"Yo tengo que levantarme a las seis."

Translation:I have to get up at six.

5 months ago

4 Comments


rgid57

Why is the "me" necessary, wouldn't 'Yo tengo que levantar a las seis." work?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Check levantar and levantarse in the dictionary. Your sentence doesn't say what you have to raise. Duo's reflexive construction indicates that it is yourself that you have to "raise."
Spanishdict.com will also give you the conjugation of levantarse, in case reflexive verbs are new for you. (Verbs used when the subject of the sentence does something for himself: brush your teeth, comb your hair, wash your hands, etc.)
Another help: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five). Explanations, examples, free quizzes!

5 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

In this sentence I think of levantar as "to get up" not as "to raise" so "Yo tengo" would mean that "I have" to get up and the me seems redundant since I know it's me who is getting up.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Tengo tells you "I" am the actor BUT it does not tell you who or what is the object of that action.

Levantar == to raise or lift up or pick up something It is a transitive verb; so, it needs an object to receive the action.
In this case, the object is "myself" --- in Spanish "me".

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.