1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I only have one coat and I w…

"I only have one coat and I wear it all the time."

Translation:Tengo solo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo.

June 11, 2018

16 Comments


BenGriffin987928

I wrote " Yo tengo solo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo." and it was rejected.

I don't think it's wrong to go for explicit pronouns..

September 16, 2018

Dads.Spanish

Should there be an accent on the first o in solo? Spanis Dictionary has it on.

August 30, 2018

ree139604

I wrote " yo solo tengo....." and it was rejected as wrong.

July 20, 2018

JerseyUrmeneta

I wrote "Yo sólo tengo un abrigo y lo llevo todo el tiempo" and it was accepted now.

April 24, 2019

khepera8

That's because it is wrong

August 1, 2018

JerseyUrmeneta

It's not wrong...

Tengo sólo = I have only Yo sólo tengo = I only have

April 24, 2019

Valerie196684

What is the difference between solo and solamete?

May 27, 2019

AnUnicorn

The other sources I check say sólo and solamente are perfectly interchangeable, and it's simply which one "flows" better for you when speaking.

August 11, 2019

Bruce768614

I need someone to tell me why Duo refuses this answer.
"Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo puesto a cada rato." or
"Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo puesto todo el tiempo."
Just one sentence back they finally accepted "llevar puesto" but in this sentence they refuse it.
Duo is the definition of inconsistency.

November 12, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo todo el tiempo isn't accepted either. Reported, 08 Jan 2018.

January 8, 2019

chloe654blake

is it wrong to say usolo

January 4, 2019

tio_Hector

Yes, it is. Those go after the verb only for infinitive (e.g. usarlo) or imperative (e.g. usalo, uselo).

March 2, 2019

Penlope945208

I used verb poner and it was rejected ? Am I missing something ?

January 10, 2019

scotologic

"todo el tiempo" is a word-for-word translation, but language doesn't necessarily work like that. In Spanish, wouldn't you say "todo del tiempo"? It's a small difference, but important nonetheless, I think.

June 11, 2018

elizadeux

I think that "todo el tiempo" is a very common expression in Spanish.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=todo%20el%20tiempo

July 1, 2018

khepera8

In Spanish it does work like that. I've heard Spanish most of my life and never heard that construction. I did a search for todo del tiemp and Google asked, "did you mean todo el tiempo?"

August 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.