1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo leo mucho."

"Yo leo mucho."

Translation:I read a lot.

June 11, 2018

84 Comments


Emelia113197

What is wrong with saying MUCH instead of "a lot." I used "a lot" for a while when I saw duolingo was using it but decided to use the correct vocabulary inserting "much" and it said I was wrong and had to use "a lot". As far as I'm concerned, using "much" is better English than "a lot".


frijiel

my point exactly


KelechiOta

"I read a lot" is more common than "I read much". In fact, I don't think I have ever heard anyone say "I read much".


SimonGrant1

As an English speaker "I read a lot" or "I read lots" is common modern English. "I read much" is used now very rarely ...... probably fell out of popular use 70 years ago!


DevrimA

This is language and we are talking about rules, not statistical usage nor preferences of people. If something is true, than it must be marked ad true. In that case, mucho can be translated as much and " I read much" should be accepted true ad an alternative.


WilmaCaxton

But "much" is NOT the correct vocabulary. Duo only accepts "I read a lot" because that is the ONLY way to say this in English. You can't always translate word-for-word into another language.


SonjaConejito

Same here...it can be very frustrating that sometimes even there own given alternative is not excepted. Or other beter alternatives are being ignored. And change can be slow. All the while costing hearts and it can break concentration.


pooscooby

Can anyone differentiate Leo and leer


sujansong

I think leo is the verb form for I (yo), but when it placed after need (necesito) and want (quiero) it used its original form which is leer.

I read a book. - yo leo un libro.

I need to read a book. - yo necesito leer un libro.

I hope you understand. But I'm not an expert myself, so please correct me if I'm wrong.


sujansong

Sorry, what I meant is: I think leo is the verb form when the subject is I (yo)


vincemat

leer = to read leo = I read


SeveredSaint

Original form, aka 'infinitive'. No idea why they call it that.


LilyReddick

If your talking about reading a book in general, you would say leer. If you are saying that you yourself are reading a book, you would say leo.


EchoZulu70

yo leo mucho (I read a lot);

yo quiero leer mucho (I want to read a lot)


Natuernut

As I understand it, "leo" is "I read" and "leer" is "to read". To say it another way, "leo" is conjugated for first person, singular. "Leer" is not conjugated, I forget the grammatical term for that form of a word.


vincemat

"leer" is an infinitive.


Rexorius

"I read much" is not a proper English sentence, people..


Stan1928

One could also translate as "I read much" but not as "I read too much"


spiceyokooko

'I read much' isn't very good grammar though is it?

Mucho in Spanish translates to 'a lot'.


AubreyHowd

Mucho is much i believe


crackheadgwen07

It also means a lot


WilmaCaxton

But not in this sentence.


Oldsparky57

"I don't read much" is common use also - and should be accepted.


daimler363733a

The "can't listen now" function needs an"undo" button. I've engaged it by mistake more than once. Hate that.


JoanneRomi

Why does the woman whine when she says mucho? Is this just a female thing, is it like sexy or is it like we say an extended oh to show we understand?


TammyClark600966

Why does it always sound like they're saying "jo" instead of "yo"?


vincemat

In my experience listening to 97.9 La Mega in New York City, I heard both "yaw" and "jaw" as pronunciations for "yo". Thus, both seem to be acceptable.


DumbBumber

Yes it would be both important and helpful to remember and also use the english "much" as oppose to "a lot". 1) we would more likely say: do you read much ? and of course much and mucho mean the same in both languages so why complicate the simple ?


WilmaCaxton

Curiously you CAN say Do you read much? or I don't read much, but NOT I read much. Just one of the idiosyncrasies' of the English language.


Janet240519

The recording - the "yo" sounds like "Joe"


AyaTamir

Isn't 'leer' is read?


vincemat

leer = to read


JaCadet

they said to "write what you hear". I did exactly, and I was marked wrong.


Jane193247

I wrote the translation instead of what i heard. I should get credit


crackheadgwen07

I keep saying it but it says its wrong!!


Jeahneen

I answered the question correctly which was I read a lot and it said I was incorrect


silkssilk

I read this as "I read a lot" (red) instead of "I read a lot" (reed)


ErnWay

Pronunciation is very poor here. Need new recording.


deee_eee

How will I know when to use leo and leer...


JenniferSh439338

What is the difference between leo and leer?


EnaJoy1

My answer was the same with the correct answer, so why did I got it wrong?


AmitXIII

Hi. Can someone put up the complete conjucation of leer? Thanks in advance


TomTrommel

Much and a lot are very simular


MessSiya

"I read much"??


CeciliaTree

I wrote i read a lot and it marked me wrong.


Ray4700

Yo leo much can be translated into English also as I read much


azra.j

Ummm so when do we use leer and leo when we use yo


jstone566959

when do you use leo versus leer


SillyCat83.

'A lot' is slang and not proper English. 'I read often' or 'I read many books/articles/magazines' is correct.


Karen73659

does "mucho" also mean "very much" here?


Savannah468391

I thought read was leer as in leer un libro.


Thurid

to read is leer, I read is yo leo.


silkssilk

is it I read (present) or I read (past)


elenalnta13

Can we also use "muy" instead of "mucho" ??


Hermana2465

No: Muy = very Mucho = a lot/much


Lexi442487

It sounds like jo instead of yo


Savannah468391

Well, either pronunciation works. My sister says jo and I say yo if you went up to a hispanic person they most likely would not care how you say it.


aixacecili

That's not true. My native language is spanish and you have to say "yo". "jo" doesn't exist.


Joshua6966

It depends on regional accents. They are not talking about spelling, but rather pronunciation io vs ďio


Tone193198

Yo leo mucho: What is wrong with "much" instead of "a lot"? This is a Spanish course, not an English course...


Rachael662546

Guys its possible sexy fucky woman She says it in a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ way No offense by the way


Watermilun

Much means a lot also


DumbBumber

my point exactly lol


CeciliaTree

I wrote i read a lot and it marked me wrong?


jnr594617

In some of the sentences, much marches mucho better,. And in some of the sentences " a lot" fits better


SierraConnell

Yesssssssssssssssssssssssssssss I loooooooooooooove to read.


mary752960

I said i read a lot


Oscar650262

Iput alot instead of a lot surely that's right.


SillyCat83.

'I read often' is better. 'a lot' is for parking cars.


Rhapsodia51

Duolingo have a problem with the word "Much"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.