"Voy a disfrutar mis vacaciones."

Translation:I am going to enjoy my vacation.

5 months ago

25 Comments


Drewbie0307

Why wouldn't it be "I am going to enjoy my vacations"?

5 months ago

katiebdenver

The plural las vacaciones is always used to refer to a singular vacation. Just something you have to remember. It is also like this in French.

4 months ago

yession
yession

But then how do you say "the vacations" in spanish?

3 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

las vacaciones.

3 months ago

Adam553375

sometimes i really hate this language

2 months ago

CholemariS

then why 'mis' instead of mi?

3 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

Because it's plural in spanish.

3 months ago

CJ5qoJ
CJ5qoJ

Then how would you say my vacations? As in, "I always enjoy my vacations."

3 months ago

trillzacko

The word vacation in Spanish will always be written plural. So to say "my vacation" and "my vacations" you would use "mis."

"Siempre disfruto mis vacaciones"

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

You could use a qualifier, such as "todos mis vacaciones" (all of my vacations).

1 month ago

JuriyaSan
JuriyaSan

I am very happy to know, that "mis vacaciones" can be translated as "my vacation". However, is it really impossible to translate ¨my vacations¨?

3 months ago

David322808

I think they should accept "my vacations", since it is literally correct. It's just awkward in English. So I'm reporting it.

3 months ago

TheophilusCarter

Apart from the fact the an Englishman wouldn't use the word 'vacation', it certainly isn't awkward.

4 weeks ago

CynthiaMar452802

why is it plural and then you don't accept "vacations"

2 months ago

MikeDeCarl
MikeDeCarl

OK I get all the stuff about "vacaciones" for "vacation", but why put the "a" in front of "disfrutar"? isn't that redundant? I thought "disfrutar" already meant "to enjoy"

2 months ago

katiebdenver

Hey Mike, "ir a" + infinitive = to be going to do something (in the near future). So in this case it is "voy a" + the infinitive disfrutar to indicate that in the near future, I am going to enjoy my vacation. To create the future tense in this way, you must add "a" after the conjugated "ir" or you could use the simple future tense = "Disfrutaré de mis vacaciones." (I will enjoy my vacation"). For more info and examples: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/informal-future-in-spanish

2 months ago

JoelMateo16

Based on ALL of the responses "I am going to enjoy my vacations." is CORRECT!!! There is no way to distiguish the 2 using Mis...Las is THE versus Mis is MY plural. There are too many errors now in Duolingo...now that I am getting in the more advanced courses...and Duo is not as familiar with English as i would prefer...they are on an 8th grade level...

2 months ago

mfetzer13

Duo should accept plural "vacations." If I'm going on two trips, that translation is absolutely correct.

1 month ago

TheophilusCarter

Since vacaciones can be both singular and plural, then vacations should be allowed. How can we tell that the speaker isn't referring to more than one, separate break?

4 weeks ago

OgbonnayaI1
OgbonnayaI1

Why does DL reject "my holidays"? It is used regularly in British English.

2 weeks ago

amyjuliarose
amyjuliarose

if vacaciones is vacation, then does vacacion not mean anything? and what would the plural be for vacation? vacacioneses??

1 week ago

Bruce768614

The most frustrating part of this is my own crappy typing!
I've missed 4 sentences in this lesson because of typos.

1 week ago

ohbehaveu2

This is the biggest trick question EVER! The moral of the story is don’t try. Thanks for reminding me that it’s impossible to succeed.

1 week ago

RobertDuke

I would venture to say why its plural... a vacation is never one day... average vacations are 7 days.

3 months ago

LynneRosa

Why not I am enjoying my vacation?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.