1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want more bread."

"I want more bread."

Translation:Yo quiero más pan.

June 11, 2018

32 Comments


DTFlyer

What's the difference between 'quiero' and 'quiere'?


marcy65brown

Quiero = I want
Quiere = he, she wants, you (formal) want


Anshika132083

Quiero is used for 1st person(me) Quiere is used for the 3rd person(sir, ma'am,) Quieres is used for "you"


Rachel345995

Yo quiero= I want, el quiere= he wants


J.Sappy

quiero- want & quiere- wants


King_Kaleb

i don't know! i hopped on here to ask that same question


conchita172721

Well i see no one will tell us why iur people want work anymore so


conchita172721

Well i see no one will tell us why our people don't work anymore, that's the part i liked .


Ierham1

Can i use mucho istead of mas?


Nicole918866

No. Mucho is for many, a lot of, "más" is for more than you have.


dana.darling

Why is "más" in front of "bread" when typically adjectives come after the noun they are describing? Basically, why is it "más pan" instead of "pan más" ?


Atharva326743pen

Your question is right


berry431399

is it common to say i want something, or is ther a different way to say it when you are talking to someone who is older than you for example.


Jim1461

Yeah, "deseo". See above.


_SweetDiPa_

How much bread will you eat???

Since last three questions I'm listening yo quiero mas pan.... El quiere mas pan


duolingoac8

How is this related to the topic at hand? The topic is "Travel" but all the one's I've been getting so far (third into lesson) have been about "Do you want [food/drink]" questions, not actual traveling. Why is this?


duolingoac8

I get that people would want to, you know, eat while traveling, but I just want to know actual things about traveling, not asking questions about eating.


Jim1461

It says the right answer is "deseo" new word!


ErnestKell1

And we haven't learned that on yet so Im confused as well


CutieCream

how do you have a 1 year streak???? I'm so confused


Abenaki

usually you would leave out this "yo" before the verb, unless it is a sentence that indicates the diffrence to another actor; like: Tú estás contento pero yo queiro más pan.


spectre729

deseo is I wish, which i havent learned yet. Im assuming that deser is to wish or to desire


CarlieSell

Adjectives can be moved in the sentence so it can be Yo quiero pan más as well.


Mando972637

I said Yo quiero maspan And got it wrong


sue153072

Is "mas" a word? If so, what's the difference between más and mas?


conchita172721

I want to no why my people stop moving, did i do something wrong?


AmanSingh77863

Difference between muy and mas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.