1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Juni bringt viele Erdbee…

"Der Juni bringt viele Erdbeeren."

Translation:June brings many strawberries.

June 11, 2018

19 Comments


WilliamKoz8

Saying "June brings many strawberries" is quite strange in English. What about "There are lots of strawberries in June"?


Kennedy248849

That is exactly what I suggested and was shot down.


SydneyBlakem

"June brings many strawbeŕries" is not colloquil English.


Ian.Worthington

It's somewhat archaic, but I'm struggling to come up with a better translation that's anywhere near as concise


Alex_Af_Nordheim

How about "July is strawberry season. "


RonaldPere46543

Why is "June brings lots of strawberries" wrong? "Many strawberries" is totally unidiomatic English although it is a literally accurate translation.


byronmoreno1

by learning german I started to realize that I don't understand english either. I have no idea where is it ok to put 'the' and where not. In this example my answer was not accepted because I translated 'der June' as 'the June', because a lot of times my answers are wrong if I dont type 'the'. So I just guess most of the time now.


DesertFox1978

I think "June brings many strawberies" makes absolutely no sense unless you are talking about spiecies of strawbery during a bottany course. while: "July brings a lot of strawberies" is not accepted.


Wayne____

If April showers can bring May flowers, then why can't June bring many strawberries?


NikolaSchildberg

Is it common to use "to bring" int this sense in English?


doublelingot

In my opinion it's more natural to say 'June yields a lot of strawberries'.


MCRmadness

I wrote "June brings lots of strawberries." and got marked wrong for not using "many". Many for me anyway sounds more like talking about different strawberry types instead of saying lots of strawberries overall. But English is also not my first language anyway so what do I know... Anyway, I reported that as I think it should be accepted.

///Edit: Actually it might be that I wrote THE June brings... I didn't even see that, just wrote it there automatically because of German.


Nick53506

June brings loads of strawberries


Wayne____

"June brings many strawberries" is a valid English sentence. "Broken English" is a sentence fragment.


IdaCoutinh

why is lots of wrong? Many or lots of is the same isn't it?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.