"Él tiene el boleto y el pasaporte."

Translation:He has the ticket and the passport.

6 months ago

20 Comments


womble773

If you've noticed, 'and' is 'y' (ee) in Russian as well. I think it is in some other Indo-European language too.

6 months ago

AlanaHodgs1

Mmm

5 months ago

RosieMurra1

Up to now, boleteohas been translated as ticket, not fare. They are not the same

6 months ago

AlanaHodgs1

They might have not known

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

What kind of ticket? For a raffle? A movie? For speeding? For a plane? At a carnival?

5 months ago

TiaraLaub1

Right? Probably for a plane

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Are you saying that "boleto" is specifically "ticket for a plane?" If so, why?

3 months ago

Patricia8260

Did you guys change your format? I can no longer see my sentence after it's'graded' soI can't see what I did wrong.

1 week ago

AlliT16

I wrote the words in a different order than asked. Why would that be wrong?

4 days ago

AlexaC755439

Shouldn't it be HE IS HOLDING THE TICKET AND THE PASSPORT?

3 months ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

No because "tiene" means has and I'm sorry but I don't know what "holding" in Spanish is, but it is probably different than "tiene".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.