1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo ahora trabajo en una ofic…

"Yo ahora trabajo en una oficina."

Translation:I now work in an office.

June 11, 2018

80 Comments


DavidFarr5

i work now in an office - is the same


RolfHemmin

Correcto. Can not understand why it's not acceptable


paca.

ye thats so true


rich739183

That comment here is counterproductive: to get any change you need to use the report button with the flag.


IsaacAnnea

So is,""Now i work in an office


IsaacAnnea

Illuminatti confirmed


junkod

This sentence has "ahora", so I answered "I'm working in the office now" as Present Progressive Form, but I was wrong, and the answer is in Present Form. I've seen many answers are in Present Progressive Form in others. I don't understand why my answer was wrong in Present Progressive Form with "ahora."


Jason336328

One reason could be that you said "the office," but the sentence is "an office.". As to the rest of the construction, I think technically it's okay but i think DL is trying to emphasize the "now" by putting it in front of the verb, so that order may be important.


junkod

Yes, I think so. After posting my comment, I realized that it was "una", but I wrote "the". I tried to answer both ways in "present tense" and "present progressive" when I got the same questions, and it worked as long as I had "an office." Gracias!! :)


Shelly500207

I think that you say the right answer: I am working in the new office now


rich739183

No, the words "the" and "new" are not in the sentence. the new office would be la oficina nueva


Milik171105

If I used "ahora" at the end of sentence , would it wrong? Is it more natural for spanish guys to say it at the beggining?


ConnieHayd

You can either say, I now work in an office" or "I work in an office now." Both ways are easily understood and are good sentences. I don't know if "now" used at the end is accepted but it is a good translation. Gracias


Pegazus300

I work in an office now? Why not?


Seattle_Scott

I currently work in an office. I am adding this to the forum, because there isn't even an option to report it.


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, but what about, "at this time," "this occasion," "presently," "just now," "at the moment," "right now," "at this point," "on the double," "at the present time," "cracking," "crunchilily," "hereupon," "live"?

Lucky us!

If Duolingo was teaching translation we would be working with all those thing.


JoeWilliam233633

Why not "I currently work in an office?"


EugeneTiffany

Why not a whole lot of other synonyms as well?


SaulSnatsky

It indicates that the speaker is now an office worker, but not working at the moment. Picky point, but reasonable to make.


rich739183

I disagree. The speaker could be either working or not working at the moment; the sentence neither says nor implies anything about that.
- "How are things in the shop, Chris? I now work in an office and in my new position I'm calling to set up a meeting on the Smith project."

Edit: I may have erred slightly by working from the English translation. Spanish present tense can mean a current action as well as a periodic one. Having "ahora" adjacent to "trabajo" might very well be for emphasis on working right now.


ogies101

The una sounds like ella to me so i though it said "I now work in her office."


rich739183

Ella means She, not Her. Her office would be su oficina.


Pafou4

I work in an office now instead of I now work in an office


Rujeen

i think right "I work in an office now"


paca.

THIS ONE i did it right and it marked me wrong weird


majesticgng

Duolingo accepts the three grammatically correct solutions 'Now I work in an office', 'I now work in an office' and 'I work in an office now'. You probably just accidentally made a typo- it's easy to do.


EugeneTiffany

"Right" according to who?


pmoreboy

So words like ahora are placed before the verb? DL never explains things like that :(


Pafou4

It's not correct


alessioclark003

As an Italian speaker, this sentence seemed weird to me. In Italian it would be grammatically incorrect to include io (yo in spanish) since the conjugation of lavoro (trabajo in spanish) already implies it. Is this not the case with Mexican Spanish as well?


EugeneTiffany

That is the special thing about this Spanish sentence. It seens weird to us. So we need to sit and stare at the thing so it can enter into our minds as the way to say what the Spanish sentence means.

And as far as the "yo" is concerned, it can be included or left out.


Chzlvr

i put I now work n a office i just accidentally missed a letter and it counted me wrong?!


