"Yo leo mucho."

Translation:I read a lot.

8 months ago

31 Comments


H.S.StanVi

"I réad much" is not bad Grammer but probably would not be so stated by many. On the other hand, DUO frequently over-use "a lot" where much or many would be preferred by English speakers.

8 months ago

Thylacaleo

I agree with your assessment of Duo's reluctance to use 'much' and 'many' but can't agree with 'I read much.'

If you extend the sentence by including what is being read e.g. 'I read much books/magazines/comics.' vs 'I read a lot of books/magazines/comics.' the latter is more appropriate.

However, 'I don't read much' works!

7 months ago

H.S.StanVi

One could also translate as "I read much" but not as "I read too much"

8 months ago

spiceyokooko

'I read much' isn't very good grammar though is it?

Mucho in Spanish translates to 'a lot'.

8 months ago

Bedl0w

'I read much' is perfectly good grammar. During English lessons at school I was taught to avoid 'a lot' in favour of more precise phrases.

5 months ago

Matt31038

No it's not

2 months ago

EvinKrause

it is I read alot once again and i got it right unlike some people.

7 months ago

Thylacaleo

As mentioned in my reply to you in another discussion, 'alot' is not a word, showing that Duolingo doesn't always get it right. See this site

7 months ago

Karen73659

does "mucho" also mean "very much" here?

6 months ago

AlluzonRag

Hey i am leo so how do you say lion in espanol

6 months ago

SNOOPYANDB

León

6 months ago

pooscooby

Can anyone differentiate Leo and leer

4 months ago

EchoZulu70

yo leo mucho (I read a lot);

yo quiero leer mucho (I want to read a lot)

3 months ago

sujan639102

I think leo is the verb form for I (yo), but when it placed after need (necesito) and want (quiero) it used its original form which is leer.

I read a book. - yo leo un libro.

I need to read a book. - yo necesito leer un libro.

I hope you understand. But I'm not an expert myself, so please correct me if I'm wrong.

2 months ago

sujan639102

Sorry, what I meant is: I think leo is the verb form when the subject is I (yo)

2 months ago

GoldMojito

I put i read lots and it was seen as wrong but not sure why?

4 months ago

GoldMojito

Its not brilliant english but still would make sense to a brit!

4 months ago

Savannah896400

I thought read was leer as in leer un libro.

4 months ago

Gordie658569

I read lots is the same as i read a lot

3 months ago

AndyRC3001

Si, tú me sabes.

3 months ago

Nixolbor

well that's a good thing to read...

3 months ago

kathy614567

I read lots is a perfectly valid translation. That's how I would have said it and I'm American as you get!

3 months ago

elenalnta13

Can we also use "muy" instead of "mucho" ??

2 months ago

Lexi442487

It sounds like jo instead of yo

2 months ago

Savannah896400

Well, either pronunciation works. My sister says jo and I say yo if you went up to a hispanic person they most likely would not care how you say it.

2 months ago

lee755104

I got it right! Software indicated it was wrong.???

2 months ago

dabugman

I read lots should be acceptable

2 months ago

Sara_Skelaton

Oh now it's leo instead of leer >:(

1 month ago

chuckdumas

yes here it is conjugated. First person singular to be exact. 'leo' means 'I read' review the Intro Skill to see this in action. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Intro/tips

'leer' is an infinitive (el infinitivo ) and is the most basic form of a Spanish verb. Verbs in the infinitive form are not conjugated and do not indicate anything about who is performing an action or at what point in time the action is taking place. • In English, infinitive verbs are preceded by the word 'to', as in 'to speak', 'to read', or 'to write'. • In Spanish, infinitives are only one word and end in either -ar, -er, or -ir, as in 'hablar', 'comer' y 'vivir'.

read more here; https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/infinitives-in-spanish

2 weeks ago

Emelia113197

What is wrong with saying MUCH instead of "a lot." I used "a lot" for a while when I saw duolingo was using it but decided to use the correct vocabulary inserting "much" and it said I was wrong and had to use "a lot". As far as I'm concerned, using "much" is better English than "a lot".

2 weeks ago

Paul862466

많이

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.