1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú estudias mucho?"

"¿Tú estudias mucho?"

Translation:Do you study a lot?

June 11, 2018

50 Comments


Aditi552138

When to use estudias and when to use estudios?


jdmcowan

'Estudias' is the second person singular simple present conjugation of 'estudiar' and translates as "you study"/"you are studying".

'Estudios' is a plural noun referring to the things one studies and translates as "studies", like "your studies".


_LolZ_

You use estudias for tú and estudios for yo.


Caleb-Barrow

Wouldn't it be "yo estudio" though, without the 's' on the end


Deepak802095

I think for yo it is estudio.


DerekMartin1983

sounds like a statement


Lori265682

It sounds like a statement to me too. His voice is flat & doesn't raise at the end of the sentence.


Jason331104

Yes, it does. However, in Spanish, the word order does not change and there are no extra words when it is a question. The only way to know whether it is a question is the question mark. So don't try to teach Spanish to an illiterate texter who doesn't add punctuatuon. :)


tom893509

I'm using my phone and don't know where to find punctuation marks


Michellei8

To me it sounds more like what it should be.


meredith237676

I wrote, "you study a lot " because it sounds like a statement, not a question. The speaker needs to make his questions with more inflection in his voice lol


Jason331104

You just have to look for the punctuation.


Metanoeite

Wow, ok, i feel personally attacked by this...


MassEffect-007

I know the feeling bro


LaBellezaNatural

I listened several times and it sounds like a statement!! DL should either change the inflection at the end or accept the statements as a correct answer as well!!!


JGSteggall

How do I know when to use much wnd when to use alot.


George_Gibson_77

As an adverb (as in this question) "much" is normally not used in affirmative clauses. However, if you used it here, you would be understood. And Duo accepts "much" in the answer for this question.


Des335639

Spanish is considered an easier language to learn compared ro other languages. But i feel so stupid tbh. I'm struggling so much with Spanish (im focusing on spanish only). Its so hard, especially depending on Duolingo to teach me how to speak fluently. And reading thw comments and finding more clarity in phrases, making me question the authenticity of what duolingo is teaching. Everything is so hard


McGuireV10

As a native English speaker, it seems a littls odd that "You study much?" is an accepted answer. I realize the goal is conversational speech but that's pretty sloppy even for casual communication. Normally I'd answer this starting with the word "Do," but I was screwing around and tried the super-abbreviated "Study much?" which was rejected (and should be).


DaggersAhead

They explained it in the beginning. In Spanish, the only difference between a question and a statement is how you pronounce the last word and if you have a question mark. Without a question mark, "Tú comes manzanas" means "You eat apples". But with a question mark, "¿Tú comes manzanas?" automatically becomes "Do you eat apples?"


LaBellezaNatural

Which is why DL should make the inflection at the end sound more interrogative, because it currently sounds like a statement, or a slight exclamation (at best)...


corina955344

I'm pretty sure that "You study much?" is accepted because it's a word for word translation even though you wouldn't use the English sentence in polite conversation. Spanish verbs skip the "to" that we use in English: to study, to read, etc. So even though there's no to/do in Spanish it's not as sloppy as it's English counterpart sounds


chickysmommy

My answer was correct, computer said it was wrong


PhaniSrikar

why can't it be I read a lot?


John830382

Pronunciation of the word study in Spanish is very difficult to understand


dariok87

Estudiar = is TU day are (Es mas o menos asi para ti)


Lerura

Second person singular verbs usually ends in -es, but this ends in -as. Is it due to the letter before it is an "i" or is it just an irregularity?


jdmcowan

Verbs in Spanish get divided into four categories based on their spelling. Some verbs end in -ir, like "vivir" ("to live"). Some verbs end in -er, like "comer" ("to eat"). Some verbs end in -ar, like "estudiar" ("to study"). And some verb defy the normal patterns and are called "irregular verbs", like "ser" ("to be").

Verbs that end in -ir and -er get changed to -es in the second person singular informal present indicative: "vives" ("you live") and "comes" ("you eat"). But verbs that end in -ar get changed to -as in the second person singular present: "estudias" ("you study"). You will find a consitency of those vowels also in the second person plural (although I think Duolingo only teaches the formal and not the informal), the first person plural, and the third person conjugations.

However, there are other conjugations of those words that cause the vowels to switch. In the subjunctive moods the -ir and -er verbs use -as: vivas and comas (there is no good way to show the subjunctive in English because the subjunctive usually matches the indicative in English conjugation). Similarly, for -ar verbs the subjuncitve uses -es: estudies.

The imperatives also do a little vowel switching. The informal command to live is "Vive!", but the formal command is "Viva!" The informal command to eat is "Come!", but the formal command is "Coma!" And the informal command to study is "Estudia!", but the formal command is "Estudie!" Note that in the imperative, the informal command matches the vowel of the infinitive and the indicative, but the formal command switches the vowel like the subjunctive.


DONTWATCH1

Nice novel I'll get around to reading it


I.eOuM

what's the difference between study and learn? For me the question Do you learn a lot? make more sense as Do you study a lot?


ruziskey2283

"To learn" is the act of picking up new information to tailor your brain to be able to do through visual, auditory, or sensory input.

"To study" is the act of reviewing said information.


jdmcowan

Studying is the process, learning is the result. If you're studying goes well, you should be learning and they aren't that different. But there are plenty of people who study a lot but learn very little and plenty of people who don't study much, but somehow still learn a lot.

A question like, "do you study a lot?" is asking how much effort you put into it. A question like, "do you learn a lot?" is asking how much you actually know when all the effort is completed.


Anthonyc935219

Do you study much?


Dylan144400

Hard to hear the inflection


CFT8yz

This sentence made me realize that the English phrase "a lot" is kinda weird lol


sbmedley

would it be "You study a lot" without the question marks? I know asked earlier...but no one answered


el_gato_negro

Yes it would. Sorry no one answered.


chuckdumas

yes it would... simplest way to ask a question in spanish is merely to change the lift the tone at the end. You can also use verb-subject-object order.


Nikolai150rus

You study a lot... Why?


ShuKurenai298711

My answer was all right but the app was hanging a lot


Claire520339

In English English, we'd often say Do you study much? This make more sense in transistor the Spanish.


brianberma1

A lot is not good english, it is better to say much.


jdmcowan

According to whom? "A lot" is fine and is in common use.


Anita270688

I don't see why is interpreted as a question.


pokitamersylvia

I posted a thing like this a while ago, and I posted it as "much" but the translator did it as "a lot"


Veronica395707

Couldn't that sentence also read ' do you dtudy much?'


Toofun2learn

They don't make these sound like questions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.