"When do you want to eat?"

Translation:Wann willst du essen?

June 11, 2018

5 Comments


Pablo_Arola

I think of two translations for "When do you want to eat?". 1) "Wann willst du essen?" 2) "Wann wollt ihr essen?" Am I correct?

June 11, 2018

stepintime

Yes, plus 3) "Wann wollen Sie essen?" (formal singular or plural)

June 11, 2018

David874046

Why is "Wann mochtest du essen?" wrong?

June 14, 2019

DoubleLingot

möchtest

June 14, 2019

MARCO952747

In the list of words to choose there are NO "willst", nor "du". I will never get it correct!

August 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.