1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene el boleto y el pasa…

"Él tiene el boleto y el pasaporte."

Translation:He has the ticket and the passport.

June 11, 2018

83 Comments


PlaidFishI

She doesnt pronounce the "el" very well or the "tiene"


sojournerbliss

I agree and this one and some of the other female voices are way to quiet it's really frustrating to have to turn my volume way up only to have one of the male voices next blast me.


Howie1951

Drop the kid voice... impossible to understand correctly. Or at least, give us the option to choose what voices we want to hear in the settings menu.


Skairipa0

Couldn't differentiate "el" and "en" due to the speaker.


Sylvia196828

Then use logic. "En" is usually a preposition that means "in," "at," "of," etc., so if you place any of those meanings before the nouns and consider the entire context, any of those meanings would make little sense, or would be plain awkward. "El" (with the accent) and "el" (without the accent) are clear to me.


Danielconcasco

Goodness, can you post this in every sentence discuss? :D

People need to learn to consider the whole sentence instead of translating each word on it's own.


Sylvia196828

Most glowing thing anyone's ever said to me here! Thanks! What I contribute here is mostly viewed as being nasty or "pedantic." I just try to help with my limited understanding, while learning a lot from others.

Congrats on all the languages you've learned or are learning!


alwyns42

Not applicable in this case. It is either un or el and no context will tell you which unless it is clearly pronounced.


skepticalways

Sylvia196828, You & good ol' DanielConcasco (whom I've valued greatly through years of learning here), are absolutely correct. Yet, I'd bet that MOST of the 200 comments deleted were about that female speaker eliding words & her bad enunciation.

"Using logic" can help us to get the sentence correct and move on, & that works fine for slow translation practice, but not for trying to keep up with real conversation!

To me, it sounded like she said "tinny-in," not tiene el. (So I thought, "He has a ticket & they have in passport..." - wait, huh??) Then, I go back & have to read it, not just learn by hearing it.

I love learning Spanish & Dúo the buho! Regardless, I'd love to be able to choose the male speaker, until my ear gets attuned to what to expect to hear in the flow of words - ALL of them!

Sure, we'll get used to it - if we have the patience to stick around for years, just as native Spanish speakers have to get used to mumbling English speakers - but hopefully not in "classrooms"!


maryjoy389777

Geez that woman's voice was creepy


Howie1951

PLEASE GIVE US THE OPTION TO ONLY USE CERTAIN VOICES! THE CHILD VOICE IS TERRIBLE!!


TerrenceBe3

its saying viene in slow speech


SethDesjar1

I relistened to this numerous times and heard 'un', not 'el', for both


Sylvia196828

Okay, if that's what you heard, fine. But it's NOT "un." I've never heard Spanish spoken slowly, rather, so fast that it's easy to miss individual words, especially small ones. Don't let it hinder you.


KevinLinds13

This is a new speaker and they are really bad. Impossible to understand the ridiculous speaking voice.


Sylvia196828

I paid more attention to the way the voice sounded than the exercise itself. It was funny!


George18335

The kid is extremely difficult to understand!


elhombre242

It would be helpful if you could understand this young girl...


Peter288436

The audio is just impossible to understand


Millie47762

Rushed, bad enunciation is not a good teaching tool.


Sylvia196828

I take it you know Spanish well enough to know that the speaker isn't enunciating correctly? Listen to the slower version. Personally, though it exists, I've never heard Spanish spoken slowly.


Herb314844

The normal speed voice does not match the sentence.


DominikWne

The men are way clearer


MattCobb

In the fast version, he is not saying the el before boleto


sneepre

Yes, but this is normal in spoken Spanish - it's called enlace and it's a form of elision, which happens to some extent in every language but in different ways.

When spoken at speed, "tiene el" sounds like "tienel".

Check out: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/pronunciation/enlace-encadenamiento/

The normal speed is to train your brain into how Spanish is spoken naturally. Play it at slow speeds and at fast speeds until it sounds natural at fast speeds and you mentally hear "tiene el boleto".


suni.b

I only got the spelling wrong mannn smh


Jennifer162406

I translated the speech correctly but marked as wrong


Sylvia196828

In the lesson on this one, the voice of the person cracked me up, not the voice at the top in this forum. I couldn't believe it!


Karina462896

I can't be the only one that gets wrong, but it is because I'm not fluent in english and therefore does english mistakes


Sylvia196828

Of course, you're not the only one who gets this wrong. You'll get it right. Be patient with yourself.


Venus381105

We havnt learnt thr accents yet, all the 'el' seemed the same to me. It marked me wrong when i used them wrongly, i.e. 'el' with the accent as 'he'


sneepre

I've never seen Dúo mark someone wrong for using the wrong accent - it will give you a warning to "pay attention to accents" but will still mark it right if you have no other mistake in your sentence. If you are marked wrong, look for the other mistake.

There's no difference in pronunciation for él and el. Duolingo is consistent on using él for "he" and el for the.


Sylvia196828

Sneepre, love the way you put it, not snarky as I often come off. Thanks!


Sylvia196828

Many people have learned the accents without being instructed to do so. You will only learn them if you're committed to learning them. No one can make you, but accents are important because a word that's spelled the same as another may have an accent but it has a different meaning, like el and él, esta and está, and many others.


George18335

As an example....."años" is years, "anos" is anus. Looks like learning accents isn't a bad idea!


Sylvia196828

Now, George! Why'd you have to point that out? LOL... However, "ano," without the "s," is anus in Spanish.


Gregory191495

Why again i am studying español if you cant see


Sylvia196828

Makes absolutely no sense. Study English, too, maybe?


papillon2011

I spelt passport wrong and I got it wrong! Normally it just says you got a typo in your answer!


Sylvia196828

But you must use the Spanish spelling of passport, not the English unless you are translating from Spanish to English.


BuffaloSoj

Apparently from now on, whenever this girl's voice is used, i just have to use the Slow option. Her quotes bear no resemblance to reality.


Sylvia196828

Here's an idea: focus on learning the language, not on voice, which isn't exactly the same as enunciation or pronunciation. To be concerned about someone's voice is self-distracting and impedes progress. But if you're not that serious anyway, understood.


Sasnitha

Bruh what is she talking


rosed317

These never record my voice. My bf is a native speaker and tells me i say it right but the app doesnt understand me :(


Sylvia196828

Understood, but just being a native speaker doesn't mean one speaks the language correctly, just well enough. Americans routinely butcher American English, let alone "English English." LOL... I think one technique is to imitate good speakers of a language in a stereotypical fashion in order to get it right, then, once you get the pronunciation and enunciation right, you can speak naturally and be understood. Just an idea, though probably no good. :)


peculiarturtle

Why is there an él and el


TykaBooker

Él=he, el=the

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.