"I only have one coat and I wear it all the time."

Translation:Tengo solo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo.

8 months ago

11 Comments


BenGriffin987928

I wrote " Yo tengo solo un abrigo y lo uso todo el tiempo." and it was rejected.

I don't think it's wrong to go for explicit pronouns..

5 months ago

ree139604

I wrote " yo solo tengo....." and it was rejected as wrong.

6 months ago

khepera8

That's because it is wrong

6 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Should there be an accent on the first o in solo? Spanis Dictionary has it on.

5 months ago

Bruce768614

I need someone to tell me why Duo refuses this answer.
"Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo puesto a cada rato." or
"Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo puesto todo el tiempo."
Just one sentence back they finally accepted "llevar puesto" but in this sentence they refuse it.
Duo is the definition of inconsistency.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4

Tengo solo un abrigo y lo llevo todo el tiempo isn't accepted either. Reported, 08 Jan 2018.

1 month ago

chloe654blake

is it wrong to say usolo

1 month ago

Penlope945208

I used verb poner and it was rejected ? Am I missing something ?

1 month ago

scotologic

"todo el tiempo" is a word-for-word translation, but language doesn't necessarily work like that. In Spanish, wouldn't you say "todo del tiempo"? It's a small difference, but important nonetheless, I think.

8 months ago

elizadeux

I think that "todo el tiempo" is a very common expression in Spanish.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=todo%20el%20tiempo

7 months ago

khepera8

In Spanish it does work like that. I've heard Spanish most of my life and never heard that construction. I did a search for todo del tiemp and Google asked, "did you mean todo el tiempo?"

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.