Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Buenos días, ¿qué tal está usted?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you?

2 months ago

19 Comments


MsPuddles

Qué tal is actually How are you doing and not simply Cómo estás, which is how are you. The estás is used because how a person is/is doing is a temporary feeling. How they are now might be different later. Yes, qué tal and cómo estás mean pretty much the same thing. It is just the translation that is different.

1 month ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

It seems like an excessive use of words

2 months ago

FidelValenzuela

Why isn't it just "¿Que tal?"?

1 month ago

queenpaula15

The "usted" is there because if you're talking to someone formally (such as addressing your teacher), you have to add it at the end. I don't know why está is there.

1 month ago

Therealgra
Therealgra

But isn't "Que tal" informal? Like how are you/what's up? For formal, it should be "Como esta usted?"

1 month ago

Jessica297671

Im a little confused, i though 'usted' was formal and 'que tal' informal

1 month ago

ChrisDavie19

Que tal, como estas, que tal estas, que tal esta usted... talk about confusing.

1 month ago

Jane254678

What does "tal" mean, anyway?

1 month ago

Taha178260

Wow the formalities really complicate things. I think I'm just going to have to avoid anyone old or important

2 weeks ago

MsPuddles

And complete strangers. Can't forget them. Formalities are used with strangers as well.

2 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Is que tal alone- what's happening ?

2 months ago

BrojbGeP

what is 'tal' ?

1 month ago

queenpaula15

Why do you need "está"?

1 month ago

ChrisWebb234102

I entered "Good morning, how are you feeling?" and it was marked wrong and said I should have used the word "doing" in place of "feeling." I'm not sure if my answer should have been accepted or whether "doing" is a more accurate translation. If someone could let me know that would be much appreciated :)

1 week ago

Natalija435241

It is wrong bc how are you feeling in Spanish is cómo te sientes ( or cómo se siente - formal) , qué tal is more how are u ( doing) or what’s up , how are things etc

3 days ago

Anthony236642

I thought Usted in this sentence means sir?

3 days ago

MsPuddles

Usted is you(formal). You use this word when addressing a stranger or other people whom you don't know well(whom you could respectively call Sir, Ma'am, or Miss. These titles obviously can be omitted, such as in this lesson). You also use usted when addressing the police(and other related service positions i.e. medical personnel, firefighters, etc.), governement officials(lawyers, judges, ambassadors/dignataries, etc.), members of the military, and in some cultures, the elderly(however, it could be frowned upon if the person you feel is elderly does not feel that they are, and therefore you would be insulting). Señor is sir in Spanish.

3 days ago

Donald798622

"Good morning, what's up with you?" Is this correct as well?

3 weeks ago

jesibot

prob not given it's supposed to be formal/respectful speech

1 week ago