1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I know a lot of young people…

"I know a lot of young people."

Translation:Yo conozco a mucha gente joven.

June 11, 2018

44 Comments


AureliaUK

Can anyone see a reason why "conozco a muchos jóvenes" should not be accepted?


jangotango

I answered "Conozco muchos jovenes" and was accepted! Then I saw the other accepted translation which included the 'a' after 'conozco'. I'm very surprised that my answer (without the 'a') was accepted. I would have included it if I'd thought of it. So, just FYI, my answer was accepted. A Duo mistake? I don't know.


jenniferfa738219

Jangotango.....I do not think Duo made a mistake because when we started the sentence construction the personal 'a' was not being focused on ...however as we have progressed in our lesson it now is....so Duo is not yet penalizing for not using it....however ....you know the right contruction so do it often so as to develop naturally in spanish


KathyLowenberg

Whoa! I wrote muchas gente jovenes and it was not accepted!!


LaQuoi

It's confusing from an English-speaking point of view, but "gente" is singular in Spanish. Duolingo didn't accept "muchas gente jovenes" because you pluralized the adjectives with a singular noun. It has to be "mucha gente joven."

I hope that helps make sense of it.


skepticalways

AureliaUK, I came back with an edit to my previous comment. My problem is gente, personas, y juventud are feminine words, but you have muchos & @jangotango also reported that was accepted. Something doesn't seem right. ...

Farther down the thread people are reporting that Conozco muchas personas jóvenes is accepted, & at least the genders match. I couldn't determine that jóvenes had a gender when I tried it in several sentences, using "The little girls are very young," & the same for little boys, & both used jóvenes.

HOWEVER! I still don't see how they accept some without the personal a for a Direct Object of people! I am going to down-vote the sentence at the top of the thread; if enough of us question it, perhaps they will look at it for inconsistency of what they are teaching us, re: gender agreement & the personal a.


nEjh0qr4

Hi, skepticalways-- It seems that jóven means "young person". https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/joven See definition 3.
By extension, jóvenes would be "young people" and muchos would be the appropriate adjective for a mixed group.


marcy65brown

I can't. Did you use the report button to see if they'll add it to the database?


fedor-A-learner

maybe because if you translate this back to spanish it would sound like "i know lots of youngsers?" just guessing.


Mark392853

It is my understanding that the personal ‘a’ should not be used if the sentence doesn't refer to anyone specific. In this sentence, it appears that the “a mucha gente joven” is referring to young people in a general sense, rather than anyone specific, which to my understanding, means that the personal ‘a’ is not required. Am I wrong in my understanding?


MamaLori5-30

I reported it for the same reason.


BarbaraMon385640

Apparently DL thinks differently. I omitted the a twice and was counted wrong until I finally included it. Beyond that....no se.


BrandonHal12

Accepted: Conozco muchos jóvenes.


mikeylee48

"Conozco mucha gente joven" was accepted 10/1/18.


skepticalways

Mark, I tried that on a sentence about knowing doctors in a hospital, thinking one person probably didn't know them all, & was wrong; but someone said if the sentence says the subject KNOWS them, to use the "a." I thought it was more "personal" than that (like a beloved pet, friend, family member), but apparently not.


AaronJones649984

Is there a reason "Yo conozco a muchas personas jovenes" is not acceptable?


yydelilah

How do you know where to put the personal 'a'. I put it after 'mucho' which was marked wrong but don't understand why? I always though it immediately preceded the direct object Help!


ragamuffin

From what I understand it goes immediately after the verb. I could be wrong and I hardly ever remember to use it. But they would make it 'conozco a ...'


PYEcC

Yydelilah It's not "muchO personas"

It's
"muchAS personas"

PS I am also here trying to figure out where to put the "a". I did get that part wrong, but reading further, I realize now that I did not put the "a" directly after the verb...


nbrenn

"Conozco a muchos jovenes" ... find me a better translation to English than "I know a lot of young people." The Spanish course needs a deep overhaul.


bdbarber

Is the "a" in this sentence the personal "a" or something else?


KrisQuinon

I still dint understand when jts ok to use "Yo conozco" vrs "Conozco". Half the time if I use 'yo' then i get it wrong. So then I'll use the verb with out 'yo' and i get it wrong. Driving me crazy!!!!


yydelilah

Report it. I think both should be accepted.


EchoZulu70

"conozco muchas personas jovenes" is accepted.. without an 'a'


HappyAvocado

I wrote "Conozco muchas personas jóvenes" and it was marked right. But is it really? There is no a in it, like it should when refering to people...


dodoyce

when do we use personas and gente?


nbrenn

It's a bit tricky, but in my experience, "personas" generally means plural individuals, while "gente" typically refers to "the people" (example: the people of Spain / la gente de España)


nEjh0qr4

So, would "Conozco a muchas personas jóvenes," or "Conozco a muchos/muchas jóvenes," be more typical ways to say "I know a lot of young people" than DL's translation here?


JohnAmiry

I tried "Conozco muchas personas jovenes" and was rewarded with ""personas" is plural, not feminine".


0KyfnlOF

I entered ‘yo conozco muchos jovenes’ which was incorrect and was given, ‘yo conozco a basantes jovenes’. The advice given was pay attention to the gender. I have looked up basantes & can find that one meaning is a lot of. However, I don’t understand why it would give me this different word for mucho. Any ideas?


zorrosombra

Yo conozco a mucha gente menor.


RyanC-4

why can't gente and personas be interchanged?


elMuyNegro

Can joven be correctly replaced with menor?


patsystone2

my muchos gentes jovenes was not accepted


RichardSat7

Why mucha..... not mucho


KathyLowenberg

if you are talking about many young people, why don;t you use muchas and jovenes??


fehrerdef

Because the word "gente" is formally singular, although it denotes many people.


Rico2019

Why joven and not menor?


MirkoLoren3

Why is "Yo conoszco much gente joven" (without the "a mucha gente") accepted?


Bobbie467078

I thought joven meant young people so I didn't put both. I also thought that a was before specific people but that doesn't seem to be the case. It is used in lots of places. Confusing!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started