"Unser Freund ist da."

Translation:Our friend is there.

June 11, 2018

4 Comments


JoieB54

What is the difference between "unser" and "unsere"? How do you know when to use one or the other?

June 11, 2018

Raisinnoir

It's "Unser Freund ist da" our friend is there ; "Unsere Freunde sind da" our friends are there. You also use "unsere before a feminine singular name, Eg. unsere Mutter. ABER unser Vater.

June 11, 2018

JoieB54

Vielen Dank!

June 11, 2018

Raisinnoir

Bitte sehr!

June 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.