"Do they love Mexican food?"

Translation:¿Les encanta la comida mexicana?

5 months ago

12 Comments


Ramon417394

Anyone know why this would not be "Les encantan…"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's "food" that is the subject of the sentence. Encantar is used like gustar: the subject is "enchanting" to them. Since the subject (food) is 3rd person singular, encanta has to be 3rd person singular. Mexican food is enchanting to them = They love Mexican food.

5 months ago

Ramon417394

Thank you again. The details of your explanation are, once again, very helpful. It occurs to me that I need to "dust off" my nearly forgotten sentence diagrams (from English class in grade school...) and transfer those skills to espanol. Muchas gracias...

5 months ago

HannahWrig476661

Are there any special rules or situations where this would not be the case?

5 months ago

JohnGall3

"A ellos..." I think that's what we we're studying. And if it's not correct, anyone know why?

2 months ago

yydelilah

"¿A ellos, les encanta la comida mexicana?" was accepted 7 Nov 2018

1 week ago

icemule1
icemule1

It told me the correct answer is "¿Les fascina la comida mexicana? " It hasn't even taught me "fascina"!!

4 months ago

ConnieHayd

I know, right?

2 months ago

Speakmemory90

Can anyone help me understand why the definite article is needed before Mexican food? (la comida mexicana) Why not A ellos les encanta comida mexicana?

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Speakmemory90
Perhaps you already know that Spanish requires the definite article in various situations where it isn't used in English. This Duolingo exercise is a case in point. Let's look at another example of this same issue.

My children love red cabbage.
― A mis hijos les encanta el repollo rojo.

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100

1 month ago

Ramon417394

Anyone know why this would not be "Les encantan…"?

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

because food is a concept noun

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.