1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is it you?"

"Is it you?"

Translation:Jsi to ty?

June 11, 2018

10 Comments


MaksymOlek2

Why not "to jsi?" As far as I know "ty jsi = jsi" just as "ja jsem = jsem". But it says that it should be "to jsi ty", in other cases it is okay to use just "jsi"


VladaFu

"To jsi?" is impossible. The "to jsi/jsi to" or "to je/je to" patterns require an object in nominative.


PSWCZ20

I need some help. Jsi = you are. To = that. Ty = you. If that is correct, then it looks like the literal translation would be "You are that you." I know I'm wrong, but I don't understand why "Jsi to ty" is correct


VladaFu

Most often, to = it.

In specific sentence types, especially in the "to je"/"je to" construction, the "it" can mean all of "it", "this", "that". To jsem já. To jsi ty. To jsme my. To je můj pes. To je velké auto. To jsou malé děti.

It is always "to" even if the number or person of the verb "být"="to be" changes.


PSWCZ20

Thanks. However, why include both "jsi" and "ty"? Is jsi = you are? Is ty = you?


VladaFu

If the personal pronoun is stressed, it should be included. Just "Jsi to?" sounds unnatural and would be followed by a surprised answer "Am I what?".


PSWCZ20

But you said "to" means "it". So, doesn't "Jsi to" mean "Are you it?"


VladaFu

Very theoretically it could mean that, but more likely one would not understand and would remain puzzled. It is just a very strange sentence.

One would use "Jsi tamto?" "Jsi tamhleto?" for "Are you that (thing)?" "Are you the thing over there?"

But "Is it you?" (the person speaking or knocking or coming or whatever) - "Jsi to ty?"

"Is it me?" - pointing at a photograph - "Jsem to já?"


Thomas.Huntley

Why would "Jsi ono ty" be wrong?


VladaFu

Absolutely. It makes no sense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.