"I only have one coat and I wear it all the time."

Translation:Tengo solo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo.

5 months ago

7 Comments


ree139604

I wrote " yo solo tengo....." and it was rejected as wrong.

3 months ago

khepera8

That's because it is wrong

3 months ago

BenGriffin987928

I wrote " Yo tengo solo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo." and it was rejected.

I don't think it's wrong to go for explicit pronouns..

1 month ago

Dads.Spanish

Should there be an accent on the first o in solo? Spanis Dictionary has it on.

2 months ago

scotologic

"todo el tiempo" is a word-for-word translation, but language doesn't necessarily work like that. In Spanish, wouldn't you say "todo del tiempo"? It's a small difference, but important nonetheless, I think.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that "todo el tiempo" is a very common expression in Spanish.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=todo%20el%20tiempo

4 months ago

khepera8

In Spanish it does work like that. I've heard Spanish most of my life and never heard that construction. I did a search for todo del tiemp and Google asked, "did you mean todo el tiempo?"

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.