1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no trabajo mañana."

"Yo no trabajo mañana."

Translation:I don't work tomorrow.

June 11, 2018

18 Comments


ElliotAlex10

Could this not translate to I dont have work tomorrow?


pgfield

I agree. I don't work tomorrow isn't an english phrase I've ever used.


Danielconcasco

We often use the present progressive for the near future in English.

I am going to work tomorrow.


Danielconcasco

No tengo que trabajar mañana.


marcy65brown

I don't have = no tengo


pancho018

Possibly but the aim of the exercise is to do a literal translation. Not convert it to a phrase that you would say. E.g i would probably say "I am in work tomorrow" but that wouldn't translate word for word to a Spanish phrase


YaaraJemmo

But their translation isn't always literal. So how do we determine when they want a literal translation


woozlification

YaaraJemmo- now that is a very good question! Unfortunately, it's not clear.


what590967

Can it not mean "I don't work in the morning"?


andro839524

I'v been asking myself the same question.


AnaLydiate

WRONG pancho018. Translation should always make sense - translating something literally betrays ignorance of both languages on the translator's part.


Eleanora-aprende

I have no problem with the way this is written in Spanish I just have a problem with the fact that it didn't sound like the actual Spanish words in Spanish. The last two words were run together and didn't sound right.


Eleanora-aprende

Mind you mine was the female speaker not the male above. The male speaker is completely understandable! Why are they using this other woman?


gloria41813

Anyone else hear sounds that aren't there? Seems to happen a lot with the female recording


[deactivated user]

    Where can I learn about general rules for conjugating verbs?


JamesCornick

    I translate this exactly as shown and it still says it is incorrect. Something is terribly wrong with the program. boo his


Ken543445

    Why is 'I do not work tomorrow' incorrect?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.