Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is happy today."

Translation:La niña está feliz hoy.

3 months ago

9 Comments


JohnParker18

Why esta' and not es

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it's about feelings/mood temporary states rather than permanence.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

3 months ago

Sabrina412341

This was helpful thanks!

2 months ago

TonyaCompton
TonyaCompton

Thank you for sharing this link. This is a good blog.

2 months ago

Chantelle504175

Thank you! This link is really helpful!

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Was shown alternate translation: La nena está feliz hoy.

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Es mean IS. There's so many words that mean one thing other word

2 months ago

skepticalways

Hola, Trumaine7, En español, hay dos verbos diferentes que significa "to be." The infinitive forms of the verb "to be" in Spanish are ser AND "estoy," so it is not as simple as saying ser*= "is."

In English the conjugation is: I am, you are, he, she, it IS, and in Spanish they also include the singular-formal "you," usted, in the 3rd-person.

So in Spanish, depending on which verb is required, it is: soy, eres, es for the singular present tense, for a characteristic that does not change, like where you are from.

For a location (¡Estoy aquí! or emotion or medical condition, use Estar, which is: Estoy, estás, está for "I am ill," for example - ¿Tú estás enferma? o, Perdón ¿Usted está enferma?

The "temporary-permanent" rule is not very accurate, but there is a little memory trick others on the forum taught me that can help with speaking & writing basic Spanish: "For how you feel & where you are, always use the verb Estar. For all the rest, use a conjugated form of ser.

I think ALL beginners have trouble choosing which verb is correct in each instance at first, so if you DON'T want to speak like a beginner, I suggest looking up the lesson online - it is too much to put in a forum post! But, I hope this helps a little!

1 month ago

Trumaine7

I am respectfully saying that i was confused with your first paragraph. Understanding Spanish confuses me more when you gotta think about what every person is doing to change words. Inn English a word isn't completely changed because someone is doing something different. If I'm wrong fine me an example please

1 month ago