1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What do I eat?"

"What do I eat?"

Translation:我吃什么呢?

June 11, 2018

4 Comments


Zweifellosmich

Why would I use 呢 in this sentence? I put down "我吃什么饭?" but it said that was wrong. It sounded correct, though. Can someone explain where I went wrong?


looli23

We just don't say "what meal do I eat" (我吃什么饭) in Chinese.

The native way to say "what do/should I eat?" is "我吃什么呢?".

呢 is a modal particle used at the end of a question in order to emphasize it.


Leonie03052000

Do you use 呢 at the end of every question or just this one?


donbrahba

我吃什么饭 is more like "What kind of meal am I eating!".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.