1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há muitos animais no parque."

" muitos animais no parque."

Translation:There are a lot of animals in the park.

April 27, 2014

9 Comments


rrizzlaa

I'm not sure where "há" came from.....can't it be "tem muitos animais no parque"? what's the difference?


Im_Guilty

don't have the difference in the translation the there for tem and há. It's don't change the means of the phrase.


DREDWARD

There's many animals in the park...por Que não??? I reorted..........


DiamondJef

Por que eu uso a palavra "Há" e não "tem"


chet.deubn

at ....in ...... mesma coisa


sambatina

I was right. But the app says it is wrong...?


Emi_Fr

Is there a difference between "há" and "tem"? If yes what is it?

Could you use "tem" in this sentence?


WilliamErn

The option lots was not listed


Paulenrique

Muitos = many, a lot of, lots of.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.