1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no trabajo mañana."

"Yo no trabajo mañana."

Translation:I don't work tomorrow.

June 11, 2018

15 Comments


ElliotAlex10

Could this not translate to I dont have work tomorrow?


pgfield

I agree. I don't work tomorrow isn't an english phrase I've ever used.


Danielconcasco

We often use the present progressive for the near future in English.

I am going to work tomorrow.


marcy65brown

I don't have = no tengo


Le_jeoux

I don't think tener is the correct verb to use in this context.. You're not actually possessing something


Danielconcasco

No tengo que trabajar mañana.


pancho018

Possibly but the aim of the exercise is to do a literal translation. Not convert it to a phrase that you would say. E.g i would probably say "I am in work tomorrow" but that wouldn't translate word for word to a Spanish phrase


YaaraJemmo

But their translation isn't always literal. So how do we determine when they want a literal translation


woozlification

YaaraJemmo- now that is a very good question! Unfortunately, it's not clear.


what590967

Can it not mean "I don't work in the morning"?


uhinkel

In the morning -> por la mañana


Reenseem

The English I don't work tomorrow I mean really??


Danielconcasco

Yes, the answer is I don't work tomorrow. What is your question?


Bonnie147458

Why is do not accepted? Only tge contraction, don't is accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.