1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A green jacket."

"A green jacket."

Translation:Una chaqueta verde.

June 11, 2018

41 Comments


bolyglot

What is the difference between un chaquetón and una chaqueta?


ant07ros10

Well, a chaquetón is where you slap some body and a chaqueta is a jacket


frenchpoisson

I think a chaquetón is a type of jacket.


breanna565144

Why are the words reversed in soanish from what they are in English?


zbabu

In Spanish, the adjective comes after the noun it modifies. So " blue book " will be "libro azul"( "BOOK BLUE " ) in Spanish. Hope you understand the grammar rule here.


Lynn849376

What's the difference between 'Un' and 'Una' I often get them confused.


IDe107

"Un" is "a" for masculine words, "una" is for feminine Un pescado - a fish Una falda - a skirt


samarazon

Sooooo my brother who studied Spanish in Mexico told me that there, "chaqueta" means "condom" and that chamara (chamarra?) means jacket... Has anyone else heard that? Wondering if there is any attention given later in the lessons to slang...


psluk

Hmm... I think it's not used as 'condom.' See definition #2 here: https://dle.rae.es/chaqueta

But I've heard chamarra from different countries, not necessarily Mexico. However, I still think chaqueta is more common.


KevinJorda43859

Whats the difference between an abrigo and a chaqueta? I use coat and jacket interchangeably in English, so having a difficult time


Amorcr21

Would "Una Chaqueta de verde" also be correct? why is the "de" dropped when refering to color?


Aniyalater1

But that literally translates to "a jacket of green", which doesn't make much sense because it is green not of it. For example, "una tienda de ropa" works because it is literally a store of clothing (for/containing clothes). I don't know how accurate this is, but I figured I could learn a little too by explaining what I think I know.


JPC150900

When to use está and when to use es? I get really confused


AntonShvyrkov

Está and es both mean is. So what's the difference? If you want to say where someone or something is located, use está. You also use está when you're talking about something that's only temporarily true.

Meanwhile, es is used to describe the qualities of a person or thing.

(c) Duolingo tips for the "travel" lesson.


arnellpuli

How come when we say 'A fish sandwich', it's ' Un sandwich de pescado'. but when its 'A green jacket', it's 'Una chaqueta verde'. There's no 'de' when describing the color. Is there a rule for that?


Danielconcasco

Yes, it's pretty simple. You use de to connect two nouns. Pescado is a noun, so it cannot directly describe another noun. That's also why you see un restaurante español / a Spanish restaurant, which is Spanish (of or relating to Spain), but un libro de Español / a Spanish book, which is a book about the Spanish language.


ManojDas81441

Why here is not using verda chaqueta


Helga455989

I had not finished my answer


frederick307828

Explain when to 'reverse' the words!


Elezter

It says green jacket, not a jacket green


Danielconcasco

Regardless of where English places its adjectives, Spanish puts them after the noun.


AnetaGrudz

Chaqueta is femine word, so why verde doesn't change to verda?


DouglasdeJ1

Verde is not gendered


righteouscunt

are colours not descriptive words? should the colour be put before the noun? i put "Una verde chaqueta" is this right?


Danielconcasco

Colors are adjectives, which is why they go after the noun in Spanish.


HihujiOhui

What the hell duo! What is the difference between Un and Una?! THERE IS NONE! This is bull!


Danielconcasco

There is a difference of gender.

Chaqueta is feminine, so we need to use una.

Instead of calling it bull, try asking calmly next time :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.