1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo que levantarme a la…

"Yo tengo que levantarme a las seis."

Translation:I have to get up at six.

June 11, 2018

2 Comments


rgid57

Why is the "me" necessary, wouldn't 'Yo tengo que levantar a las seis." work?

June 11, 2018

marcy65brown

Check levantar and levantarse in the dictionary. Your sentence doesn't say what you have to raise. Duo's reflexive construction indicates that it is yourself that you have to "raise."
Spanishdict.com will also give you the conjugation of levantarse, in case reflexive verbs are new for you. (Verbs used when the subject of the sentence does something for himself: brush your teeth, comb your hair, wash your hands, etc.)
Another help: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five). Explanations, examples, free quizzes!

June 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.