"Mama amesema nivue soksi zangu."

Translation:Mom said for me to take off my socks.

June 11, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian999251

"Mom has said I should take off my socks" is better, right?


Nigaude

This is another crap sentence that gets marked wrong for stupid reasons. Expand the options, please. "Mom said for me to take off my socks" is the same as "Mom said for me to take my socks off."


Jana910073

Why is amesema translated as 'said' and not as 'has said'?


DavidScott493272

where did the for me come from?


AGreatUserName

From the ni-. The subjunctive is often expressed in English with an infinitive, but to express the subject of an infinitive is impossible so English often more or less does it with this little "for".

Mama amesema nivue soksi zangu.
= Mum said for me to take off my socks.
= Mum said I should take off my socks.

Mama amesema uvue soksi zangu.
= Mum said for you to take off my socks.
= Mum said you should take off my socks.

Ni muhimu uende.
= It's important that you go.
= It's important for you to go.

Ni muhimu niende.
= It's important that I go.
= It's important for me to go.

Ninataka ujue ...
= I want (for) you to know ...

Ninataka wajue ...
= I want (for) them to know ...


5vZSXEt5

"said for me" is wrong. "said TO me" would be ok, but then the sentence would have to be sth like "mama ameniambia" or not?


jemef

"Mom said for me to take off ---" is not in any case correct English.

"Mama amesema nivue soksi zangu." - Mom (has) said I should take off my socks.


Matthias720438

"mom said for me" is not a good English.


KAYITAMOSE

The worst English I've seen by far


Banakiwi

Flagging "Mama" instead of "Mom" in the answer as false is ridiculous


Francis795959

This does not make sense...


nicolenicole2727

am totally confused with the answer.is for me necessary??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.