1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want more bread."

"I want more bread."

Translation:Yo quiero más pan.

June 11, 2018

17 Comments


DTFlyer

What's the difference between 'quiero' and 'quiere'?


marcy65brown

Quiero = I want
Quiere = he, she wants, you (formal) want


Anshika132083

Quiero is used for 1st person(me) Quiere is used for the 3rd person(sir, ma'am,) Quieres is used for "you"


DracoAndTeddy

i don't know! i hopped on here to ask that same question


Rachel345995

Yo quiero= I want, el quiere= he wants


Ierham1

Can i use mucho istead of mas?


Nicole918866

No. Mucho is for many, a lot of, "más" is for more than you have.


Mando972637

I said Yo quiero maspan And got it wrong


Jim1461

It says the right answer is "deseo" new word!


ErnestKell1

And we haven't learned that on yet so Im confused as well


berry431399

is it common to say i want something, or is ther a different way to say it when you are talking to someone who is older than you for example.


Jim1461

Yeah, "deseo". See above.


Abenaki

usually you would leave out this "yo" before the verb, unless it is a sentence that indicates the diffrence to another actor; like: Tú estás contento pero yo queiro más pan.


spectre729

deseo is I wish, which i havent learned yet. Im assuming that deser is to wish or to desire


CarlieSell

Adjectives can be moved in the sentence so it can be Yo quiero pan más as well.


dana.darling

Why is "más" in front of "bread" when typically adjectives come after the noun they are describing? Basically, why is it "más pan" instead of "pan más" ?


_SweetDiPa_

How much bread will you eat???

Since last three questions I'm listening yo quiero mas pan.... El quiere mas pan

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.