"Buenos días, ¿qué tal está usted?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you?

4 months ago

33 Comments


MsPuddles

Qué tal is actually How are you doing and not simply Cómo estás, which is how are you. The estás is used because how a person is/is doing is a temporary feeling. How they are now might be different later. Yes, qué tal and cómo estás mean pretty much the same thing. It is just the translation that is different.

3 months ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

It seems like an excessive use of words

4 months ago

Taha178260

Wow the formalities really complicate things. I think I'm just going to have to avoid anyone old or important

2 months ago

MsPuddles

And complete strangers. Can't forget them. Formalities are used with strangers as well.

2 months ago

RoscoeWash

Lol

1 month ago

SaniyaAz

Lol

1 month ago

Victoria314464

This comment

1 month ago

FidelValenzuela

Why isn't it just "¿Que tal?"?

4 months ago

queenpaula15

The "usted" is there because if you're talking to someone formally (such as addressing your teacher), you have to add it at the end. I don't know why está is there.

3 months ago

Therealgra
Therealgra

But isn't "Que tal" informal? Like how are you/what's up? For formal, it should be "Como esta usted?"

3 months ago

ChrisDavie19

Que tal, como estas, que tal estas, que tal esta usted... talk about confusing.

3 months ago

Jessica297671

Im a little confused, i though 'usted' was formal and 'que tal' informal

4 months ago

Jane254678

What does "tal" mean, anyway?

3 months ago

BrojbGeP

what is 'tal' ?

3 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Very similar to French and the use of vous, instead of tu, when you are addressing someone who is older or in a respected position. Love the similarities between languages.

1 month ago

Isabel303668

Is que tal alone- what's happening ?

4 months ago

queenpaula15

Why do you need "está"?

3 months ago

durasplice
durasplice

I put, "Good morning, how is it going with you"? In English, this is the same as how are you doing, but perhaps slang.

1 month ago

MsPuddles

And in Spanish that would "¿Qué tal contigo?” Try not to add words that are not there

1 month ago

BertS193098

The translation of "Qué tal?" and "Cómo estás?" is a bit different, but means the same things, as Ms Puddles explained well. Indeed, "qué tal?" is a more informal, like "what's up?" - or in some American states "howdy" :-) Informal use isn't restricted to informal relations (friends etc.) but also informal situation/context. If you go into a pub, the barkeeper will likely say it too. There is no direct translation for "tal". Apparently "tal" comes from the Latin word "talis" meaning "such as", describing the state or condition of something.

1 month ago

ChrisWebb234102

I entered "Good morning, how are you feeling?" and it was marked wrong and said I should have used the word "doing" in place of "feeling." I'm not sure if my answer should have been accepted or whether "doing" is a more accurate translation. If someone could let me know that would be much appreciated :)

2 months ago

Natalija435241

It is wrong bc how are you feeling in Spanish is cómo te sientes ( or cómo se siente - formal) , qué tal is more how are u ( doing) or what’s up , how are things etc

2 months ago

Anthony236642

I thought Usted in this sentence means sir?

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Usted is you(formal). You use this word when addressing a stranger or other people whom you don't know well(whom you could respectively call Sir, Ma'am, or Miss. These titles obviously can be omitted, such as in this lesson). You also use usted when addressing the police(and other related service positions i.e. medical personnel, firefighters, etc.), governement officials(lawyers, judges, ambassadors/dignataries, etc.), members of the military, and in some cultures, the elderly(however, it could be frowned upon if the person you feel is elderly does not feel that they are, and therefore you would be insulting). Señor is sir in Spanish.

2 months ago

taunya681527

Like in America, a young woman is often annoyed when called ma'am, or enlisted military will insist you not call them sir, because "they work for a living"

1 month ago

GenevieveSanders

I always have used, Cómo estás.

1 month ago

Marie271319

Buenos días, ¿cómo estás haciendo?

1 month ago

habit456

I thought qué tal is less formal?

1 month ago

StikbotCha

It also Translates to "Good afternoon how are you?"

1 month ago

marcy557057

however, my question now is, how does one tell from the sentences given?

6 days ago

Donald798622

"Good morning, what's up with you?" Is this correct as well?

3 months ago

jesibot
jesibot

prob not given it's supposed to be formal/respectful speech

2 months ago

FunWebers

I said the same thing & got DINGED.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.