1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo leo mucho."

"Yo leo mucho."

Translation:I read a lot.

June 11, 2018

50 Comments


Emelia113197

What is wrong with saying MUCH instead of "a lot." I used "a lot" for a while when I saw duolingo was using it but decided to use the correct vocabulary inserting "much" and it said I was wrong and had to use "a lot". As far as I'm concerned, using "much" is better English than "a lot".


frijiel

my point exactly


xinjii

nothing is wrong with this. duo doesn't recognize it because... they're not on their job. the favor the colloquial expression over the more formal. perhaps there's an emphasis on helping people to speak in a more vernacular way. this does not help the more martinet of us (like me) and it certainly doesn't help to rule these answers out. At the same time, many/most of the accepted answers were probably accepted by consensus since Duo is a wiki project.


WilmaCaxton

Duo is quite right not to accept I read much - it's just not said, not in British English anyway


pooscooby

Can anyone differentiate Leo and leer


sujansong

I think leo is the verb form for I (yo), but when it placed after need (necesito) and want (quiero) it used its original form which is leer.

I read a book. - yo leo un libro.

I need to read a book. - yo necesito leer un libro.

I hope you understand. But I'm not an expert myself, so please correct me if I'm wrong.


sujansong

Sorry, what I meant is: I think leo is the verb form when the subject is I (yo)


EchoZulu70

yo leo mucho (I read a lot);

yo quiero leer mucho (I want to read a lot)


Natuernut

As I understand it, "leo" is "I read" and "leer" is "to read". To say it another way, "leo" is conjugated for first person, singular. "Leer" is not conjugated, I forget the grammatical term for that form of a word.


Stan1928

One could also translate as "I read much" but not as "I read too much"


spiceyokooko

'I read much' isn't very good grammar though is it?

Mucho in Spanish translates to 'a lot'.


AubreyHowd

Mucho is much i believe


crackheadgwen07

It also means a lot


xinjii

a lot is colloquial. period. properly, in english, i read much IS the grammatically correct translation.


WilmaCaxton

"A lot" is not colloquial, it's just how it's said in English. "I read much" sounds very odd to me.


Rexorius

"I read much" is not a proper English sentence, people..


Karen73659

does "mucho" also mean "very much" here?


deee_eee

How will I know when to use leo and leer...


Oldsparky57

"I don't read much" is common use also - and should be accepted.


JenniferSh439338

What is the difference between leo and leer?


daimler363733

The "can't listen now" function needs an"undo" button. I've engaged it by mistake more than once. Hate that.


Janet240519

The recording - the "yo" sounds like "Joe"


AyaTamir

Isn't 'leer' is read?


Jean233391

they said to "write what you hear". I did exactly, and I was marked wrong.


JoanneRomi

Why does the woman whine when she says mucho? Is this just a female thing, is it like sexy or is it like we say an extended oh to show we understand?


Jane193247

I wrote the translation instead of what i heard. I should get credit


crackheadgwen07

I keep saying it but it says its wrong!!


Jeahneen

I answered the question correctly which was I read a lot and it said I was incorrect


EnaJoy1

My answer was the same with the correct answer, so why did I got it wrong?


AmitSattig

Hi. Can someone put up the complete conjucation of leer? Thanks in advance


Savannah896400

I thought read was leer as in leer un libro.


Thurid

to read is leer, I read is yo leo.


elenalnta13

Can we also use "muy" instead of "mucho" ??


Hermana2465

No: Muy = very Mucho = a lot/much


Lexi442487

It sounds like jo instead of yo


Savannah896400

Well, either pronunciation works. My sister says jo and I say yo if you went up to a hispanic person they most likely would not care how you say it.


aixacecili

That's not true. My native language is spanish and you have to say "yo". "jo" doesn't exist.


Joshua6966

It depends on regional accents. They are not talking about spelling, but rather pronunciation io vs ďio


Tone193198

Yo leo mucho: What is wrong with "much" instead of "a lot"? This is a Spanish course, not an English course...


Joseph908798

I read much is not incorrect period.


Christophi911505

I put, "I read much," which is more formal than "a lot".


GoldMojito

I put i read lots and it was seen as wrong but not sure why?


Boris_The_Wolf20

Oh now it's leo instead of leer >:(


chuckdumas

yes here it is conjugated. First person singular to be exact. 'leo' means 'I read' review the Intro Skill to see this in action. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Intro/tips

'leer' is an infinitive (el infinitivo ) and is the most basic form of a Spanish verb. Verbs in the infinitive form are not conjugated and do not indicate anything about who is performing an action or at what point in time the action is taking place. • In English, infinitive verbs are preceded by the word 'to', as in 'to speak', 'to read', or 'to write'. • In Spanish, infinitives are only one word and end in either -ar, -er, or -ir, as in 'hablar', 'comer' y 'vivir'.

read more here; https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/infinitives-in-spanish


GoldMojito

Its not brilliant english but still would make sense to a brit!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.