"Primerovamosairalmuseo."

Translation:First we are going to go to the museum.

7 months ago

10 Comments


Vpdawson

I agree, "First, let's go to the museum," should be accepted .

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Yes, it should. "First, we are going to the museum" was accepted, 16 Jan 2019.

6 days ago

scotologic
scotologic

"vamos a" is often translated into English as "let's". DuoLingo demands this translation sometimes, and other times it marks it as incorrect. Please get consistent, DL. "First let's go to the museum" was not accepted. Reported 6/11/18.

7 months ago

Basajuana

This is very difficult to say without contracting...it sounds as though the "r" is left out in the contraction.

6 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Does " vamos a ir" not mean "let's go" ? somewhere I am sure I saw that it does

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can. Vamos can mean either "we are going" or the imperative "let's [do a thing]".

4 days ago

ron.seymour

I wrote 'first we are to go to the museum'. A bit 'stiff' I know, but is it incorrect?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"We are to go" means "we must go" or "we have to go". The Spanish sentence doesn't reflect that meaning.

4 days ago

GeorgeJump

How about "primero vamos al museo"? Isn't it correct and less verbose?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It might sound a bit more stiff that way, but it's also a correct expression.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.