"A green jacket."

Translation:Una chaqueta verde.

June 11, 2018

31 Comments


marionon

What is the difference between un chaquetón and una chaqueta?

July 28, 2018

frenchpoisson

I think a chaquetón is a type of jacket.

June 5, 2019

Destiny959930

It sounds like a banana

July 25, 2019

breanna565144

Why are the words reversed in soanish from what they are in English?

June 30, 2018

zbabu

In Spanish, the adjective comes after the noun it modifies. So " blue book " will be "libro azul"( "BOOK BLUE " ) in Spanish. Hope you understand the grammar rule here.

November 24, 2018

immrpurpma

Thank you! This is the second one i missed after i had " un sombrero verde". This sentence cleared it up for me. Thanks a lot.

December 7, 2018

Nneka268755

I think thats just how spanish works.... it has something to do with the verb ending or something like that

July 26, 2018

hambone91

It's the way the grammar is structured

July 28, 2018

Amorcr21

Would "Una Chaqueta de verde" also be correct? why is the "de" dropped when refering to color?

July 13, 2019

Aniyalater1

But that literally translates to "a jacket of green", which doesn't make much sense because it is green not of it. For example, "una tienda de ropa" works because it is literally a store of clothing (for/containing clothes). I don't know how accurate this is, but I figured I could learn a little too by explaining what I think I know.

August 4, 2019

TS_Potatoes

Why did it say that 'un chaquetón verde' is the right answer? I've never learned this word before.

August 4, 2019

TS_Potatoes

I put 'Un chaqueta verde' and it got marked wrong. Why???

August 4, 2019

Dawnna10

Exactly!! Why is it "chaqueton" instead of "chaqueta "??

August 12, 2019

BernicePho

I never knew jacket could have two words in Spanish

August 1, 2019

ajfox

In English, coat generally equals jacket. So, chaqueta, abrigo and saco (hadn't seen that before it told me it on Duolingo) should accepted.

July 18, 2018

AnetaGrudz

Chaqueta is femine word, so why verde doesn't change to verda?

August 16, 2018

DouglasdeJ1

Verde is not gendered

November 1, 2018

righteouscunt

are colours not descriptive words? should the colour be put before the noun? i put "Una verde chaqueta" is this right?

February 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

Colors are adjectives, which is why they go after the noun in Spanish.

March 1, 2019

Panchi974123

Nevermind...I read the Spanish grammar rule....

May 20, 2019

LucaCarroz2

Vierde

August 19, 2018

KatieKat_121504

It's "verde"...

September 21, 2018

KatieKat_121504

What is the difference of "un" and "una" in a sentence?

September 21, 2018

BabyFace74

"Un" is a masculine article and "Una" is a feminine article.

October 28, 2018

LJinBC

I replied "Un abrigo verde" and was corrected that it should be "Un saco verde."
What are the differences among saco, chaqueta, and abrigo?

September 26, 2018

FredCline

Un, una, how can I learn when to use these words?

February 4, 2019

H5fba7Z8

Un pairs with masculine words and una with feminine. Problem is there's no real hard and fast rule to determine which is which. Generally masculine words end with o and feminine with a or e, but that's not always the case. You kinda just have to memorize them.

February 22, 2019

Panchi974123

Why are some sentences reversed and some aren't.....it's sssooooooooo confusing....

May 20, 2019

Ana128636

I said un abrigo verde and it corrected me to una chaqueta verde. Why?

March 20, 2019

H5fba7Z8

Abrigo is coat not jacket.

March 21, 2019

IbrahimKad13

No lo sé

July 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.