"Der Juni bringt viele Erdbeeren."

Translation:June brings many strawberries.

June 11, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamKoz8

Saying "June brings many strawberries" is quite strange in English. What about "There are lots of strawberries in June"?


Kennedy248849

That is exactly what I suggested and was shot down.


wCyncOrF

It's a poetic way of saying it


SydneyBlakem

"June brings many strawbeĊ•ries" is not colloquil English.


Ian.Worthington

It's somewhat archaic, but I'm struggling to come up with a better translation that's anywhere near as concise


Alex_Af_Nordheim

How about "July is strawberry season. "


RonaldA-Perez

Why is "June brings lots of strawberries" wrong? "Many strawberries" is totally unidiomatic English although it is a literally accurate translation.


byronmoreno1

by learning german I started to realize that I don't understand english either. I have no idea where is it ok to put 'the' and where not. In this example my answer was not accepted because I translated 'der June' as 'the June', because a lot of times my answers are wrong if I dont type 'the'. So I just guess most of the time now.


StuartWalk12

To my knowledge "the" is required in English when we talk about a specific instance of a thing, where other instances of that thing also exist. For example: - The farmer grows a lot of strawberries (many farmers exist, but we are talking about a specific one here, so "the" is needed) - Good weather helps strawberries grow (we are talking about good weather in general here, so we don't use "the") In the case of this example we don't say "the June" because June is a single entity: in position other places don't have different Junes, and in time we are talking about the month of June in general, not the June of a specific year. Hope this makes sense.


DesertFox1978

I think "June brings many strawberies" makes absolutely no sense unless you are talking about spiecies of strawbery during a bottany course. while: "July brings a lot of strawberies" is not accepted.


envacance

If April showers can bring May flowers, then why can't June bring many strawberries?


NikolaSchildberg

Is it common to use "to bring" int this sense in English?


doublelingot

In my opinion it's more natural to say 'June yields a lot of strawberries'.


MCRmadness

I wrote "June brings lots of strawberries." and got marked wrong for not using "many". Many for me anyway sounds more like talking about different strawberry types instead of saying lots of strawberries overall. But English is also not my first language anyway so what do I know... Anyway, I reported that as I think it should be accepted.

///Edit: Actually it might be that I wrote THE June brings... I didn't even see that, just wrote it there automatically because of German.


IdaCoutinh

why is lots of wrong? Many or lots of is the same isn't it?


Nick53506

June brings loads of strawberries


envacance

"June brings many strawberries" is a valid English sentence. "Broken English" is a sentence fragment.


Ann740885

I am not clear when to use "der" in front of a month and when not to. Could some kind person please explain.


SteveHawley

"a lot of" and "many" should be equally acceptable in this context


LawrenceWelch

Hold it! Der Juni bringt viel Obst has to be translated as "June yields a lot of fruit". But Der Juni bringt viele Erdbeeren expects the translation "June brings many strawberries". Why does Duo not allow these sentences to be translated in parallel ways, for instance by accepting "June brings much fruit" or "June yields a lot of strawberries"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.