"Mom is not buying us cellphones."

Translation:Mamá no nos compra unos celulares.

7 months ago

16 Comments


Yakuul
YakuulPlus

unos celulares? hmmmm really?

7 months ago

pinterzozo

Do we definitely need that "unos"? Would the sentence be correct like this: "mamá no nos compra celulares"?

3 months ago

RonaldoResuelto

Lo no sé. They didn't accept los celulares.

3 months ago

kay29118

If they don't put the word "any" in the sentence, how are we supposed to know that's what they mean?? This sentence is a poor example.

5 months ago

geoffreybdavies

Poor example yes but if they put any in the correct answer would be mamá no nos compra ningunos celulares

5 months ago

shirazy747

In English though , not surely in Spanish!

1 month ago

mgbryant

In my opinion "unos" makes this translation incorrect

2 months ago

saratkrs

Why is no "a" associated with mamá in this? In earlier lessons, it was mentioned that "a" is required for direct reference to a person.

3 months ago

geoffreybdavies

Only when the person is the object of the sentence not when they are the subject.

3 months ago

TimWillis3

Wouldn't "los celulares" work?

1 month ago

Sandy404142

My thoughts exactly!

3 weeks ago

Tim745589
Tim745589

yes, I wrote "los celulares" too. My spanish friends believe this as correct as unos!

1 day ago

Daniel825557

Why is the "unos" needed?

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

I don't know why "unos" is needed. I answered like evermanwa and was also marked correct. I would have had no way of knowing that "unos" should have been included. Mystery.

1 week ago

evermanwa
evermanwa

It's not needed for it to be marked correct.

"Mama no nos compra celulares" was also accepted(12/27/2018)

2 weeks ago

OmarZ_14

What about compranos instead of nos compra??

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.