"Do they love Mexican food?"

Translation:¿Les encanta la comida mexicana?

7 months ago

17 Comments


Ramon417394

Anyone know why this would not be "Les encantan…"?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's "food" that is the subject of the sentence. Encantar is used like gustar: the subject is "enchanting" to them. Since the subject (food) is 3rd person singular, encanta has to be 3rd person singular. Mexican food is enchanting to them = They love Mexican food.

7 months ago

Ramon417394

Thank you again. The details of your explanation are, once again, very helpful. It occurs to me that I need to "dust off" my nearly forgotten sentence diagrams (from English class in grade school...) and transfer those skills to espanol. Muchas gracias...

7 months ago

HannahWrig476661

Are there any special rules or situations where this would not be the case?

7 months ago

JohnGall3

"A ellos..." I think that's what we we're studying. And if it's not correct, anyone know why?

4 months ago

yydelilah

"¿A ellos, les encanta la comida mexicana?" was accepted 7 Nov 2018

2 months ago

Ves_McVoid
Ves_McVoid

I guess it has to have a comma because it{s a question_

1 week ago

Ramon417394

Anyone know why this would not be "Les encantan…"?

7 months ago

paulmexicodf

because food is a concept noun

7 months ago

icemule1
icemule1

It told me the correct answer is "¿Les fascina la comida mexicana? " It hasn't even taught me "fascina"!!

6 months ago

ConnieHayd

I know, right?

4 months ago

Speakmemory90

Can anyone help me understand why the definite article is needed before Mexican food? (la comida mexicana) Why not A ellos les encanta comida mexicana?

4 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Speakmemory90
Firstly, the student must accept the idea that la comida mexicana is the subject of the Spanish sentence. At first glance, it might not appear like this is true.

Secondly, there is a grammer rule that this Duolingo exercise is illustrating: grammar rule number 1.13. The article must accompany the subject of the sentence.

2 weeks ago

yydelilah

Would this be an equivalent way of asking the same question? ¿Ellos encantan comida mexicana?

2 weeks ago

yydelilah

"la comida" of course!

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@yydelilah
@Ramon417394
No, your sentence is wrong.

The conjugation of this kind of verb doesn't appear to pair up with subject pronouns in the same way that most verbs do... until you become orientated to the verb.

Yo les gusto.
― They like me.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.