Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a disfrutar mis vacaciones."

Translation:I am going to enjoy my vacation.

3 months ago

17 Comments


Drewbie0307

Why wouldn't it be "I am going to enjoy my vacations"?

3 months ago

katiebdenver

The plural las vacaciones is always used to refer to a singular vacation. Just something you have to remember. It is also like this in French.

3 months ago

yession
yession

But then how do you say "the vacations" in spanish?

2 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

las vacaciones.

2 months ago

Adam553375

sometimes i really hate this language

2 weeks ago

CholemariS

then why 'mis' instead of mi?

2 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

Because it's plural in spanish.

2 months ago

CJ5qoJ
CJ5qoJ

Then how would you say my vacations? As in, "I always enjoy my vacations."

1 month ago

trillzacko

The word vacation in Spanish will always be written plural. So to say "my vacation" and "my vacations" you would use "mis."

"Siempre disfruto mis vacaciones"

1 month ago

JuriyaSan
JuriyaSan

I am very happy to know, that "mis vacaciones" can be translated as "my vacation". However, is it really impossible to translate ¨my vacations¨?

1 month ago

David322808

I think they should accept "my vacations", since it is literally correct. It's just awkward in English. So I'm reporting it.

1 month ago

MikeDeCarl
MikeDeCarl

OK I get all the stuff about "vacaciones" for "vacation", but why put the "a" in front of "disfrutar"? isn't that redundant? I thought "disfrutar" already meant "to enjoy"

2 weeks ago

katiebdenver

Hey Mike, "ir a" + infinitive = to be going to do something (in the near future). So in this case it is "voy a" + the infinitive disfrutar to indicate that in the near future, I am going to enjoy my vacation. To create the future tense in this way, you must add "a" after the conjugated "ir" or you could use the simple future tense = "Disfrutaré de mis vacaciones." (I will enjoy my vacation"). For more info and examples: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/informal-future-in-spanish

2 weeks ago

RobertDuke

I would venture to say why its plural... a vacation is never one day... average vacations are 7 days.

1 month ago

LynneRosa

Why not I am enjoying my vacation?

1 month ago

JoelMateo16

Based on ALL of the responses "I am going to enjoy my vacations." is CORRECT!!! There is no way to distiguish the 2 using Mis...Las is THE versus Mis is MY plural. There are too many errors now in Duolingo...now that I am getting in the more advanced courses...and Duo is not as familiar with English as i would prefer...they are on an 8th grade level...

4 weeks ago

CynthiaMar452802

why is it plural and then you don't accept "vacations"

3 weeks ago