1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mom is not buying us cellpho…

"Mom is not buying us cellphones."

Translation:Mamá no nos compra unos celulares.

June 11, 2018

69 Comments


pinterzozo

Do we definitely need that "unos"? Would the sentence be correct like this: "mamá no nos compra celulares"?


MJ-circa24

I said the same thing. Many of the other thins that Mama was or wasn't buying for us did not use the article. Why does she buy us dolls, but buys us "unos" cellulars?


RonaldoResuelto

Lo no sé. They didn't accept los celulares.


Thurid

That would refer to specific cell phones. She is not buying us any.


Terry863255

That seems to be an assumption. She is not buying us THE cellphones - sounds the same to me.


LucasRGPedersen

Grammatically it isn't though


siolwebsgmailcom

la/el/las/los = the , una/un/unas/unos = a (plural roughly translates as 'some' in certain situations, it's 'a' but plural)


Henri232

Los celulares accepted Nov 2, 2019


Stefan517086

"Los" celulares accepted 27 2 2021


Ishitagasm

Answer accepted without unos as well


Rodney650567

That was accepted for me, 6-24-19


HelenaB.4

"Mamá no nos compra celulares" accepted - 4, Apr. 2021


Lin111046

I didn't understand that either.????


Don161616

No, unos is not needed.


kay29118

If they don't put the word "any" in the sentence, how are we supposed to know that's what they mean?? This sentence is a poor example.


geoffreybdavies

Poor example yes but if they put any in the correct answer would be mamá no nos compra ningunos celulares


shirazy747

In English though , not surely in Spanish!


Daniel825557

Why is the "unos" needed?


EdNed2

I don't know why "unos" is needed. I answered like evermanwa and was also marked correct. I would have had no way of knowing that "unos" should have been included. Mystery.


evermanwa

It's not needed for it to be marked correct.

"Mama no nos compra celulares" was also accepted(12/27/2018)


Carmen201245

I had no choice. The question was múltiple choice. Although this was not the actual translation it was the closest choice offered. I felt odd about choosing it. Nowhere in the sentence does it say "some" cellphones. It's close but very confusing. What's with the sudden multiple choice questions and no verbal practices? How do you learn this way?


Rhody

But "mamá no nos está comprando celulares" was marked incorrect (3/6/2019)


skepticalways

Rhody, you should report that as "My answer should be accepted," as another correct translation IMO, because maybe her kids see Mom finished shopping, but there are no cell phones in her shopping basket. The context means NOW, for you to use Spanish Present Progressive.

Otherwise the present tense is used, for example, if Mom told the kids she can't afford to buy cell phones for all of them for Christmas, & they tell their friends about their disappointment: "Mom's not buying us cell phones!" (Whine!)


1e7nx0WG

unos is not needed. "Mamá no nos compra móviles" was marked correct for me.


Yakuul

unos celulares? hmmmm really?


mgbryant

In my opinion "unos" makes this translation incorrect


saratkrs

Why is no "a" associated with mamá in this? In earlier lessons, it was mentioned that "a" is required for direct reference to a person.


geoffreybdavies

Only when the person is the object of the sentence not when they are the subject.


AnnaBrowne1

Thank you for asking this question


Susan636105

Where in the heck does the word 'unos' come from? I've read all the posts to date and still don't understand why 'unos' would be used.


Hanniez

What's with the unos? It's just making me confuse


Terry863255

Why not, los celulares instead of, unos celulares? Both are implied and not specified.


hhonore23

why not: 'mamá no nos está comprando celulares'


Rhody

I put the same thing and was marked wrong. Reporting it.


Chrizzy26

Unos????? Very strange


EvaVasquez11

Just wondering why the word "unos" meaning "some" is used in this sentence?


JPS181255

"Mamá no nos compra los celulares" accepted 22-5-19


TimWillis3

Wouldn't "los celulares" work?


Sandy404142

My thoughts exactly!


Tim568

yes, I wrote "los celulares" too. My spanish friends believe this as correct as unos!


Don161616

No. "The phones" refers to specific phones.


OmarZ_14

What about compranos instead of nos compra??


tessbee

No. Attach your object pronoun (nos) to compra when the sentence is in imperative (command) form --> (Compranos celulares. [for "tú" affirmative]/Comprenos celulares [for "usted"] = "Buy us cellphones." or No comprenos celulares [for both "tú" and "usted" negative] = "Don't buy us cellphones.)


Sp4zc0r3

Mamá no nos esta comprando celulares?


gordonjackson1

Not fair!! Why "unos" It suggest "Mum is not buying us any cellphones." Is there a point being made here and I am missing it?


Chrizzy26

Strange answer ?? Unos celulares


RichardSmi760243

Perhaps it is a Spanish way of speaking. In English we would say, singular, Mom is not buying me a cellphone.

Perhaps in Spanish, when this is made plural, the indefinite article is made plural. In English, the indefinite article is dropped when the object is plural. Perhaps in Spanish, the indefinite article can be made plural when the object is plural?


imelda892081

As I mentioned many times the translations English/Spanish and viceversa,don't make any sense, in the sentence"mum is not buying us cellphones" where is the word "some"? Your translation "mamá no nos compra "unos" celulares is absurd! In the previous same questions,"mamá no nos compras celulares" was accepted!


marcy557057

wrote without unos and unos was given as an alternate. Maybe the idea of more than one of "us" meant more than one cell phone.


Anne89809

There are so many comments left - I am obviously not the only one confused by the unos which I thought translates as " one " or " cellphone?


illusearch

Why '.....unos...?' when the statement doesn't mention it


Elizabeth727586

Not accepted without unos 11072020.


Rade540

Hahahaha, this is ridiculos!


HowardKell8

Well, this one totally stumped me. Frustrating!


Luciana314487

If it is "us", why not compran?


acorell

Because it's "mamá" that does(n't do) the buying, not "us". The verb is conjugated to the person performing the action, (or doesn't perform it in this case).


Linda352500

Only part of the sentence was visible to read!


tammytacos

Why is it not "Mamá nos no compra celulares"?


OpDdYC

What's wrong with no comprarnos?


fleo77

"Mama no nos esta comprando unos celulares" (?)


MikeCharek

Not sure why "unos" is required for "celulares" but not any other object so far this lesson in this sentence structure.


RonJoshuaI1

What about "Mamá no nos esta comprando unos celulares."


Sherman350077

What the.....?! My head is throbbing


Piyush757560

Why not Mama no esta nos compra cellular?


strangequark_

Is it okay to write "Mama no


ines773982

That's a bad one!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.