1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser Freund ist da."

"Unser Freund ist da."

Translation:Our friend is there.

June 11, 2018

6 Comments


JoieB54

What is the difference between "unser" and "unsere"? How do you know when to use one or the other?


Raisinnoir

It's "Unser Freund ist da" our friend is there ; "Unsere Freunde sind da" our friends are there. You also use "unsere before a feminine singular name, Eg. unsere Mutter. ABER unser Vater.


JoieB54

Vielen Dank!


AnitaBrkic

If you're being open minded about relationships then why you did not except 'our boyfriend' as an answer. Every time I see Freund in masculine form I write boyfriend so that I would not be marked wrong, and you've marked this one wrong.


KayGolding

When do you use da as opposed to dort?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.