1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene el boleto y el pasa…

"Él tiene el boleto y el pasaporte."

Translation:He has the ticket and the passport.

June 11, 2018

71 Comments


Liz996597

The guidance from duolingo says el can be the or his. So I submitted "He has his ticket and his passport." This was marked wrong. Why?


Sikeryali

El means the, not his/her.

Su is the word for his.

Él tiene su boleto y su pasaporte. = He has his ticket and his passport.


codythibault91G

Not sure why you got downvoted here, this is spot on. Thanks for being awesome, Sikeryali!


eliktrent

The el with the accent means he the el without the accent means the.


MeadowlarkJ

The hints often give two or three meanings for a word (like dictionary definitions), and we have to choose the correct one for the given sentence. Usually “el” is translated as “the” , but if you wanted to say something like “He washes his hair,” you would say “el pelo” (literally the hair), because it is assumed he is washing his own hair unless it is otherwise specified.

In this sentence, el means the. Usually the first hint is the one Duo wants us to use.


aKyper

Well I would assume he'd only have his ticket and passport and no one else's.


Robin389577

I did the same as Liz & Kallie. Can both versions be correct? I guess I'm not understanding the hints.


littleveroni

El = the Él = he/him


Kallie605050

I did the same. Im wondering the same thing.


codythibault91G

Él as in he has an accent above the E. El as in the does not. Él means he, not his, and el means the, not he.


Lev_Yashin_2006

Él means "he", and El(without the accent on the E) means masculine "the". (Edit:) didn't mean to copy everyone else. ;)


AlexRossi767033

Thsi is just totally random, but why is this program called Duolingo? What if you are taking more than two languages?


AlNSPq

Then you are MultiLingo. ;-)


Joe329978

Whenever I hear the female-voiced version of sentences (which are probably closer to reality I suppose), I feel like I will never understand spanish in real time...EVER. Most of the male-voiced sentences I can hear clear as a bell, but otherwise I miss like 19 words. Joe: I think she said "I need a ticket for the train!!" Actual Answer: "I need seven of my most beautiful tickets to board the magnificent green train and I'm going to have a wonderful time"


AScam0

yea - I heard only half of that sentence too! And listened to it at least 3 times...


aKyper

I feel like that when I listen to people speak in spanish in real life : / But hey, we're practicing and not giving up and that's something.


womble773

If you've noticed, 'and' is 'y' (ee) in Russian as well. I think it is in some other Indo-European language too.


aKyper

It's only one syllable in those languages and english, as well.


Pluszcz

In Polish, spelled i


Patricia8260

Did you guys change your format? I can no longer see my sentence after it's'graded' soI can't see what I did wrong.


IkirikoOdi

Uprade your app


RosieMurra1

Up to now, boleteohas been translated as ticket, not fare. They are not the same


AlanaHodgs1

They might have not known


eliktrent

I hate this sentence


UnlikelyToLose

At least you are leaning. Instead of complaining of such small things, appreciate that you can freely learn.


Carol899957

We use billete for ticket where I live in Spain. Sadly, Duo marked me wrong, telling me to use boleto.


Mea613492

I typed "have" instead of "has" and it was marked wrong. Is there a convention for the verb tenses (present, past, future) in Spanish? I have not encountered a lesson about such so far.


sneepre

'have' is wrong because "he have" is ungrammatical in English. it's not a tense issue - have and has are both present tense. it's subject/verb agreement. for third person singular subjects, it's always 'has'.


KurtKaufman

"boleto" vs. "boleta"?


sneepre

el boleto , the word they are teaching here, is a ticket like a ticket on a train or an airplane

la boleta has different regional meanings - can mean a traffic citation, a receipt, a report card, or a voting ballot depending on region


Keith95973

When translated back to English, I thought it would say, "Does he have the ticket and the passport?" I'm a little confused at times on how to interpret, if its a question or a statement. Could someone explain what the difference could be. Thank you.


CeeCeeSong

Hi Keith, Spanish is the same as English in this case, in that all questions have the question mark. So you never need to wonder if it's a question or a statement, just look and see if there is a period or a question mark! Now, where the first (upside down) question mark should be placed is indeed a confusing matter!! (For us non-native Spanish speakers, at any rate!)


DolphinBread

Can the answer not be he has a ticket and a passport?


sunflower-girl-

that would be ¨un boleto y un pasaporte¨.


Luxi_bangtan

In Spanish we use "ticket" more than "boleto". I'm from Spain and i don't use "boleto"


RaviPertab

Do people still understand the word "boleto"? How about in South America?


Raquel_46

En España no dedimos "boleto", si usas esta palabra estarás pidiendo un boleto en la tómbola de una feria.... Es más correcto decir "Billete" o "ticket"


Jim46

Sounds like El tiene el boleto YELL pasaporte.


NickAskew1

I tried to hear the difference between él and el. I really cannot hear a difference. Is there one to the trained Spanish ear?


CeeCeeSong

there's no difference in pronunciation, it's just the stress. More stress, obviously, on the accented el. :-) Don't sweat it!


Y.G.1.0.0.1.

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of the words: 'el' and: 'él'? What about 'tu' and 'tú'?


TykaBooker

No difference


jen613856

El tiene el boleto y el pasaporte marked incorrect flagged!!!!!!!!!


mmVXkJ

Not clear audio


AmberWalto10

I put the right answer it was marked wrong


sneepre

When you are marked wrong but you think it's right, copy and paste what you actually wrote into the forum and ask. There is often a tiny mistake you over looked in your own answer - it's not always obvious.


Margaret225819

I said this correctly and was down voted. Can anyone please explain?


Danielconcasco

We don't know what your submitted. If you post your answer we may be able to help.


GabrielleK777055

There's 2 "el" and when I've used either they are being marked incorrect.


xJalynLx

Please report that the spanish audio is all ran together with vowels


valeriegriffiths

My answer was correct but was declined


Jamieo56

Speaker way too fast!


AlNSPq

EVERY time I listen to the woman at regular speed, she MUMBLES her words. Get someone else who can enunciate, Duo!


Danielconcasco

Hi, this is a user forum. If there is an issue with tbe audio, please use the Report Button. Posting


MatthewToe4

Is it normal for the speech to be that fast and the words meshed together? I can read it just fine but was unable to hear what was said.


Gemma367729

Although she is saying 'el boleto' in the slow recording i really cannot hear an 'el' at normal speed. Is it really there?! I can hear it in front of 'pasaporte'


Phil978686

The audio on this question was very fast. El tiene sounded like "Estiene". I like this level of challenge. I guess that is how Spanish sounds in Spanish speaking countries at natural rapid speed!


Mesi613913

He has a ticket and a passport - why this is wrong?


sneepre

Because it's he has THE ticket and THE passport. That's a different meaning than A ticket and A passport.


silviuvlad

My translation is perfect, where is the mistake?!


Danielconcasco

This is a user forum. We don't know what you entered. Next time, post your sentence and we can hep you find your error.


Jan657339

Just pressed the wrong button

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.