunoa


Mike739565

Duo accepts both. Does anyone know if using one versus the other might clarify whether you are saying you only have ONE coat versus saying you only have A coat? If the latter were the case, that would certainly explain why you always wear it, regardless of the weather.


deepstructure

Why would only the latter explain that? So would only having one coat. It's not like the person is saying they don't have any other clothing. Weather wasn't mentioned. :)


nickidanyluk

"I only have a coat" is implying there are no other clothes at all, but "I only have one coat" means there are no other coats but that one


deepstructure

No it doesn't. It all depends on context.

I mean think about it. Are you saying you've never heard anyone say "I only have a jacket," or "I only have a skirt," and not literally mean that's the only piece of clothing they possess? Of course not.

We often say things like "I only have a t-shirt," to say, "I don't have a dress shirt." Or "I only have a shirt," to mean "I don't have a tie." Or "I only have a sweat shirt," to say "I don't have anything rainproof, like a jacket."

So neither of these on it's face necessarily means what you and Mike are positing. You'd need more context in both English and Spanish to know what is specifically being said - but just odds-wise, most of the time the person probably isn't completely naked except for a coat and saying "I only have a coat." :)


Penlope945208

I used verb poner and it was rejected ? Am I missing something ?


skepticalways

Penelope94, poner is "to put." Regarding clothing, Dúo says ponerse is the reflexive verb meaning "to put on oneself," but putting on is different from wearing.

The easiest & most common word for "wear" is usar, conjugated.


Anders403761

So "y me lo pongo todo el tiempo" would be OK?


sophia.tw

yes. my answer is accepted: "solo tengo un abrigo y me lo pongo todo el tiempo."


FrancisKon

So how are we suppose to know the ordering of those pronouns before the verb? I was thinking "lo me pongo"


Jim8161

When you have both a direct object pronoun and an indirect object pronoun in the same sentence, the indirect object pronoun comes first.

Note: If both pronouns begin with the letter “L” the first pronoun changes to “se


Needlepoint

Why doesn't "siempre lo uso" work in place of "lo uso todo el tiempo"?


deepstructure

I guess Duo is just being specific - the phrase is "I wear it all the time," not "I wear it always."


chloe654blake

is it wrong to say usolo


tio_Hector

Yes, it is. Those go after the verb only for infinitive (e.g. usarlo) or imperative (e.g. usalo, uselo).


LPF274836

Don't understand why we have been using todos up to this point and suddenly it becomes todo.


deepstructure

todo and todos have to match their singularity/plurality with their associated nouns.

Todos los días = todos because of días (plural)
Todo el tiempo = todo because of el tiempo (singular)


Maria630955

Why can't it be usarlo instead of lo uso? What's the difference?


Jim8161

To add to what deepstructure has posted, each sentence or independent clause requires a conjugated verb.

Here, the "and" ("y") introduces a new clause so what follows needs a conjugated verb, hence "lo uso", not "usarlo".


deepstructure

You can only add the article to the infinitive (usar), when you actually need the infinitive (like when you have two verbs in a row).

I want to wear it
Lo quiero usar
Quiero usarlo

But if you only have one verb you have to conjugate it, so you can't use the infinitive.

I wear it
Lo uso


Susie995254

I used usarlo as well and it marked me incorrect. Since we already conjugated a verb with tengo, shouldn't usar be used instead of uso?


deepstructure

You would only use usarlo (which is using the infinitive of the verb usar), if that verb directly comes after another. If there's any prepositional phrase or word in between, you need to also conjugate the second verb.

As Jim said in this thread: "each sentence or independent clause requires a conjugated verb."


nEjh0qr4

Susie, I think the rule is: You can only have one conjugated verb in a sentence or clause. Many people forget the "or clause" part, but it's important!

In Duo's prompt:
Clause 1 = I only have one coat
Clause 2 = and I wear it all the time
You must have a conjugated verb in Clause 1 + a conjugated verb in Clause 2.


ShellyHend1

When do you use el and when lo?


deepstructure

That's an extremely broad question. But for this sentence lo means 'it'. And el means 'the'. And although they represent the same thing (the coat), they're not interchangable. Just like in the English statement.


Patricia418142

I used una abrigo - the number one. Why should I use un for a coat?


deepstructure

Because of apocopation:

The Rule With Singular Masculine Nouns
The most common of these by far is uno, the number "one," which is usually translated as "a" or "an." It is shortened to un when it comes before a singular masculine noun: un muchacho, "a boy," but, it does retain the final vowel sound when in the feminine form, una muchacha, "a girl."

But at the very least, abrigo is masculine, so una is incorrect anyway.


nEjh0qr4

Ooops, deep, your post wasn't there when I hit "post" on mine! Sorry!


nEjh0qr4

Patricia, numbers are adjectives and must agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. In this case, abrigo is a masculine noun, so you have to use uno, not una.

But, numbers also go in front of the noun and certain ones (uno, ciento) are shortened by losing the "o" before a singular masculine noun. So, whenever you use uno in front of a noun, it becomes un and that's why you say un abrigo for a coat or one coat.


Gwen108006

"Uno abrigo" was accepted for me.


Aarya981313

Why doesn't "Solo tengo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo" work?


Bruce768614

I need someone to tell me why Duo refuses this answer.
"Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo puesto a cada rato." or
"Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo puesto todo el tiempo."
Just one sentence back they finally accepted "llevar puesto" but in this sentence they refuse it.
Duo is the definition of inconsistency.


nEjh0qr4

Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo todo el tiempo isn't accepted either. Reported, 08 Jan 2018.


scotologic

"todo el tiempo" is a word-for-word translation, but language doesn't necessarily work like that. In Spanish, wouldn't you say "todo del tiempo"? It's a small difference, but important nonetheless, I think.


elizadeux

I think that "todo el tiempo" is a very common expression in Spanish.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=todo%20el%20tiempo


khepera8

In Spanish it does work like that. I've heard Spanish most of my life and never heard that construction. I did a search for todo del tiemp and Google asked, "did you mean todo el tiempo?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.