"¿Tú estudias mucho?"

Translation:Do you study a lot?

5 months ago

21 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

¡Todos los días!

3 months ago

LetsGoEngland

Could it be you study a lot, but without the question mark.

3 months ago

Metanoeite

Wow, ok, i feel personally attacked by this...

2 months ago

SUPERREBEL2

I DO!

5 months ago

Patricia830075

Sí.

3 months ago

McGuireV10

As a native English speaker, it seems a littls odd that "You study much?" is an accepted answer. I realize the goal is conversational speech but that's pretty sloppy even for casual communication. Normally I'd answer this starting with the word "Do," but I was screwing around and tried the super-abbreviated "Study much?" which was rejected (and should be).

3 months ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

Many native English speaker master no language at all.

1 week ago

Aditi552138

When to use estudias and when to use estudios?

3 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

Are you studying a lot? DL also accepts the present progressive as equivalent translation of the present of Spanish indicative.

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.com/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

2 months ago

JeannineMa281713

often is a better way in English to say a lot. This should be accepted.

2 months ago

JakeMiddle2

Why is 'do you study lots?' Not accepted

2 months ago

sbmedley

would it be "You study a lot" without the question marks? I know asked earlier...but no one answered

1 month ago

chuckdumas

yes it would... simplest way to ask a question in spanish is merely to change the lift the tone at the end. You can also use verb-subject-object order.

2 weeks ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

No

3 weeks ago

trishasing74713

How dies the scoring on here work?

4 months ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

It ucks

1 week ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

Don't you study enough. That would be the proper translation in most cases.

1 week ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

No, I do not study so much.

1 week ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

"Do you study enough?" refused again??? What do I care Duo says I'm wrong when I know enough I'm right.

1 week ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

Don't you study enough? Rejected. Duo's a singleminded dude.

1 week ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

Duo's a simpleminded dude.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.