"Momisnotbuyinguscellphones."

Translation:Mamá no nos compra unos celulares.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Yakuul
YakuulPlus

unos celulares? hmmmm really?

5 months ago

kay29118

If they don't put the word "any" in the sentence, how are we supposed to know that's what they mean?? This sentence is a poor example.

3 months ago

geoffreybdavies

Poor example yes but if they put any in the correct answer would be mamá no nos compra ningunos celulares

3 months ago

pinterzozo

Do we definitely need that "unos"? Would the sentence be correct like this: "mamá no nos compra celulares"?

1 month ago

RonaldoOscuro

Lo no sé. They didn't accept los celulares.

1 month ago

saratkrs

Why is no "a" associated with mamá in this? In earlier lessons, it was mentioned that "a" is required for direct reference to a person.

1 month ago

geoffreybdavies

Only when the person is the object of the sentence not when they are the subject.

1 month ago

mgbryant

In my opinion "unos" makes this translation incorrect

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.