"A green jacket."

Translation:Una chaqueta verde.

5 months ago

16 Comments


marionon
marionon

What is the difference between un chaquetón and una chaqueta?

4 months ago

breanna565144

Why are the words reversed in soanish from what they are in English?

5 months ago

Nneka268755

I think thats just how spanish works.... it has something to do with the verb ending or something like that

4 months ago

hambone91

It's the way the grammar is structured

4 months ago

zbabu

In Spanish, the adjective comes after the noun it modifies. So " blue book " will be "libro azul"( "BOOK BLUE " ) in Spanish. Hope you understand the grammar rule here.

2 weeks ago

immrpurpma

Thank you! This is the second one i missed after i had " un sombrero verde". This sentence cleared it up for me. Thanks a lot.

1 day ago

ajfox
ajfox

In English, coat generally equals jacket. So, chaqueta, abrigo and saco (hadn't seen that before it told me it on Duolingo) should accepted.

4 months ago

AnetaGrudz

Chaqueta is femine word, so why verde doesn't change to verda?

3 months ago

DouglasdeJ1

Verde is not gendered

1 month ago

IbrahimKad13

No lo sé

5 months ago

LucaCarroz2

Vierde

3 months ago

KatieKat_121504

It's "verde"...

2 months ago

KatieKat_121504

What is the difference of "un" and "una" in a sentence?

2 months ago

BabyFace74

"Un" is a masculine article and "Una" is a feminine article.

1 month ago

LJinBC

I replied "Un abrigo verde" and was corrected that it should be "Un saco verde."
What are the differences among saco, chaqueta, and abrigo?

2 months ago

NatalieBad7

I want to kermit sewer slide

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.