"I want more bread."

Translation:Yo quiero más pan.

8 months ago

8 Comments


Mariah410970

What's the difference between 'quiero' and 'quiere'?

8 months ago

marcy65brown

Quiero = I want
Quiere = he, she wants, you (formal) want

8 months ago

Anshika132083

Quiero is used for 1st person(me) Quiere is used for the 3rd person(sir, ma'am,) Quieres is used for "you"

1 week ago

Jim1461

It says the right answer is "deseo" new word!

6 months ago

ErnestKell1

And we haven't learned that on yet so Im confused as well

5 months ago

berry431399

is it common to say i want something, or is ther a different way to say it when you are talking to someone who is older than you for example.

5 months ago

Jim1461

Yeah, "deseo". See above.

5 months ago

Abenaki

usually you would leave out this "yo" before the verb, unless it is a sentence that indicates the diffrence to another actor; like: Tú estás contento pero yo queiro más pan.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.