1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Primero vamos a ir al museo."

"Primero vamos a ir al museo."

Translation:First we are going to go to the museum.

June 11, 2018

15 Comments


Vpdawson

I agree, "First, let's go to the museum," should be accepted .


nEjh0qr4

Yes, it should. "First, we are going to the museum" was accepted, 16 Jan 2019.


scotologic

"vamos a" is often translated into English as "let's". DuoLingo demands this translation sometimes, and other times it marks it as incorrect. Please get consistent, DL. "First let's go to the museum" was not accepted. Reported 6/11/18.


shirin732936

First we're going to go to the museum . And Duo marked md wrong ... why ???


RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Were you supposed to translate?


Dads.Spanish

Does " vamos a ir" not mean "let's go" ? somewhere I am sure I saw that it does


RyagonIV

It can. Vamos can mean either "we are going" or the imperative "let's [do a thing]".


Harakternik

Why is the variant wrong "At first we are going to the museum"?


RyagonIV

Harak, if you use "at first" in English, you're usually talking about a change of course: "At first we went to the museum, but it was closed." That doesn't work too well in the present tense.

This use of "at first" is also more commonly translated as "al pricipio" in Spanish.


Basajuana

This is very difficult to say without contracting...it sounds as though the "r" is left out in the contraction.


SethRobins20

"We go to the museum first" was not accepted?


RyagonIV

Apparently not.

It might be okay, but the Spanish sentence is a bit more extensive here, using an "ir a" construction. So it's talking about a near-future plan to go there, something you could express as "we are going to go" or at least " we are going".


drkjohnson13

Primero iremos al museo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.