1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es sieht aus wie das Haus me…

"Es sieht aus wie das Haus meiner Großmutter."

Translation:It looks like my grandmother's house.

March 25, 2013

4 Comments


bilbo

'aussiehen' is normally a split verb, right? What are the rules for when to put 'aus' where it is in this sentence? I would have expected 'Es sieht wie das Haus meiner Großmutter aus '


myra

That is correct too :)


cephalium

'It seems like my grandmother's house' ?


bilbo

'sieht aus' is a conjugation of the separable verb 'aussehen': 'to look' (as in you look pretty etc). So it looks like my grandmother's house.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.