Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do they love Mexican food?"

Translation:¿Les encanta la comida mexicana?

3 months ago

10 Comments


Ramon417394

Anyone know why this would not be "Les encantan…"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's "food" that is the subject of the sentence. Encantar is used like gustar: the subject is "enchanting" to them. Since the subject (food) is 3rd person singular, encanta has to be 3rd person singular. Mexican food is enchanting to them = They love Mexican food.

3 months ago

Ramon417394

Thank you again. The details of your explanation are, once again, very helpful. It occurs to me that I need to "dust off" my nearly forgotten sentence diagrams (from English class in grade school...) and transfer those skills to espanol. Muchas gracias...

3 months ago

HannahWrig476661

Are there any special rules or situations where this would not be the case?

3 months ago

Ramon417394

Anyone know why this would not be "Les encantan…"?

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

because food is a concept noun

3 months ago

icemule1

It told me the correct answer is "¿Les fascina la comida mexicana? " It hasn't even taught me "fascina"!!

2 months ago

ConnieHayd

I know, right?

4 weeks ago

Speakmemory90

Can anyone help me understand why the definite article is needed before Mexican food? (la comida mexicana) Why not A ellos les encanta comida mexicana?

3 weeks ago

JohnGall3

"A ellos..." I think that's what we we're studying. And if it's not correct, anyone know why?

1 week ago