EugeneTiffany

When your typo exists as a dictionary word, Duolingo's computer sees it as a wrong word, and dings you for it.


purplelynch

I'm using the app and it says 'type what you hear' with no mention of translating it, so having correctly typed the sentence I was told I was wrong. As there are many times in Duolingo you are asked to type exactly what you hear I think it needs to be clearer that they want you to type -and- translate, what you hear.


rich739183

Processing errors need to be reported using the flag button within the exercise, or the bug report feature. Posting it here accomplishes nothing and is counterproductive.


Devora279234

I wrote "now i work in an office" and was wrong 9/2/18


majesticgng

Duolingo accepts "now I work in an office" on 9/10/18


Barrym33

in english, I work now, or i now work,, mean exactly the same thing and are both accepted.


Darius553539

"I work now" sounds better than "I now work " !


RichardGil10

Isn't there some vague grammatical point about not splitting a verb? i.e. adverb between I and work?


ostentatiousone

Not that I know of. In English the sentence sounds weird, but it may be entirely correct en español.


rich739183

I kinda doubt it.
7;->


MishariLearns

Why is it (in) instead of (at)


Dorka61596

I am working in the office now, for me its correct and natural translation


rich739183

there is no definite article in the sentence

Edit: Also, you have a couple of typos in your comment:
- You need an apostrophe in "it's correct".
- With the words "correct and natural translation", you need either one of the following changes:
-- "it's a correct and natural translation"; or
-- "it's correct and a natural translation" (a shorter form of "it's correct and it's a natural translation").


sahana26

I really don't understand the difference between i now work in an office and i work now in an office. I'd really like an explanation:(


rich739183

I now work in an office. I work now in an office. I work in an office now.
If a difference is intended, I think that it may be a subtle form of emphasis. Putting "now"/"ahora" next to "work"/"trabajo" might reflect a recent change; the third sentence might reflect a more long-standing status. In creative writing, it might be a choice of style or cadence. Or the result might just be the way someone automatically puts a sentence together.
- That's my officially unauthoritative opinion.


Mikey184382

I work in an office now is correct English, ;)


CavalasPha

This sounds like an English way of talking. Can we really arrange words like that in Spanish?


Assassinin1

I put "I work in the office now" and it was marked wrong >.


E-chan.

Is it possible to put "ahora" in the beginning of the sentence? Or in the end?


Kristin471993

I typed the answer correctly, why was it marked wrong


Pachanguero1

I now work in an office is correct too. Many wrote this already, so change it.


rich739183

This comment has been made many times here all incorrectly because it needs to be posted with the flag button.


djaliljoey

I work now what's wrong !!!!!


Harold18340

"I work now" should also be made acceptable for students.


GabrielGon870669

I work now in an office. Seems like this translation would work.


mac_art

"I work now" - it should be marked as correct


CorneliuCo11

"Now, I am working at the office" is also correct?


Garrett115613

adverbs come after the verb!


rich739183

So you say that "I really believe you" is wrong? And you'd say that "I believe you really" is right? Maybe you'd prefer "I believe you, really". Of course, you'd better be careful with that last one, lest your words be taken as sarcasm.
Edit: "I always make pancakes on Sundays." Where would you put "always" to improve the sentence?


Charbel352103

I work now in an office is the best translation


KristijaBalcune

I do not understand why I cannot say "I currently work in an office". It seems like it would be the most correct translation in my eyes..?


Erfun2

Yo ahora hablo un poco Español :3 Amirite?


Airene15

I work now in an office would be better


Manoj289699

Now I work in an office is Also right one.


Funstondog

I work now in an office - is better.


RBalsz

The wording "I now work in an office" is awkward English speaking. It is heard but rarely. My answer was more commonly spoken, "I work now in an office."


GraceOM

Think of it as "I used to work in a factory, but I now work in an office."


EugeneTiffany

"I work now in an office." is also awkward English.. Seriously so.

Think, "Now I work in an office," of "I work in an office now."


suemink

I did that too, and it was marked wrong.


SorongDoom1960

Was my translation too - 'sounds' more 'natural'. I applied for a correction


StephanVog9

No correction so far. Btw, Google search gives nearly the same counts for "I now work" and "I work now".


Barrym33

I would never say È I work now in an officeÈ

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.