"¿Tú tomas un taxi o el autobús?"

Translation:Are you taking a taxi or the bus?

5 months ago

35 Comments


jack872103

Why is it incorrect to omit 'the'? Also, shouldn't the transition be 'Do you take..."?

4 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

English simply requires an article in this construction. You could say Are you taking a taxi or a bus, but not usually are you taking taxi or bus. It just sounds incomplete.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Klgregonis, one of the things that good native English speakers do is omit as many words as possible. For example, think of the sentence "I'm as good as you." Strictly speaking, the full sentence could be stretched out to "I'm as good as you are." Similarly, omitting the second article is all right as long as they are the same article. Thus, "Are you taking a bus or taxi?" has long been acceptable and optional.

For additional information, see my answer to marcy65brown.

2 months ago

NotIJyy7

I put "Are you taking a taxi or a bus?" but I got it wrong

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your translation was not accepted because you used the indefinite article for both nouns. See my response below to marcy65brown.

2 months ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

That's exactly what I just got as the "right" answer - "a taxi or bus" People don't speak this way

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Some people do speak like this. See my answer to marcy65brown.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Do you take a taxi or the bus" accepted 7/21/18.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

To some people, it is a matter of style to use "parallel construction" in English. Parallel construction is defined by Google thusly: In grammar, parallelism, also known as parallel structure or parallel construction, is a balance within one or more sentences of similar phrases or clauses that have the same grammatical structure.

Example from Google: I burned the dinner, but not the cake. In this sentence, both nouns have the same article. This parallelism sounds euphonious to native English speakers, but is not mandatory. Consequently, "I burned dinner, but not the cake" is still grammatically correct. A sentence like "Are you taking a taxi or the bus?" is also technically correct, but most native English speakers intuitively dislike it even though they may not immediately be able to articulate why. Sometimes, a deliberate contrast of articles like this is a literary device used to make a point or stress a difference. Indefinite and definite articles are used for a reason, NotIJyy7's translation was not accepted because he used the indefinite article for both nouns.

In Spanish, as far as I can tell, parallel construction is mandatory much more frequently.

2 months ago

NotIJyy7

Yeah, I wasn't saying that the "accepted" answer was wrong. I just think it's awkward (as you agree), and I shouldn't be told I'm wrong for intuitively avoiding an uncommon and awkward phrasing.

2 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Not for me, 28 sept 2018....;-(. Reported it..

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz
  1. Klgregonis is right, technically both noun articles are necessary, but colloquially you could easily drop the second article so long as the first article can be applied to both nouns.

  2. "Do you take" is correct, and probably more accurate out of context than "Are you taking", but Spanish, like English, often uses the present tense to refer to the near future.

3 months ago

DouglasPet81633

I gave the above translation, and the program responded "Another correct solution:" and repeated exactly what I had!? This has happened several times recently. What's wrong with their program?

2 months ago

EdK158665
EdK158665

And the reporting options don't allow reporting it (on the web interface anyway).

2 months ago

stick109

Why "a taxi or the bus"? This just doesn't make any sense. Should be the same article for both.

2 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

We say a taxi because is unspecific, any taxi would do. On the contrary buses operate along a prescribed route according to a fixed schedule, so you can't take any bus but the the one that stops at your destination.

2 months ago

KeithProud

Not altogether correct. For instance in my little town in Mexico there are several bus operators who ply the same routes. So in this case you can choose from more than one.

1 month ago

EdK158665
EdK158665

I'm thinking about why I say it this way... I guess it's because "the bus" is like a fixture or utility, and I have to accommodate its schedule? But "a taxi" and "a bus" should be accepted.

2 months ago

NotIJyy7

Linda_from_NJ has a good explanation of this in response to marcy65brown

2 months ago

KeithProud

I find this a bit confusing. While I know that it says "are you taking" using the present tense seems wrong. It should be painfully obvious what type of vehicle you are in at present. This sentence should be in the future tense. "Will you be taking" or "Are you going to be taking" In English it is wrong, perhaps a native Spanish speaker could chime in on this one. Sept. 24, 2018

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, this is one sentence that is really open to interpretation, and DL's choice of the present participle in English doesn't help. That said, it is not incorrect.

Keep in mind that within context the question asker could be remote from the person being asked the question (a phone call for example), in which case the present continuous can work for the present. The present continuous can also be used to refer to the near future in English, so again it is OK in this sense. However, in this case Spanish uses the simple present, which of course could also be translated into English as such.

So it all gets a bit messy, but without context that's often the case. Here are the basic possible variations:

Spanish simple present and English simple present referring to habitual action:

¿Tomas un taxi o el autobús? - Do you take a taxi or the bus?

Spanish simple present and English continuous present referring to the future:

¿Tomas un taxi o el autobús? - Are you taking a taxi or the bus?

These are pretty much interchangeable with the Spanish formal and informal future and the English versions of it:

¿Tomarás un taxi o el autobús? - Will you take a taxi or the bus?

¿Vas a tomar un taxi o el autobús? - Are you going to take a taxi or the bus?

Then you have the possible phone call context using Spanish and English present participles for the continuous present:

¿Estás tomando un taxi o el autobús? - Are you taking a taxi or the bus?

1 month ago

Joel558018

Do you take the taxi or a bus?

1 month ago

Tim294818

Llevo vs toma can be confusing at times!

5 months ago

ClaudetteB691862

I know I just hit the wrong button -

4 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Doesn't sound like a question.

3 months ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

"Do you take a taxi or bus" ..... how can be that for taxi you need an article but for bus you don't?

2 months ago

EdK158665
EdK158665

It's not unusual to leave the second article off--it's an abbreviation that assumes the second article. But it may be slang (?).

2 months ago

Aes925610
Aes925610

"the" works just as well as "a". why was it corrected?

2 months ago

Chevy685216

Audio is not working.

2 months ago

scrybbler

She clearly says "un taxi", not "el taxi." Currently being marked as wrong for the "write in Spanish" option.

2 months ago

Linda479816

Do Spanish speakers ever shorten "autobus" to "bus"? In English, bus became a shortened form of "omnibus." Just curious if anyone has heard "Tu tomas un bus?"

2 weeks ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I have heard hispanohablantes use bus and buses instead of autobus. and autobuses.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.